Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hindi adaptation of popular ‘Geet Ramayana’ to be brought out by Publications Division
24 JUN 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division will bring out the Hindi adaptation of ‘Geet Ramayana’ by Shri Datta Prasad Jog. This was decided by Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in a meeting held earlier today.
The same was also communicated by Shri Javadekar through letters written to Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH; Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra; Shri Pramod Savant, Chief Minister, Goa; and Shri Govind S Gaude, Minister of Art & Culture, Tribal Welfare and Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Goa.
About Geet Ramayana
It is a collection of 56 Marathi language songs chronologically describing events from the Indian Hindu epic, the Ramayana. It was broadcast by All India Radio, Pune in 1955–1956. Geet Ramayan was acclaimed for its lyrics, music and singing. Written by G. D. Madgulkar and the songs composed by Sudhir Phadke, it is considered a "milestone of Marathi light music" and the "most popular" Marathi version of Ramayana.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিখ্যাত ‘রামায়ণ সঙ্গীত’ – এর হিন্দি সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করবে প্রকাশনা বিভাগ
25 JUN 2019 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন ২০১৯
শ্রী দত্ত প্রসাদ যোগ সঙ্কলিত ‘রামায়ণ সঙ্গীত’ – এর হিন্দি সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করবে প্রকাশনা বিভাগ। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর গতকাল এক বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। শ্রী জাভড়েকর এই এই মর্মে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ, গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রমোদ সাভান্ত, কলা ও সংস্কৃতি এবং আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন ও ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী গোবিন্দ এস গাউদি’কে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন।
হিন্দু মহাকাব্য রামায়ণে পর্যায়ক্রমে বর্ণিত ঘটনার ৫৬টি মারাঠি ভাষার গানের সংগ্রহ রয়েছে। ১৯৫৫-৫৬ সালের মধ্যে পুণে’র রেডিও’তে এই গানগুলি সম্প্রচারিত হয়েছিল। রামায়ণ সঙ্গীত তার গান, কথা এবং সুরের জন্য বিখ্যাত। মারাঠি লঘু সঙ্গীতের জনপ্রিয় এই গানগুলি লিখেছিলেন জি ডি মধুলকর এবং সুর দিয়েছিলেন সুধীর ফাদকে।