Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government & Civil Society have an Onerous Responsibility to Ensure that Potential Victims are Made Aware of Perils of Drug Abuse – Vice President
M/o Social Justice &Empowerment Observes ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’
26 JUN 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organized a national level function here today on the occasion of the “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” to generate public awareness about the ill-effects of drug abuse and launched a campaign to fight against the drug abuse. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Vice President of India was the Chief Guest and Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, presided over the function. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ram Das Athawale, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary, M/o SJ&E Ms. Nilam Sawhney and many dignitaries were present.
The Vice President of India as Chief Guest in his speech said that drug abuse is global challenge even the developed nations find difficult to encounter. Since the abuse of drugs can afflict persons of any age group and the youngsters, especially teenagers and the neo-youth are particularly vulnerable to fall victims to the drug mafia, the Government and the civil society both have an onerous responsibility to ensure that they, the potential victims, are made aware of the perils of drug abuse and to make them immune to the temptation of drugs. The magnitude of the challenge posed by alcoholism and drug abuse is so huge that any effort of the Governmental agencies, however concerted it may be, will not alone suffice to contain the peril. The State Government, Non-Governmental Organizations and dedicated individuals also have a great responsibility at hand, to achieve the end of this menace.
He opined that the magnitude of the challenge posed by drug abuse is so huge that efforts of the Governmental agencies alone will not suffice. The NGOs and other dedicated individuals also have a great responsibility in eradicating this menace.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, in his speech, mentioned that the Ministry has also identified some high risk districts which require special attention in order to increase community participation and public cooperation in the reduction of demand for dependence-producing substances. These programmes include Community Based Peer Led Intervention for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents and Youth and Outreach and Drop in Centres. Through these programmes, youth would be trained as Peer Educators to lead peer led community intervention and implement early prevention education especially for vulnerable adolescents and youth in the community.
Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, in his welcome address, highlighted the importance of the Day and the efforts made by the Ministry in this regard. He stated that Alcohol and drug abuse has emerged as a serious concern in India. Addiction to drugs and alcohol not only affects the individuals involved but also disrupts the family and society at large. The menace of drug abuse among the younger generation has been rising all over the world and India is no exception. With the support of like minded organizations such as Regional Rehabilitation Centre, Non- Governmental Organisations, State Governments, Media etc., we will be able to curb this social problem.
Ms. Nilam Sawhney, Secretary, in her address thanked the Vice President of India for his gracious presence on the occasion and said that his association with this cause will act as a great source of encouragement to the persons and Institutions working in the field of drug abuse and drug demand reduction. She also thanked the Union Minister of SJ&E under whose able leadership and unflinching commitment, the Ministry has taken several initiatives for drug demand reduction including holding this function.
Ms. Rashmi Chowdhary, Joint Secretary, M/o SJ&E presented a Report on “The National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use” and “National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR)”. Both these initiatives of the Government of India have been taken in the backdrop of a substantial increase in the substance use amongst the younger population, with more people initiating substance user from an early age. Accurate knowledge on the extent and pattern of substance use in India is a significant first step to address this serious social health problem in India.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observes 26th June every year as “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”. It is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction. It coordinates and monitors all aspects of drug abuse prevention which include assessment of the extent of the problem, preventive action, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts, dissemination of information and public awareness. The Ministry provides community based services for the identification, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts through Voluntary Organizations. The Ministry provides financial assistance to NGOs across the country for running de-addiction centres. The Ministry has also set up a 24x7 National Toll Free drug de-addiction helpline number 1800110031 to help the victims of drug abuse, their family and society at large.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के जोखिमों से संभावित पीडि़तों को अवगत कराना सरकार और नागरिक समाज की जिम्‍मेदारी: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मादक पदार्थ सेवन और तस्‍करी निरोध दिवस मनाया
