NITI Aayog
High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers constituted for ‘Transformation for Indian Agriculture’
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis to be the Convenor
CMs of Karnataka, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, UP, MP & Union Minister of Agriculture, RD & Panchayati Raj to be the Members
Member , NITI Aayog Ramesh Chand to be the Member Secretary
Committee to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income
Modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of agriculture sector reforms to be suggested by the Committee
Committee to submit its report in Two Months
01 JUL 2019 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture, rural development , water conservation and its proper use have been among the major planks of NDA Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In keeping with his promises and subsequent to the deliberations of Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister has set up a High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’. The composition of the committee is follows:
1. Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra : Convenor
2. Sh H.D. Kumaraswamy, Chief Minister, Karnataka : Member
3. Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana : Member
4. Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minster, Arunachal Pradesh : Member
5. Sh. Vijay Rupani, Chief Minster, Gujarat : Member
6. Sh. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh : Member
7. Sh. Kamal Nath, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh : Member
8. Sh.Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister, Agriculture
Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, GoI : Member
9. Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog : Member-Secy
The terms of Reference (ToR) of the Committee would be
i) to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income and suggest modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of following reforms by States/UTs:
a) The….State/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017’ (APLM Act, 2017) circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
b) The …..States/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock, Contract Farming and Services (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2018’ circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
ii) to examine various provisions of Essential Commodity Act (ECA), 1955 and situations that require ECA. To suggest changes in the ECA to attract private investments in agricultural marketing and infrastructure.
iii) to suggest mechanism for linking of market reforms with e-NAM, GRAM and other relevant Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
iv) to suggest policy measures to (a) boost agricultural export (b) raise growth in food processing (c) attract investments in modern market infrastructure, value chains and logistics.
v) to suggest measures to upgrade agri-technology to global standards and improve access of farmers to quality seed, plant propagation material and farm machinery in agriculturally advance countries.
vi) to propose any other relevant reforms for transformation of agriculture sector and raising farmers’ income.
The committee will submit its report within two months of the date of notification of the Committee.
The High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’ will be serviced by NITI Aayog.

নীতিআয়োগ
‘ভারতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার’ এর লক্ষে মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর তত্ত্ববধানে মূখ্যমন্ত্রীদের উচ্চক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে
02 JUL 2019 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ জুলাই, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এনডিএ সরকার কৃষি, গ্রামোন্নয়ণ, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং তার যথাযথ ব্যবহারকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতি রক্ষার জন্য এবং নীতি আয়োগের পরিচালন পর্ষদের বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষে ‘ভারতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন’ এর উদ্দেশ্যে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের একটি উচ্চক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন কমিটি গঠন করেছেন। এই কমিটি ২ মাসের মধ্যে তাদের রিপোর্ট জমা দেবেন।
এই কমিটির সদস্যরা হলেনঃ-
১। শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ , মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মহারাষ্ট্র ( আহ্বায়ক)
২। শ্রী এইচ ডি কুমারস্বামী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী,কর্ণাটক ( সদস্য)
৩। শ্রী মনোহরলাল খাট্টার, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, হরিয়ানা, ( সদস্য)
৪। শ্রী পেমা খান্ডু, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, ( সদস্য)
৫। শ্রী বিজয় রূপানী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, গুজরাট, ( সদস্য)
৬। শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, উত্তরপ্রদেশ , ( সদস্য)
৭। শ্রী কমল নাথ, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মধ্যপ্রদেশ , ( সদস্য)
৮। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর , কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি, গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রী , ( সদস্য)
৯। শ্রী রমেশ চাঁদ , সদস্য, নীতি আয়োগ ( সদস্য-সচিব)
এই কমিটি যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কাজ করবে সেগুলি হল,
১। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার এবং কৃষকদের আয়বৃদ্ধির জন্য নানা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা। আলোচনার থেকে যে সিদ্ধান্তগুলি পাওয়া যাবে সেগুলি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে বাস্তবায়ন
২। ১৯৫৫ সালের নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় আইনের বিভিন্ন দিক বিশ্লেষণ করে তার মধ্যে কিছু পরিবর্তন আনা, যার ফলে কৃষি বিপণনে এবং পরিকাঠামোয় বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগকে আকৃষ্ট করা যাবে
৩। ই-ন্যাম, গ্রাম সহ কেন্দ্রের প্রাসঙ্গিক নানা যোজনার সঙ্গে বিপণনের সংস্কারের বিভিন্ন পন্থাপদ্ধতির নানা পরামর্শ
৪। কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানী, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, আধুনিক বাজার পরিকাঠামোর জন্য বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষে নতুন নীতির পরামর্শ
৫। আন্তর্জাতিক মানের কৃষি-প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী রাষ্ট্রগুলি উন্নত মানের যে সব বীজ ও রোপণ সংক্রান্ত জিনিষ ব্যবহার করে সেগুলির এদেশে সহজলভ্যতার লক্ষে নানা পরামর্শ
৬। কৃষকদের আয়বৃদ্ধি ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষে প্রাসঙ্গিক নানা পরামর্শ
মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের উচ্চক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এই কমিটির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা নীতি আয়োগ থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।