Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Tangier, Morocco
08 JUL 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash arrived at Tangier, Morocco today for a three day visit. The visit is part of an ongoing Overseas Deployment by the Indian Navy to the Mediterranean Sea, Africa and Europe. The visit seeks to strengthen the bonds of friendship between India and Morocco.
INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state-of-the-art stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all three dimensions. The ship is a part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Morocco including senior naval officers are scheduled to visit the ship. The ship would also take part in numerous professional, social and sporting interactions planned with the Royal Moroccan Navy. On departing the port, INS Tarkash will carry out a Passage Exercise at sea with ships of the Royal Moroccan Navy.
E8XY.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری جہاز ترکش مراقش کے طنجہ میں
08 JUL 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی / بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز ترکش آج تین روزہ دورے پر مراقش کے طنجہ میں پہنچا ۔ یہ دورہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے سمندر پار کی تعیناتی کے جاری عمل کا ایک حصہ ہے ، جو بھارتی بحریہ نے بحیرۂ روم ، افریقہ اور یوروپ کے سلسلے میں شروع کر رکھا ہے ۔ اس دورے کے تحت بھارت اور مراقش کے مابین دوستانہ تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کا مقصد کارفرما ہے ۔
آئی این ایس ترکش کپٹن ستیش واسو دیو کی کمان میں ہے ۔ یہ جدید ترین نوعیت کا خفیہ بحریہ جہاز ہے اور مختلف النوع حربی ساز و سامان اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس ہے ۔ یہ تمام تر تینوں سمتوں سے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے والے سینسر سے بھی آراستہ ہے ۔ واضح رہے کہ یہ بحری جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہے اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، مغربی بحریہ کمان کے آپریشنل کمان میں ہے ۔
بندرگاہ پر اپنے قیام کے دوران مراقش کے سینئر بحریہ افسران سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات اور سرکاری افسران اس بحری جہاز پر آئیں گے ۔ یہ بحری جہاز متعدد پیشہ ورانہ ، سماجی اور کھیل کود کے مقابلوں میں بھی حصہ لے گا ، جو مراقش کی شاہی بحریہ کے ساتھ پہلے سے منصوبہ بند ہیں۔ بندر گاہ سے روانہ ہوتے وقت آئی این ایس ترکش کھلے سمندر میں رائل مراقش بحریہ کے ساتھ پیسیج مشق بھی انجام دے گا ۔
E8XY.jpg)