Ministry of Finance
India’s Demography at 2040 : Planning Public Good Provision for the 21st Century
Economic Survey suggests increasing the retirement age could be considered given that life expectancy is likely to continue rising
04 JUL 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s demography, the Economic Survey 2018-19 states that “India is set to witness a sharp slowdown in population growth in the next two decades. Although the country as a whole will enjoy the demographic dividend phase, some States which are in the advanced stage of demographic transition will witness transition to an ageing society as early as 2030s.” The Survey was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala in the Parliament today. Population projection at the national and State level upto 2041 show that India has entered the next stage of demographic transition, with population growth set to slow sharply in the next two decades. This is mainly due to the rapid decline in the total fertility rate (TFR) in recent decades, which is expected to be below replacement level fertility by 2021. While all major States have witnessed a marked deceleration in population growth, the slowdown in States with historically high population growth such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Haryana is particularly noteworthy.
The projected population and age structure over the next two decades has several implications for policy making in the fields of health care, old age care, school facility, retirement related financial services, public pension funding, income tax revenue, labour force and labour participation rate and retirement age.
Talking about the population growth trajectory, the Economic Survey states “both the trajectory of population and population growth will vary across States. States ahead in the demographic transition will witness a continued deceleration in population growth and reach near-zero growth rate by 2031-41. States lagging behind in the demographic transition will also witness a marked slowdown in population growth during 2021-41.
A surprising fact is that population in the age bracket 0-19 has already peaked due to sharp decline in TFR across the country. The national TFR is expected to be below replacement rate by 2021. The share of India’s young i.e. 0-19 years is projected to drop from as high as 41% in 2011 to 25% by 2041. On the other hand the share of elderly, 60 years and above, population will continue to rise steadily nearly doubling from 8.6% in 2011 to 16% by 2041. The working age population will grow by roughly 9.7 million per annum during 2021-31 and 4.2 million per annum during 2031-41.
Talking about the implication for working age population, the Economic Survey states that “its size plays a key role in determining the size of labour force and direction of inter-state migration. It further states that depending upon the trajectory of labour force participation during 2021-41, additional jobs will need to be created to keep pace with the projected annual increase in working age population”. The States with rising working age population could meet the labour deficit in many ageing States. The current migration trends broadly follow this pattern.
The change in demographic break-up has several policy implications such as those on elementary schools, health care facilities and deciding the retirement age. Overall, the number of school going children in India will decline by 18.4% between 2021-41. This will have very important social and economic consequences. In light of the projected decline, in elementary school going children the number of schools per capita will rise significantly in India across all major States even if no more schools are added. The time may soon come in many States to consolidate/merge elementary schools in order to keep them viable.
Access to health care is still a major challenge in India. If India’s hospital facility remain at current level, rising population over the next two decades despite the slowdown in population growth rate will sharply reduce per capita availability of hospital beds. Hence, there is straight forward case for expanding medical facilities in the States.
India’s health life expectancy at the age of 60 which is the average number of years a 60 year old person is expected to live in full health taking into account the impact of diseases and injuries has continually increased over the years for both men and women. Healthy life expectancy at the age of 60 now stands at 12.9 years (12.5 years for males and 13.3 years for female). Given that life expectancy for male and female in India is likely to continue rising, increasing the retirement age for men and women could be considered in line with the experience of other countries. This will be key to the viability of pension systems and also help increase female labour force participation in the older age groups.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
2040માં ભારતની વસતિનું સ્વરૂપ: 21મી સદી માટે જન કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓ
દેશમાં લોકોની અપેક્ષિત આયુષ્યમાં વૃદ્ધિની સંભાવનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં સેવા નિવૃત્તિ માટેની ઉંમર વધારવાની ભલામણ
04 JUL 2019 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 04-07-2019
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલ 2018-19ની આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં ભારતની વસતિ પર પ્રકાશ ફેંકતા જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે આવનારા બે દાયકાઓમાં દેશની વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં ખાસ્સો ઘટાડો જોવા મળશે. જો કે મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવા વસતિના કારણે દેશને જન સંખ્યાકીય લાભાંશનો ફાયદો મળતો રહેશે, પરંતુ 20૩૦ની શરૂઆતથી કેટલાક રાજ્યોમાં વસતિના સ્વરૂપમાં પરિવર્તનથી વધુ ઉંમરના લોકોની સંખ્યા વધશે. આ રાજ્યોની આબાદીમાં પરિવર્તનની પ્રક્રિયા ઘણી આગળ વધી ગઈ છે. વર્ષ 2041 માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તર પર વસતિનું અનુમાન એ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારત વસતિના સ્વરુપમાં પરિવર્તનના આગામી તબક્કામાં પહોંચી ગયું છે. આવનારા બે દાયકાઓમાં વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં ભારે ઘટાડો, કુલ ગર્ભધારણ દરમાં તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં આવેલ ઘટાડા અને 2021 સુધી તેમાં હજુ વધારે ઘટાડો તેના મુખ્ય કારણો હશે. એવા સમયે જ્યારે બધા જ પ્રમુખ રાજ્યોમાં વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં ઘટાડો જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે ત્યારે બિહાર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન અને હરિયાણામાં તે હજુ પણ ખાસ્સા ઊંચા સ્તર પર છે.
