AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH signed MOU between with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology today
01 JUL 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH (MOA) and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) have signed MOU at New Delhi today for collaborating with each other for digitization of AYUSH Sector. MeitY has agreed to advise and give technical support to MOA for planning and development of AYUSH GRID Project.
In pursuance to the National Health Policy 2017 and e-governance initiative of Ministry of AYUSH aims to digitize the entire AYUSH leading to transformation in field of health care delivery at all levels, in addition to greater research, education, delivery of various healthcare programmes and better drug regulations.
On the occasion of signing of MOU, Secretary AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha briefed about the vision and utility of AYUSH GRID Project and stated that this will be beneficial for all stakeholders of AYUSH including citizens of the country and in turn will help to achieve various national and international goals in healthcare.
In his remarks, Secretary, MeitY Shri Ajay prakash Sawhney informed about the various MeitY led Health initiatives such as e-Hospital, e-Aushadhi, e-Rakt Kosh, Online Registration System (ORS) and e-Shushrut for digitizing the internal workflows and processes of hospitals enabling the efficient and online delivery of Health care services across the country. MeitY has also sponsored a number of R&D projects for development of Medical Electronics Devices and Systems such as Medical and Imaging equipment, establishing centre of excellence in medical electronics. MeitY has also launched an online information guide called Vikaspedia, a portal for the various social sectors including Health and it offers information in 23 languages.
Secretary, MeitY concluded that high quality technical support from MeitY to Ministry of AYUSH would lead to success in the endeavor of Ministry of AYUSH in the field of digitalization.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
01 JUL 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय (एमओए) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण में एक दूसरे का सहयोग करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना की योजना और विकास में परामर्श तथा तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के बारे में सहमत हो गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के अनुपालन और आयुष के डिजिटलीकरण में आयुष मंत्रालय की ई-गवर्नेंस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की आपूर्ति में परिवर्तन लाना है। इसके अलावा व्यापक अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रमों की आपूर्ति और बेहतर दवाई विनियमनों को बढ़ावा देना है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना के दृष्टिकोण और उपयोगिता के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि यह परियोजना देश के नागरिकों सहित आयुष के सभी हितधारकों के लिए भी लाभदायक रहेगी। इससे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
अपने संबोधन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने अपने मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व वाली विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य पहलों जैसे ई-अस्पताल, ई-औषधि, ई-रक्त कोष, ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रणाली और आंतरिक कार्य प्रवाह और अस्पतालों की प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए ई-सुश्रुत के बारे में जानकारी दी। इससे देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन आपूर्ति का काम कुशलतापूर्वक करने में अस्पताल समर्थ हुए हैं। उनके मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए अनेक अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं को प्रायोजित किया है। इन परियोजनाओं में चिकित्सा और इमेजिंग उपकरण, चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन सूचना मार्गदर्शिका विकासपीडिया की शुरूआत की है, जो स्वास्थ्य सहित विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एक पोर्टल है और 23 भाषाओं में जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुष मंत्रालय को उच्च गुणवत्ता की तकनीकी मदद उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, जिससे डिजिटलीकरण के क्षेत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के सफलता प्राप्ति के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।