Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Reforms Bill
08 JUL 2019 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken steps for drafting four Labour Codes on Wages; Industrial Relations; Social Security; and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions respectively, by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalizing the relevant provisions of the existing Central Labour Laws. The 4 Labour Codes contain provisions relating to wage, social security, safety, health and grievance redressal mechanism for workers. These initiatives are expected to provide wage security, social security, occupational safety and decent working conditions to the workers. However, there is no proposal at present to dismantle and merge of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) with other central schemes and privatization of social security fund.
The process of Legislative reforms on Labour includes consultation with stakeholders including Central Trade Unions, Employers’ Associations and State Governments in the form of tripartite consultation. Besides, the draft Labour Codes were also placed on website of the Ministry, seeking comments/suggestions from all stakeholders including general public. The draft legislations are finalised after considering comments/suggestions received from various stakeholders.
The proposed labour reforms initiatives will reduce the complexity in compliance due to multiplicity of labour laws and facilitate setting up of enterprises and thus creating the environment for development of business and industry in the country and generating employment opportunities without diluting basic aspects of safety, security and health of workers.
This information was provided by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر اصلاحات بل
08 JUL 2019 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2019/محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت نے چار لیبر کوڈ کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ یہ کورٹ اجرت ، صنعتی تعلقات ، سماجی تحفظ اور پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے حالات سے متعلق ہوں گے ۔ اس کے لئے موجودہ مرکزی لیبر قوانین کے متعلقہ التزامات کو آسان بنایا جائے گا ، ان کا انضمام کیا جائے گا اور انہیں معقول بنایا جائے گا۔یہ چار لیبر کورٹس اجرت ، سماجی تحفظ، تحفظ ، صحت اور کسانوں کی شکایات کے تدارک سے متعلق میکانزم سے متعلق التزامات پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان التزامات سے اجرت سے متعلق تحفظ ، سماجی تحفظ ، پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ اور کامگاروں کے لئے کام کرنے کے مناسب حالات فراہم ہوں گے۔ تاہم فی الحال امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) امپلائز پرویینٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کو ختم کرنے اور انہیں دیگر مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق فنڈ کی نجکاری کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
لیبر قوانین سےمتعلق جو قانونی اصلاحات کی جانی ہیں اس کے لئے مرکزی ٹریڈ یونینوں سمیت سبھی متعلقین ، آجرین کی تنظیموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سہ فریقی صلاح و مشورہ کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں لیبر کوڈس کے مسودے کو وزارت محنت کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈالا گیا تھا اور اس کے بارے میں عوام الناس سمیت سبھی متعلقین سے تبصرے /مشورے طلب کئے گئے تھے ۔قانون کے اس مسودے کو مختلف متعلقین سے ملے تبصروں/مشوروں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔
مجوزہ لیبر اصلاحات سے متعدد لیبر قوانین کے سبب اس کے نفاذ میں آنے والی پیچیدگیوں میں کمی آئے گی اور اس سے کمپنیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت ہوگی اور اس طرح سے ملک میں کاروبار اور صنعتوں کے فروغ کے لئے ماحول سازی اور ورکروں کی سیفٹی ، سیکیورٹی اور صحت سے متعلق بنیادی پہلوؤںکو نظر انداز کئے بغیر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