Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash At Alexandria, Egypt (28 JUNE - 01 JULY 2019)
28 JUN 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a demonstration of India's commitment to its ties with Egypt and of Indian Navy's increasing footprint and operational reach, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash arrived at Alexandria on 28 June 2019 for a three day visit, as a part of Western Fleet Overseas Deployment programme.
During the visit of Tarkash, professional interactions are planned with the Egyptian Navy towards further enhancing co-operation between the two forces. In addition, calls on senior Government and military authorities, sporting, cultural interactions, exchange visit of ships personnel and sharing of best practices, aimed at strengthening ties and mutual understanding between the two Navies, are also planned.
India and Egypt are two of the world's oldest civilizations. Building upon the rich and longstanding relations that have existed between India and Egypt, both nations have developed warm relations in several spheres. A number of bilateral agreements for cooperation and cultural exchange exist between the two nations. The geostrategic location of Egypt provides it the unique advantage of being at the crossroads of Africa, Asia and Europe. Crucial Sea Lines of Communication pass through Red Sea into the Mediterranean through Suez Canal in Egypt.
The current visit seeks to underscore India's peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly countries and, in particular, to strengthen the existing bonds of friendship between India and Egypt.
Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state of the art warship of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all the three dimensions. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरकश एजेक्‍जेंड्रिया, मिस्र में (28 जनू – 1 जुलाई, 2019 )
28 JUN 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
मिस्र के साथ भारत की प्रतिबद्धता तथा भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती संचालन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तरकश 28 जून, 2019 को तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर एजेक्‍जेंड्रिया पहुंचा। यह पश्चिमी बेड़े की विदेश में तैनाती कार्यक्रम का हिस्‍सा है।
तरकश की यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए बैठक होगी। दोनों देशों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों तथा सैन्‍य अधिकारियों से मुलाकात, सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम, जहाज के नौसैनिकों का अदला-बदली कार्यक्रम तथा सर्वोत्‍तम अभ्‍यासों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श आदि कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्‍य आपसी समझ को बढ़ाना और परस्‍पर सम्‍बन्‍धों को मजबूत बनाना है।
भारत और मिस्र विश्‍व की दो सबसे पुरानी सभ्‍यताएं हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच लम्‍बे समय से मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। सहयोग और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच कई द्विपक्षीय समझौते हुए हैं। मिस्र की भौगोलिक स्थिति रणनीतिक रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्‍योंकि यह अफ्रीका, एशिया और यूरोप के मध्‍य में स्थित है। महत्‍वपूर्ण समुद्री मार्ग – लाल सागर से भूमध्‍य सागर, मिस्र के स्‍वेज नहर से होकर गुजरता है।
आईएनएस तरकश की कमान कैप्‍टन सतीश वासुदेव के हा‍थों में है। भारतीय नौसेना का यह आधुनिक जहाज सेंसर और हथियारों से लैस है, जो तीनों प्रकार के खतरों से निपटने में सक्षम है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्‍सा है। इसके संचालन की जिम्‍मेदारी मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ पर है।