Ministry of Jal Shakti
River Cleaning will be taken up in a Mission Mode-Shekhawat
“Cleanathon” at 8 Ghats in Yamuna today under Namami Gange
28 JUN 2019 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today lamented that 22 kilometers of Yamuna stretch in Delhi contains more than 90 percent of pollution load and we are sounding helpless to clean the same. Participating in a Cleanathon event of “Namami Gange” at the Kalindi Kunj Ghat near Okhla Barrage this morning, the Minister said that when Prime Minister took a broom in his hand, while launching the Swachh Bharat Mission on 2nd October, 2014, it became a mass movement and access to toilets became from 39 percent in 2014 to 99 percent in 2019. Similarly, under his leadership the cleaning of river Ganga and its tributaries would be taken up in a mission mode. Today, Cleanathon under Namami Gange was carried out at 8 Ghats in Delhi.
Shri Shekhaewat said that Government could only be a catalyst, but to realise the dream and vision of Prime Minister- “Aviral Dhara”, “Nirmal Dhara” and “Swachh Kinara”, the Cleanathon project should truly become a mass movement. He said that the Government is working on the project by adopting the Basin Approach, which is more sustainable.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that Government is well aware of its responsibilities towards cleaning of rivers and he is happy that slowly this is also taking the shape of a mass movement like the Swachh Bharat Mission. He said, apart from Ganga, Yamuna, Kali Bhagirathi, Alaknanda and Koshi will be brought under the Cleanathon Project.
Secretary, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P. Singh said that a river is river which must flow, but sadly this is not true for Yamuna. He also said that community engagement is must for taking Yamuna to its past pristine glory. He also lamented that people of Delhi had so far not felt Yamuna as one of their own heritages, and hence the plight of the river.
Earlier, a committee found in a report that "Although the Yamuna river flows only for 54 kilometres from Palla to Badarpur through Delhi, the 22-km stretch from Wazirabad to Okhla, which is less than 2 per cent of the river length of 1370 kilometres from Yamunotri to Prayagraj, accounts for about 76 per cent of the pollution level in the river". This 2 per cent stretch from Wazirabad to Okhla sees maximum discharge of untreated industrial and domestic wastes.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों की सफाई के लिए अभियान चलाया जाएगाः श्री शेखावत
नमामि गंगे के तहत आज यमुना के 8 घाटों पर ‘क्लीनेथॉन’
28 JUN 2019 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने बताया कि दिल्ली में यमुना नदी की 22 किलोमीटर लम्बाई में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रदूषण होता है और इसकी सफाई में हमें अत्यधिक कठनाई होती है। आज सुबह ओखला बैरेज के निकट कालिंदी कुंज घाट पर ‘नमामि गंगे’ के एक ‘क्लीनेथॉन’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्री ने कहा कि 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की शुरूआत करते समय जब प्रधानमंत्री ने खुद अपने हाथों से झाड़ू उठाई, तब यह एक जन आंदोलन बन गया और शौचालयों की उपलब्धता वर्ष 2014 की 39 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2019 में 99 प्रतिशत हो गई। इसी प्रकार, उनके नेतृत्व में गंगा नदी और इसकी सहायक नदियों की सफाई के काम को एक अभियान के रूप में किया जाएगा। आज दिल्ली के 8 घाटों में नमामि गंगे के तहत क्लीनेथॉन आयोजित किया गया।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि सरकार केवल एक उत्प्रेरक हो सकती है, किन्तु प्रधानमंत्री के ‘अविरल धारा’, ‘निर्मल धारा’ और ‘स्वच्छ किनारा’ के सपने को साकार करने के लिए क्लीनेथॉन परियोजना को सचमुच एक जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बेसिन तक पहुंच कायम करते हुए सरकार परियोजना पर काम कर रही है, जो अधिक टिकाऊ है।
इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने कहा कि सरकार नदियों की सफाई के बारे में अपने उत्तरदायित्वों से अच्छी तरह अवगत है और उन्हें इस बात की खुशी है कि धीर-धीरे यह भी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की तरह एक जनांदोलन का आकार ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा नदी के अलावा यमुना, काली भागीरथी, अलकनंदा और कोसी नदियों को भी क्लीनेथॉन परियोजना में शामिल किया जाएगा।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने कहा कि एक नदी तभी नदी मानी जा सकती है, जबकि उसमें प्रवाह हो, किन्तु यह बात दुखद है कि यमुना के लिए यह सच नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि यमुना को इसकी पुरानी गरिमा लौटाने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने अफसोस व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली के लोगों ने अब तक यमुना को अपनी विरासत नहीं माना, जिससे इस नदी की दुर्दशा हो रही है।
इससे पूर्व, एक समिति की रिपोर्ट में यह पाया गया कि दिल्ली में पल्ला से बदरपुर तक केवल 54 किलोमीटर में यमुना नदी प्रभावित है। वजीराबाद से ओखला तक नदी की लम्बाई 22 किलोमीटर है, जो यमुनोत्री से प्रयागराज तक की कुल 1370 किलोमीटर लम्बाई की तुलना में 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम है, लेकिन नदी के प्रदूषण स्तर में वजीराबाद से ओखला तक बहने वाली 22 किलोमीटर नदी की हिस्सेदारी 76 प्रतिशत है। वजीराबाद से ओखला तक की 2 प्रतिशत लम्बाई में बिना उपचारित औद्योगिक और घरेलू कचरे सबसे अधिक बहाए जाते हैं।