Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New National Rubber Policy
26 JUN 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce brought out the National Rubber Policy in March 2019. The National Rubber Policy includes several provisions to support the Natural Rubber (NR) production sector and the entire rubber industry value chain. The Policy covers new planting and replanting of rubber, support for growers, processing and marketing of natural rubber, labour shortage, grower forums, external trade, Centre-State integrated strategies, research, training, rubber product manufacturing and export, climate change concerns and carbon market.
National Rubber Policy is based on the short term and long term strategies identified by the Task Force constituted on the rubber sector for mitigating problems faced by rubber growers in the country. The Task Force held extensive consultations with various stakeholders of rubber sector. Prior to the notification of the National Rubber Policy, stakeholders’ views were obtained. The policy is expected to benefit natural rubber growers and promote the natural rubber production sector.
Developmental and research activities for supporting NR sector for the welfare of growers are carried out through Rubber Board by implementing the scheme Sustainable and Inclusive Development of Natural Rubber Sector in the Medium Term Framework (MTF) (2017-18 to 2019-20). The developmental activities include financial and technical assistance for planting, supply of quality planting materials, support for grower forums, training and skill development programme.
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন জাতীয় রবার নীতি
27 JUN 2019 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য বিভাগ ২০১৯-এর মার্চে জাতীয় রবার নীতি ঘোষণা করেছে। এই নীতিতে প্রাকৃতিক রবার উৎপাদনে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে এবং সমগ্র রবার শিল্পের স্বার্থে বেশ কিছু ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই নীতিতে নতুন রবার গাছ লাগানো, পুরনো গাছগুলিকে পুনরায় রোপণ করা, উৎপাদকদের সাহায্য দেওয়া, প্রাকৃতিক রবার প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, বিপণন, শ্রমিক ঘাটতি, উৎপাদকদের নিজস্ব মঞ্চ, বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সুসংহত কৌশল, গবেষণা, প্রশিক্ষণ, রবার পণ্য উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনজনিত সমস্যা মোকাবিলা প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
দেশের রবার উৎপাদকদের সমস্যা নিরসনে যে টাস্ক ফোর্স স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদি কৌশল চিহ্নিত করে, তার ভিত্তিতে জাতীয় রবার নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। তবে, এই নীতি ঘোষণার পূর্বে এই কাজে জড়িতদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হয়।
২০১৭-১৮ থেকে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে প্রাকৃতিক রবার ক্ষেত্রের সুষম বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে রবার বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করা হয়। এর মধ্যে কৃষক / উৎপাদকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান, গাছ লাগানোর জন্য কৃৎকৌশল, উন্নত প্রজাতির গাছের ফলন ও চারা বিতরণ উৎপাদকদের প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
লোকসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।