Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2020 open till 15th September, 2019
03 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards-2020 started on 1st May, 2019. Last date for nominations/recommendations is 15th September, 2019. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
Padma Awards seek to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence have been requested to make concerted efforts in identifying talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized, and make suitable nominations in their favour. It has been requested that efforts may be made to identify talented persons from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and the persons doing selfless service to the society etc., who deserve to be considered for the Award.
All citizens can make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination. The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said website, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these Awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार- 2020 के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2019
03 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
पद्म पुरस्कार-2020 के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशों की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2019 है जो 1 मई, 2019 से शुरू की गई थी। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/ सिफारिशें केवल पद्म पोर्टल https://padmaawards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्कार सभी क्षेत्रों/विषयों में प्रतिष्ठित और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा के लिए दिया जाता है। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए लिये व्यवसाय, स्थिति या लिंग आदि बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी व्यक्ति पात्र हैं। सरकारी कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के कर्मचारी, डॉक्टर और वैज्ञानिक पद्म पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, भारत रत्न और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों, विशिष्ट संस्थानों से प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों, जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियों को पहचाना जाना वास्तव में आवश्यक है, की पहचान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास करने तथा उनका नामांकन करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। यह अनुरोध भी किया गया है कि महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और समाज के लिए नि:स्वार्थ सेवा करने वाले व्यक्तियों आदि की पहचान करने का प्रयास किया जाए, जो पुरस्कार के लिए विचार के योग्य हों।
सभी नागरिक स्व-नामांकन सहित नामांकन/सिफारिशें कर सकते हैं। नामांकन/ सिफारिशों में उपर्युक्त वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जिसमें स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति की असाधारण उपलब्धियां/सेवा/संबंधित क्षेत्र/अनुशासन तथा उसकी/उसके लिए अनुशंसित उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) शामिल हों।
इस संबंध में और विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mha.gov.in) पर शीर्षक ‘पुरस्कार एवं पदक’ के तहत उपलब्ध हैं। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित क़ानून और नियम वेबसाइट https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx के लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं।