புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
“புள்ளியியல் தினம்” 29 ஜுன், 2019 அன்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
27 JUN 2019 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
அன்றாட வாழ்வில் புள்ளியியலின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதில் புள்ளியியல் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுகிறது என்பது குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலும், மத்திய அரசு புள்ளியியல் தினத்தை கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. தேசிய அளவில் கொண்டாடப்படும் சிறப்புவாய்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்நாள் இடம்பெறுவதுடன், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கி, இத்துறைக்கு அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ்-ஐ சிறப்பிக்கும் விதமாக, அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜுன் 29-அன்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இந்நாளை குறிக்கும் விதமாக, நாடுமுழுவதும் பல்வேறு தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 29 ஜுன், 2019 அன்று புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ள முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் திட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித்சிங் தலைமை ஏற்கவுள்ளார். மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறையும், இந்திய புள்ளியியல் கழகமும் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுத் தலைவர் திரு. விவேக் தேப்ராய், இந்திய புள்ளியியல் கழகத் தலைவர் திரு. பிரவின் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
புள்ளியியல் துறையில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கான பேராசிரியர் சி.ஆர்.ராவ் விருது இந்த விழாவின்போது வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. புள்ளியியல் தொடர்பான அகில இந்திய போட்டியில் வெற்றிபெறும் முதுநிலை பட்டப் படிப்பு மாணவர்களும் இந்த விழாவில் பரிசு வழங்கி சிறப்பிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
“நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்கு” (SDG) என்பதே இந்த ஆண்டு புள்ளியியல் தின கொண்டாட்டத்தின் மையக் கருத்தாக இருக்கும்.
“நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்கு” பற்றிய அறிக்கையும், தேசிய குறியீட்டு விதிமுறைகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளன.
இதேபோன்று, தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகத்தின் கள அலுவலகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக் கழகங்கள் / துறைகளின் சார்பிலும் புள்ளியில் தினத்தை ஒட்டி கருத்தரங்குகள், மாநாடுகள், விவாத அரங்குகள், வினாடி வினா போட்டி, சொற்பொழிவுகள், கட்டுரைப் போட்டி போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பொதுமக்களிடையே, குறிப்பாக, இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே சமூக - பொருளாதார திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுத்தல் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த பெரிதும் பயன்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2019
Raising public awareness about role of Statistics in planning and policy making
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Baseline Report on SDGs and Handbook of National Indicator Framework (NIF) to be released
27 JUN 2019 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
A series of events have been planned across the country to mark the occasion. The main function will be held on 29th June, 2019 atVigyanBhawan, New Delhi to be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. The event is being jointly organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) andIndian Statistical Institute. Shri BibekDebroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Ministerand President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
The winner of Prof. C.R. Rao Award 2019 for notable contribution in the field of Statistics will be felicitated during the program. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance,that runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”. The theme has been chosen for intensive and focused discussions towards filling the data gaps and improvement of timelines/quality in SDGs.
MoSPI is responsible for the development of National Indicator Framework (NIF) for measuring the progress of the SDGs and associated targets at the national level. NIF will give appropriate direction to the policy makers and the implementers of various schemes and programs.
Presentations/ discussions on challenges and way forward for achieving SDGs are being organized by MoSPI. The Baseline Report on SDGs and handbook of National Indicator Framework (NIF) will be released. On the occasion, a few other publications of the Ministry will also be released.
Field offices of National Statistical Office, State Governments and Universities/Departments will be organizing Seminars, Conferences, Debates, Quiz Programs, Lectures, Essay Competitions, etc.to mark the Statistics Day-2019.
In his remarks, Chief Statistician of India&Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, Pravin Srivastavarecalled the contributions of Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis. He said, “Prof. Mahalnobis is fondly remembered as the Father of Statistical System in the country. He had set up Indian Statistical Institute at Kolkata in 1931 for research and training in Statistics. Central Statistical Organization (CSO) and National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO), the pillars of official statistics, were conceived and envisioned by him. Celebration of Statistics Day in his memory is a source of inspiration for statisticians of the present day.”
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness especially among the younger generation about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.