NITI Aayog
High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers constituted for ‘Transformation for Indian Agriculture’
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis to be the Convenor
CMs of Karnataka, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, UP, MP & Union Minister of Agriculture, RD & Panchayati Raj to be the Members
Member , NITI Aayog Ramesh Chand to be the Member Secretary
Committee to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income
Modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of agriculture sector reforms to be suggested by the Committee
Committee to submit its report in Two Months
01 JUL 2019 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture, rural development , water conservation and its proper use have been among the major planks of NDA Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In keeping with his promises and subsequent to the deliberations of Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister has set up a High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’. The composition of the committee is follows:
1. Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra : Convenor
2. Sh H.D. Kumaraswamy, Chief Minister, Karnataka : Member
3. Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana : Member
4. Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minster, Arunachal Pradesh : Member
5. Sh. Vijay Rupani, Chief Minster, Gujarat : Member
6. Sh. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh : Member
7. Sh. Kamal Nath, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh : Member
8. Sh.Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister, Agriculture
Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, GoI : Member
9. Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog : Member-Secy
The terms of Reference (ToR) of the Committee would be
i) to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income and suggest modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of following reforms by States/UTs:
a) The….State/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017’ (APLM Act, 2017) circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
b) The …..States/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock, Contract Farming and Services (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2018’ circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
ii) to examine various provisions of Essential Commodity Act (ECA), 1955 and situations that require ECA. To suggest changes in the ECA to attract private investments in agricultural marketing and infrastructure.
iii) to suggest mechanism for linking of market reforms with e-NAM, GRAM and other relevant Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
iv) to suggest policy measures to (a) boost agricultural export (b) raise growth in food processing (c) attract investments in modern market infrastructure, value chains and logistics.
v) to suggest measures to upgrade agri-technology to global standards and improve access of farmers to quality seed, plant propagation material and farm machinery in agriculturally advance countries.
vi) to propose any other relevant reforms for transformation of agriculture sector and raising farmers’ income.
The committee will submit its report within two months of the date of notification of the Committee.
The High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’ will be serviced by NITI Aayog.

निती आयोग
भारतीय कृषीक्षेत्राच्या आमूलाग्र परिवर्तनासाठी मुख्यमंत्र्यांची उच्चस्तरीय समिती स्थापन
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस असणार समन्वयक
कर्नाटक, हरयाणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री, ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायतराज्य मंत्री असणार सदस्य
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य रमेश चंद सदस्य सचिव म्हणून नियुक्त
कृषी परिवर्तन आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर समिती करणार चर्चा
कृषी क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा आणि त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीविषयी समिती करणार शिफारस, दोन महिन्यात सोपवणार अहवाल
01 JUL 2019 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने कृषी, ग्रामविकास आणि जलसंधारण ह्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. ह्या अनुषंगानेच नीती आयोगाच्या प्रशासकीय बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चेनंतर, ह्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भरीव काम करण्यासठी पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्राच्या आमूलाग्र परिवर्तनासाठी विविध राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांची उच्चस्तरीय समिती स्थापन केली आहे. ह्या समितीची रचना पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. देवेंद्र फडणवीस, मुख्यमंत्री महाराष्ट्र : समन्वयक
2. एस डी कुमारस्वामी, मुख्यमंत्री, कर्नाटक : सदस्य
3. मनोहर लाल खट्टर, मुख्यमंत्री हरयाणा : सदस्य
4. पेमा खांडू, मुख्यमंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश : सदस्य
5. विजय रूपाणी, मुख्यमंत्री, गुजरात :सदस्य
6. योगी आदित्यनाथ, मुख्यमंत्री, उत्तरप्रदेश :सदस्य
7. कमलनाथ, मुख्यमंत्री, मध्यप्रदेश: सदस्य
8. नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर , केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री; ; ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायत राज मंत्री सदस्य
9. रमेश चंद, सदस्य, नीती आयोग: सदस्य सचिव
समितीच्या जबाबदाऱ्या आणि कार्यकक्षा पुढीलप्रमाणे:
• कृषीक्षेत्रात परिवर्तन आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याविषयीच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करणे आणि विविध राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये खालील उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या पद्धती सांगणे
• राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात “कृषी उत्पादन आणि पशुधन विपणन (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुविधा) कायदा 2017 चा मसुदा कृषी मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवला आहे.
• राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात “कृषी उत्पादन आणि पशुधन, कंत्राटी शेती आणि सुविधा (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुविधा) कायदा 2018 चा मसुदा कृषी मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवला आहे.
• अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्यातील १९५५चा विविध तरतुदींचा अभ्यास करणे आणि त्यासाठी आवश्यक स्थिती तपासणे. ह्या कायद्यात बदल सुचवणे आणि कृषी विपणन तसेच पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये खाजगी गुंतवणूक आणण्यासाठी उपाय सुचवणे.
• बाजारपेठेतील सुधारणांची e-NAM, GRAM अशा आणि इतर सरकार पुरस्कृत ऑनलाईन पोर्टलशी सांगड घालणे.
• अ) कृषी निर्यातीला चालना ब) अन्नप्रक्रियेत वृद्धी, क) आधुनिक विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा, मूल्यसाखळी आणि लॉजिस्टिक मध्ये गुंतवणूक वाढवणे.
• कृषी तंत्रज्ञान अत्याधुनिक आणि जागतिक दर्जाचे करण्याच्या उपाययोजना सुचवणे, शेतकऱ्यांना उत्तम दर्जाची बियाणे, रोपे लावण्याची साधने आणि कृषी साहित्य उपलब्ध करुन देणे.
• कृषी क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तन आणि सुधारणांसाठी तसेच शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणखी उपाययोजना सुचवणे.
ही समिती दोन महिन्यात आपला अहवाल केंद्र सरकारला सादर करेल. ही उच्चस्तरीय समिती नीती आयोगाच्या सहकार्याने काम करेल.