26 JUN 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के दुष्‍प्रभावों से लोगों को अवगत कराने के लिए सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मादक पदार्थ सेवन और तस्‍करी निरोध दिवस मनाया। इसके साथ ही मंत्रालय ने मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के खिलाफ एक अभियान की भी शुरूआत की। उपराष्‍ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू इस मौके पर मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलौत ने कार्यक्रम की अध्‍यक्षता की। सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कृष्‍ण पाल गुर्जर,श्री राम दास आठवले, श्री रतन लाल कटारिया तथा सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव सुश्री नीलम सहानी और कई मणमान्‍य लोग भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों का सेवन एक वैश्विक चुनौती है। यहां तक कि विकसित देश भी इसके खिलाफ लड़ाई में मुश्किलों का सामना कर रहे हैं। मादक पदार्थ किसी भी आयु वर्ग के व्‍यक्ति को अपनी गिरफ्त में ले सकता है। विशेषकर युवा, किशोर और कम उम्र के युवाओं में मादक पदार्थ तस्‍करों के गिरफ्त में आने की संभावना अधिक रहती है। संभावित पीड़ितों को मादक पदार्थों के सेवन से होने वाली बर्बादी के बारे में सचेत किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे अपने को इस जाल से सुरक्षित रख सकें। यह चुनौती इतनी बड़ी है कि सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयास इस खतरे को समाप्‍त करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त नहीं है। राज्‍य सरकार, गैर-सरकारी संगठन और समर्पित व्‍यक्तियों पर इस खतरे को समाप्‍त करने की बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारी है।
उन्होंने यह राय व्यक्त की कि नशे की लत की समस्या इतनी बड़ी है कि अकेले सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रयास पर्याप्त नहीं होंगे। इस लत के उन्मूलन की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और अन्य समर्पित लोगों को भी उठानी होगी।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने अपने भाषण में इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि मंत्रालय ने ज्यादा जोखिम वाले कुछ जिलों की पहचान भी की है जिन पर विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है, ताकि मादक द्रव्यों की मांग घटाने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जन सहयोग बढ़ाया जा सके। किशोरों एवं युवाओं में कम उम्र में ही नशे की लत की रोकथाम के लिए समुदाय आधारित हमउम्र के लोगों का सहयोग लेना और नशा मुक्ति केंद्रों तक इन लोगों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना भी इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल है।
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में इस दिवस के महत्‍व तथा मंत्रालय द्वारा इस संबंध में किये गये प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि‍ एल्‍कोहल और मादक पदार्थ का सेवन भारत में एक गंभीर समस्‍या के रूप में सामने आई है। एल्‍कोहल और मादक पदार्थ का सेवन केवल एक व्‍यक्ति को ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे परिवार और समाज को अस्‍त-व्‍यस्‍त कर देता है। युवा वर्ग द्वारा मादक पदार्थों का सेवन पूरी दुनिया में बढ़ता जा रहा है और भारत भी इसका अपववाद नहीं है। क्षेत्रीय पुनर्वास केन्‍द्रों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, राज्‍य सरकारों, मीडिया आदि की सहायता से हम इस सामाजिक समस्‍या को खत्‍म कर सकते है।
सुश्री साहनी ने कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए उपराष्‍ट्रपति को धन्‍यवाद दिया और कहा कि इस तरह के सरोकारों से उनका जुड़ना मादक पदार्थों के दुष्‍प्रभावों और ऐसे पदार्थों की मांग घटाने के लिए प्रयासरत व्‍यक्तियों और संस्‍थानों को प्रोत्‍स‍ाहित करेगा। उन्‍होंने सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री के प्रति भी आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया और कहा कि उनके सक्षम नेतृत्‍व में मंत्रालय ने मादक पदार्थों की मांग घटाने की दिशा में कई पहल की है।
मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रश्मि चौधरी ने वास्तविक इस्तेमाल की सीमा और प्रतिमान के बारे में राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण और मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कटौती के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्ययोजना के बारे में एक रिपोर्ट पेश की। सरकार ने छोटी उम्र में बहुत अधिक लोगों द्वारा मादक पदार्थों का सेवन करने और युवा आबादी के बीच मादक पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल में बहुत अधिक वृद्धि को देखते हुए ये दोनों पहल की हैं। सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी इस गंभीर समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए भारत में इसके इस्तेमाल की सीमा और प्रतिमान की वास्तविक जानकारी हासिल करना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहला कदम है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय हर वर्ष 26 जून को मादक पदार्थ और उनकी अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाता है। मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए यह प्रमुख मंत्रालय है। यह मादक पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल की रोकथाम के सभी पहलुओं की निगरानी करता है, जिसमें समस्या की सीमा का आकलन, उसके रोकथाम का कार्य, इलाज और व्यसन करने वालों के पुनर्वास, सूचना का प्रसार और लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल है। मंत्रालय स्वयंसेवी संगठनों के जरिए व्यसन करने वालों की पहचान, उनका इलाज और उनके पुनर्वास के लिए समुदाय आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय नशे की लत छुड़ाने वाले केन्द्रों को चलाने के लिए देशभर के एनजीओ को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय ने नशे की लत छुड़ाने के लिए 24 घंटे का एक राष्ट्रीय टोल फ्री हेल्पलाईन नंबर 1800110031 स्थापित किया है, जो नशा करने वालों, उनके परिवार और समाज की मदद करता है।