આવનારા બે દાયકામાં દેશમાં વસતિ અને લોકોની ઉંમર સંરચનાના પૂર્વાનુમાન નીતિ નિર્ધારકો માટે સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા, વૃદ્ધોની સારસંભાળ, શાળાની સુવિધાઓ, સેવા નિવૃત્તિ સાથે સંબંધિત નાણાકીય સેવાઓ, પેન્શન કોષ, આવકવેરા મહેસૂલ, શ્રમ બળ, શ્રમિકોની ભાગીદારીનો દર તેમજ સેવા નિવૃત્તિની ઉંમર જેવા મુદ્દાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલ નીતિઓ બનાવવી એ એક બહુ મોટું કામ હશે.
આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં જનસંખ્યાના સ્વરૂપ અને જનસંખ્યા વૃદ્ધિના પ્રવાહો અંગે જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે દેશમાં રાજ્ય સ્તર પર તેમાં વિભિન્નતા જોવા મળશે. જે રાજ્યોમાં વસતિનું સ્વરૂપ ઝડપથી બદલાઈ રહ્યું છે ત્યાં વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દર 2031-41 સુધી લગભગ શૂન્ય થઇ જશે. જે રાજ્યોમાં વસતિ સંરચના બદલાવ ધીમો છે ત્યાં પણ 2021-41 સુધી વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં ઘણો ઘટાડો જોવા મળશે.
સમીક્ષા અનુસાર દેશમાં ગર્ભધારણ ક્ષમતા દરમાં આવેલા ઘટાડાના કારણે ૦-19 વર્ષની ઉંમર વર્ગવાળા લોકોની વસતિ આશ્ચર્યજનક રૂપે વધી છે. દેશમાં ટીએફઆર દર 2021 સુધી ભરપાઈ ના કરી શકવાના સ્તર સુધી ઘટી જશે. વસતિમાં ૦-19 વર્ષ ઉંમર વર્ગના યુવાનોની સંખ્યા 2011ના ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તર 41 ટકાથી ઘટીને 2041માં 25 ટકા રહી જશે. બીજી બાજુ વસતિમાં 60 વર્ષની ઉંમર વર્ગ વાળા લોકોની સંખ્યા 2011ના 8.6 ટકાથી વધીને 2041 સુધી 16 ટકા સુધી પહોંચી જશે. કામદાર વસતિની સંખ્યા 2021-31ની વચ્ચે 9.7 મીલીયન પ્રતિ વર્ષના દરે વધશે અને 2031-41ની વચ્ચે તે ઘટીને 4.2 મીલીયન પ્રતિ વર્ષ રહી જશે.
આર્થિક સમીક્ષામાં કામદાર વસતિના પ્રભાવો પર કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે તેમની સંખ્યા શ્રમ બળ અને એક રાજ્યમાંથી બીજા રાજ્યમાં વિસ્થાપનમાં મોટી ભૂમિકા નિભાવશે. 2021-41ના સમયગાળામાં શ્રમ બળની ભાગીદારીના પ્રવાહોના હિસાબે સરકારને વધારાના રોજગારના અવસર સર્જિત કરવા પડશે જેથી કરીને શ્રમ બળમાં થઇ રહેલ વાર્ષિક વૃદ્ધિના હિસાબે રોજગાર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકાય.
વસતિના સ્વરૂપમાં બદલાવથી અનેક પ્રકારની નીતિગત મુશ્કેલીઓ ઉત્પન્ન થશે, તેમાં શાળાઓ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ અને સેવા નિવૃત્તિની આયુ નક્કી કરવા જેવી બાબતો હશે. 2021-41ની વચ્ચે દેશમાં શાળાએ જનારા બાળકોની સંખ્યા 18.4 ટકા ઘટી જશે. તેના મોટા આર્થિક સામાજિક પરિણામ જોવા મળશે. પ્રાથમિક શાળાઓમાં બાળકોની સંખ્યા ઘટવાથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સરખામણીએ શાળાઓની સંખ્યા વધી જશે તેનાથી અનેક પ્રાથમિક શાળાઓને એક સાથે ભેળવવી પડશે.
સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ આજે પણ દેશમાં એક મોટો પડકાર છે. જો દેશમાં દવાખાનાની સુવિધાઓ વર્તમાન સ્તર સુધી બની રહેશે તો આગામી બે દાયકામાં વસતિ વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં ઘટાડો થવા છતાં વધતી વસતિના કારણે વ્યક્તિદીઠ દવાખાનાની પથારીઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા ખુબ ઓછી થઇ જશે. એવામાં રાજ્યો માટે ચિકિત્સા સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર ખુબ જરૂરી થઇ જશે.
ભારતમાં અપેક્ષિત જીવન અવધિ સરેરાશ 60 વર્ષ થવા લાગી છે એટલે કે 60 વર્ષની ઉંમરના લોકો પણ હવે સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સ્વસ્થ રહે છે. મહિલા અને પુરુષોની અપેક્ષિત જીવન અવધિમાં સતત થઇ રહેલી વૃદ્ધિ અન્ય દેશોને અનુરૂપ છે. એવામાં આ પેન્શન પ્રણાલીની વ્યવહારિકતા અને મહિલા શ્રમ બળમાં વૃદ્ધિમાં મોટી ભૂમિકા નિભાવી શકે છે.