Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
E-Challan System to check traffic violations
01 JUL 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented E-challan System toeffectively check violations like drunkdriving, overspeeding and other traffic laws. It is an integrated information technology based enforcement solution to manage traffic laws violations through an Android-based mobile app and back-end web application for use by the Transport Enforcement Wing and Traffic Police.
E-challan System has been implemented in Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh,Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab and Puducherryat present.
This information was given by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways in response to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहतुक विषयक नियमांचे उल्लंघन रोखण्यासाठी ई-चलान पद्धती
01 JUL 2019 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जुलै 2019
भरधाव वेगाने गाडी चालवणे, मद्य प्राशन करून गाडी चालवणे, यासह वाहतुकीच्या अन्य नियमांचे उल्लंघन प्रभावीपणे रोखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ई-चलान पद्धती अंमलात आणली आहे. वाहतूक नियम उल्लंघन रोखण्यासाठी, वाहतूक अंमलबजावणी कक्ष आणि वाहतूक पोलीस यांनी उपयोगात आणण्यासाठी ही यंत्रणा आहे.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
बिहार, चंदीगड, दिल्ली, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओदीशा, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू-काश्मीर, पंजाब आणि पुद्दूचेरी मधे ई-चलान पद्धती अंमलात आणण्यात आली आहे.