Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Tangier, Morocco
08 JUL 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash arrived at Tangier, Morocco today for a three day visit. The visit is part of an ongoing Overseas Deployment by the Indian Navy to the Mediterranean Sea, Africa and Europe. The visit seeks to strengthen the bonds of friendship between India and Morocco.
INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state-of-the-art stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all three dimensions. The ship is a part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Morocco including senior naval officers are scheduled to visit the ship. The ship would also take part in numerous professional, social and sporting interactions planned with the Royal Moroccan Navy. On departing the port, INS Tarkash will carry out a Passage Exercise at sea with ships of the Royal Moroccan Navy.
E8XY.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरकश तनजीर, मोरक्‍को पहुंचा
08 JUL 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत तरकश आज तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर तनजीर, मोरक्‍को पहुंच गया। य‍ह यात्रा समुद्री तैनाती के संबंध में भारतीय नौसेना की मौजूदा गतिविधि के अंग के रूप में है, जो भूमध्‍य सागर, अफ्रीका और यूरोप में हो रही है। इस यात्रा से भारत और मोरक्‍को के बीच संबंध प्रगाढ़ होंगे।
आईएनएस तरकश के कमांडर कैप्‍टन सतीश वासुदेव हैं। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना का एक उन्‍नत फ्रीगेट है और विभिन्‍न प्रकार के हथियारों तथा दूरसंवेदी उपकरणों से लैस है। यह फ्रीगेट तीन आयामी खतरों से निपटने में कुशल है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का अंग है और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमां‍डिंग इन चीफ के अधीन है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मोरक्‍को के विभिन्‍न सरकारी अधिकारी और गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों के अलावा मोरक्‍को की सेना के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी जहाज का दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान मोरक्‍को की शाही नौसेना के साथ व्‍यावसायिक, सामाजिक और खेल-कूद संबंधी विभिन्‍न गतिविधियां चलाई जाएगी। आईएनएस तरकश मोरक्‍को की शाही नौसेना के जहाजों के साथ समुद्र में अभ्‍यास भी करेगा।