Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare of Transgenders
25 JUN 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Registrar General of India (RGI), during Enumeration of Census 2011, for the first time provided three code i.e. Male-1, Female-2 and other-3 for enumeration. This was at the discretion of the respondent. In case the respondent wished to record neither ‘1’ nor ‘2’ then enumerator was instructed to record sex as ‘other’ and give code ‘3’. It is important to note that the Census of India does not collect any data specifically on ‘transgender’. Thus, the category of ‘other’ would not only include ‘transgender’ but also any person who desires to record sex under the category of ‘other’. It is also possible that some transgender would have returned themselves either male or female depending upon their choice. The population of ‘other’ as per Census 2011 is 4,87,803.
The details of funds allocated during the last three years is as under:
Year
B.E.
R.E.
2016-17
Rs.15.00 Crore
Rs. 1.0 lakh
2017-18
Rs.4.00 Crore
Rs. 2.0 lakh
2018-19
Rs.1.00 Crore
Rs. 1.0 Crore
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had released Rs. 1.00 Crore to National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for conducting skill development training programme for the members of Transgender Community during financial year 2018-19.
state-wise population of ‘other’ as per Census 2011
S.No.
State
Total population of 'other'
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
47
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
43769
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
495
4
ASSAM
11374
5
BIHAR
40827
6
CHANDIGARH
142
7
CHHATTISGARH
6591
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
43
9
DAMAN & DIU
59
10
GOA
398
11
GUJARAT
11544
12
HARYANA
8422
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2051
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
4137
15
JHARKHAND
13463
16
KARNATAKA
20266
17
KERALA
3902
18
LAKSHADWEEP
2
19
MADHYA PRADESH
29597
20
MAHARASHTRA
40891
21
MANIPUR
1343
22
MEGHALAYA
627
23
MIZORAM
166
24
NAGALAND
398
25
NCT OF DELHI
4213
26
ODISHA
20332
27
PUDUCHERRY
252
28
PUNJAB
10243
29
RAJASTHAN
16517
30
SIKKIM
126
31
TAMIL NADU
22364
32
TRIPURA
833
33
UTTAR PRADESH
137465
34
UTTARAKHAND
4555
35
WEST BENGAL
30349
Total
487803
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مخنثوں کی فلاح وبہبود
25 JUN 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25/ جون۔سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ2011 کی مردم شماری کی گنتی کے دوران ہندوستان کے رجسٹرار جنرل(آر جی آئی) نے پہلی مرتبہ 3کوڈ فراہم کئے ہیں۔ جن میں گنتی کے لئے مرد۔1،خاتون۔2 اور دیگر- 3 شامل ہیں۔یہ فریق ثانی کے صوابدید پر ہے۔اگر فریق ثانی نہ تو ایک نہ ہی دو میں ریکارڈ کرانے کا خواہش مند ہے تو گنتی کرنے والے کوجنس دیگر کے طور پر ریکارڈ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے اور اسے کوڈ 3 دینے کی بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ ہندوستان کی مردم شماری میں ٹرانس جنڈر یعنی مخنث کے بارے میں کوئی مخصوص ڈاٹا جمع نہیں ہوتا۔ اس طرح دیگر کا زمرہ نہ صرف ٹرانس جنڈر کو شامل کرے گا بلکہ ایسے کسی بھی شخص کو شامل کرے گا جو دیگر کے زمرے کے تحت جنس ریکارڈ کرانے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ یہ بھی ممکن ہے کہ کچھ مخنث یہ چاہئیں گے کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے اعتبار سے خودمرد یا خاتون کے طور پر واپس ہوں۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق دیگر کی آبادی 487803 ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران مختص کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
سال
بی۔ ای
آر ۔ ای
2016-17
کروڑ روپے.15.00
لاکھ روپے. 1.0
2017-18
کروڑ روپے.4.00
لاکھ روپے. 2.0
2018-19
کروڑ روپے.1.00
کروڑ روپے. 1.0
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 2018-19کے مالی سال کے دوران مخنث برادری کے ممبروں کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت کے پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لئے نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسیز فائنائنس اور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو ایک کروڑ روپے جاری کئےتھے۔
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق دیگر کی آبادی ریاست کے اعتبار سے
نمبرشمار
ریاست
دیگر کی کل آبادی
1
انڈ ومان ونکوبار
47
2
آندھراپردیش
43769
3
اروناچل پردیش
495
4
آسام
11374
5
بہار
40827
6
چنڈی گڑھ
142
7
چھتیس گڑھ
6591
8
دادر نگر اورحویلی
43
9
دمن اور دیو
59
10
گوا
398
11
گجرات
11544
12
ہریانہ
8422
13
ہماچل پردیش
2051
14
جموں وکشمیر
4137
15
جھار کھنڈ
13463
16
کرناٹک
20266
17
کیرالہ
3902
18
لکشدیپ
2
19
مدھیہ پردیش
29597
20
مہاراشٹر
40891
21
منی پور
1343
22
میگھالیہ
627
23
میزورم
166
24
ناگا لینڈ
398
25
قومی راجدھانی خطہ
4213
26
اڈیشہ
20332
27
پڈوچیری
252
28
پنجاب
10243
29
راجستھان
16517
30
سکم
126
31
تاملناڈو
22364
32
تری پورہ
833
33
اترپردیش
137465
34
اترا کھنڈ
4555
35
مغربی بنگال
30349
کل
487803