Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GST Council has to decide on levy of GST on Petroleum Products
26 JUN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Article 279A (5) of the Constitution provides that Goods and Services Tax Council shall recommend the date on which goods and services tax shall be levied on petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit, natural gas and aviation turbine fuel. Thus while, petroleum products are constitutionally included under GST, the date on which GST shall be levied on such goods, shall be as per the decision of the GST Council. As per the section 9(2) of the CGST Act, inclusion of all excluded petroleum products, including petrol and diesel in GST will require recommendation of the GST Council.
All the States and Union Territories (UT) with Legislature are represented in the GST Council by their Minister-in-charge of Finance or Taxation or any other Minister nominated by the State/UT. Any decision regarding levy of GST on petroleum products has to be decided as per recommendation of the GST Council.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
জি এস টি পর্ষদ পেট্রোপণ্যের উপর জিএসটি আরোপের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে
26 JUN 2019 10:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ জুন , ২০১৯
সংবিধানের ২৭৯ক (৫) ধারা অনুযায়ী পণ্য পরিষেবা কর পর্ষদ সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে অপরিশোধিত পেট্রোলিয়াম, হাই স্পিড ডিজেল, মোটর স্পিরিট, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, এবং বিমানের জ্বালানী অর্থাৎ পেট্রোপণ্যের উপর কবে থেকে জিএসটি আরোপ করা হবে। যদিও সংবিধান অনুযায়ী সমস্ত পেট্রোপণ্য পণ্য পরিষেবা করের আওতাভুক্ত, তবে কবে থেকেএই কর চালু হবে , সেই সিদ্ধান্ত জিএসটি পর্ষদ নেবে। সিজিএসটি আইনের ৯(২) ধারা অনুযায়ী পেট্রোল, ডিজেল সহ সব পেট্রোপণ্যের উপর জিএসটি আরোপ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে পর্ষদ।
জি এস টি পর্ষদে সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অর্থমন্ত্রী বা করমন্ত্রী কিংবা আইনপ্রণয়নকারী সংস্থার কোন প্রতিনিধি থাকেন। পর্ষদের সুপারিশক্রমে পেট্রপণ্যের উপর এই কর বসবে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।