NITI Aayog
High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers constituted for ‘Transformation for Indian Agriculture’
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis to be the Convenor
CMs of Karnataka, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, UP, MP & Union Minister of Agriculture, RD & Panchayati Raj to be the Members
Member , NITI Aayog Ramesh Chand to be the Member Secretary
Committee to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income
Modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of agriculture sector reforms to be suggested by the Committee
Committee to submit its report in Two Months
01 JUL 2019 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture, rural development , water conservation and its proper use have been among the major planks of NDA Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In keeping with his promises and subsequent to the deliberations of Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister has set up a High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’. The composition of the committee is follows:
1. Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra : Convenor
2. Sh H.D. Kumaraswamy, Chief Minister, Karnataka : Member
3. Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana : Member
4. Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minster, Arunachal Pradesh : Member
5. Sh. Vijay Rupani, Chief Minster, Gujarat : Member
6. Sh. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh : Member
7. Sh. Kamal Nath, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh : Member
8. Sh.Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister, Agriculture
Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, GoI : Member
9. Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog : Member-Secy
The terms of Reference (ToR) of the Committee would be
i) to discuss measures for transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income and suggest modalities for adoption and time bound implementation of following reforms by States/UTs:
a) The….State/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock Marketing (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017’ (APLM Act, 2017) circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
b) The …..States/Union Territory ‘Agriculture Produce and Livestock, Contract Farming and Services (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2018’ circulated by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI to States/UTs.
ii) to examine various provisions of Essential Commodity Act (ECA), 1955 and situations that require ECA. To suggest changes in the ECA to attract private investments in agricultural marketing and infrastructure.
iii) to suggest mechanism for linking of market reforms with e-NAM, GRAM and other relevant Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
iv) to suggest policy measures to (a) boost agricultural export (b) raise growth in food processing (c) attract investments in modern market infrastructure, value chains and logistics.
v) to suggest measures to upgrade agri-technology to global standards and improve access of farmers to quality seed, plant propagation material and farm machinery in agriculturally advance countries.
vi) to propose any other relevant reforms for transformation of agriculture sector and raising farmers’ income.
The committee will submit its report within two months of the date of notification of the Committee.
The High Powered Committee of Chief Ministers for ‘Transformation of Indian Agriculture’ will be serviced by NITI Aayog.

नीति आयोग
“कृषि के सुधार” के लिये मुख्यमंत्रियों की उच्चाधिकार समिति गठित
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस इसके संयोजक होंगे
कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और केन्द्रीय कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री इसके सदस्य होंगे
नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री रमेश चंद इसके सदस्य सचिव होंगे
यह समिति कृषि के सुधार और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा करेगी
समिति कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधारों को अपनाने और समय-बद्ध कार्यान्वयन के तरीके का सुझाव देगी
समिति दो माह में अपनी रिपोर्ट दाखिल करेगी
01 JUL 2019 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, जल संरक्षण और इसका समुचित इस्तेमाल करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन सरकार के प्रमुख मुद्दों में शामिल है। अपने वादे के अनुसार और नीति आयोग की नियंत्रण परिषद की बैठक में किये गये विचार-विमर्श के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने “भारतीय कृषि के सुधार” के लिये मुख्यमंत्रियों की एक उच्चाधिकार समिति गठित की है। समिति निम्नानुसार हैः-
1. श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, मुख्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र - संयोजक
2. श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी, मुख्यमंत्री, कर्नाटक - सदस्य
3. श्री मनोहर लाल, मुख्यमंत्री, हरियाणा - सदस्य
4. श्री पेमा खांडू, मुख्यमंत्री, अरूणाचल प्रदेश - सदस्य
5. श्री विजय रूपाणी, मुख्यमंत्री गुजरात - सदस्य
6. श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, मुख्यमंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश – सदस्य
7. श्री कमल नाथ, मुख्यमंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश – सदस्य
8. श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, केन्द्रीय कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री – सदस्य
9. श्री रमेश चंद, सदस्य, नीति आयोग – सदस्य सचिव
इस समिति के निम्नलिखित कार्य होंगे -
1. कृषि में सुधार और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा करना तथा राज्यों/ केंद्रित शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निम्नलिखित सुधारों को अपनाने तथा समय-बद्ध कार्यान्यवन के तरीके के बारे में सुझाव देना:
(ए) भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया “राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कृषि उत्पाद एवं पशुधन विपणन (संवर्द्धन एवं सुविधा) अधिनियम, 2017” (एपीएलएम अधिनियम, 2017)।
(बी) भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया “राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कृषि उत्पाद एवं पशुधन, ठेका खेती एवं सेवाएं (संवर्द्धन एवं सुविधा) अधिनियम, 2018”।
2. अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसीए), 1955 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का परिक्षण करना और उन स्थितियों का पता लगाना जब अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम की आवश्यकता हो। कृषि विपणन एवं बुनयादी ढांचे में निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम में बदलाव के लिये सुझाव देना।
3. ई-नाम, ग्राम और अन्य संबंधित केंद्र-प्रायोजित योजनाओं के साथ बाजार सुधारों को जोड़ने के लिये उपाय सुझाना।
4. कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने, खाद्य प्रसंकरण के विकास में तेजी लाने और आधुनिक विपणन सुविधा के लिये निवेश आकर्षित करने, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं तथा साजोसामान के बारे में नीतिगत उपाय सुझाना।
5. वैश्विक मानदंडों के अनुसार कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने और किसानों को उन्नत बीज, पौधे के लिये पोषण सामग्री तथा कृषि के क्षेत्र में विकसित देशों के अनुसार खेती की मशीनें उपलब्ध कराने के उपायों के बारे में सुझाव देना।
6. कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधार और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किसी अन्य सुधारों के बारे में बताना।
यह समिति अपनी अधिसूचना की तिथि से दो महीने के भीतर अपनी रिपोर्ट दाखिल करेगी।
“ भारतीय कृषि में सुधार” के लिये मुख्यमंत्रियों की उच्चाधिकार समिति नीति आयोग से संबंधित होगी।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसकेएस/पीबी–1842