Ministry of Defence
RM Reviews Progress on R&D in Area of Critical Defence Technologies
14 JUN 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhtoday reviewed the progress of research and development activities in the area of defence technologies at Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)Headquarters.
Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other senior scientists gave detailed presentation to the RM. The presentation covered recent achievements, details of major ongoing projects and the roadmap of DRDO. Shri Singh was apprised about the DRDO developed cutting-edge, state-of-the-art technologies and systems accepted by the Armed Forces and those under development.
The RM appreciated the commitment and dedication of DRDO scientists and directed that they should focus their energies on flagship programmes of national importance. He also appreciated the DRDO initiatives to promote academia and industry. The Minister desired that such interaction should be enhanced further to create a greater scientific temper and production base, which would be a driving force for accelerated research and defence manufacturing.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released a publication titled ‘Roadmap of DRDO’, which encapsulated its target for the next ten years. He congratulated DRDO for its singular achievements in strengthening the national defence capabilities and enabling the nation to join a select club of countries having some of the most advanced defence technologies, such as Anti-Satellite Capability, 4.5thGeneration Fighter Aircraft, Airborne Early Warning & Control System (AEW&CS), Ballistic Missile Defence Programme, etc.
Earlier, on his arrival at DRDO Bhawan, Shri Singh paid floral tribute at the statue of former President and noted missile scientist Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री ने महत्‍वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
14 JUN 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज रक्षा अनुसंधान तथा विकास संगठन(डीआरडीओ) मुख्‍यालय में रक्षा टेक्‍नालॉजी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान तथा विकास गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
डीआरडीओ के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी तथा अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने रक्षा मंत्री को विस्‍तृत प्रेंजटेशन दिया। प्रेंजटेशन में हाल की उपलब्धियों, प्रमुख चालू परियोजनाओं के ब्‍यौरे तथा डीआरडीओ के रोड मैप को शामिन किया गया। श्री सिंह को डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित तथा सशस्‍त्र बलों द्वारा स्‍वीकृत अत्‍याधुनिक टेक्‍नालॉजी तथा प्रणालियों की जानकारी दी गई।
रक्षामंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों के संकल्‍प और समर्पण की सराहना की और उन्‍हें निर्देश दिया कि उन्‍हें राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों पर अपनी ऊर्जा केन्द्रित करनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने शिक्षा तथा उद्योग जगत में डीआरडीओ की पहलों की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि व्‍यापक वैज्ञानिक सोच तथा उत्‍पादन आधार बनाने के लिए इस तरह की बातचीत होती रहनी चाहिए, जो अनुसंधान तथा रक्षा उत्‍पादन में प्ररेक होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘रोडमैप ऑफ डीआरडीओ’ पुस्तिका का लोकार्पण किया इसमें अगले दस वर्षों के लक्ष्‍य दिए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने तथा सैटलाइट रोधी क्षमता, 4.5 जैनरेशन लड़ाकू विमान, विमान में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी तथा नियंत्रण प्रणाली(एईडब्‍ल्‍यू एंड सीएस), बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा कार्यक्रम जैसी अग्रणी रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी वाले देशों के क्‍लब में देश को शामिल कराने के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी।
इससे पहले डीआरडीओ भवन पहुंचने पर श्री सिंह ने पूर्व राष्‍ट्रपति तथा प्रख्‍यात मिसाइल वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एपीजे अब्‍दुल कलाम की प्रतिमा पर पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित की और उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि दी।