Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Lost Footage of 1948 Film Vande Mataram in NFAI Collection
P.L. Deshpande’s harmonium playing footage also donated to NFAI
09 JUL 2019 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
A rare footage of an iconic Marathi film Vande Mataram (1948) in which legendary writer and playwright P.L. Deshpande played the lead role along with his wife Sunita Deshpande is now part of NFAI collection. A VHS cassette containing about 35 minute footage of the film is part of the collection that was donated to NFAI by Shri Dinesh Thakur, nephew of Sunita Deshpande and film historian Shri Satish Jakatdar, along with U-Matic tapes containing rare footage of Harmonium playing by P.L. Deshpande.
“We are extremely delighted to receive this footage of a film that was considered to be lost. It is such a happy coincidence to discover this footage at a time when the birth centenary of P.L. Deshpande and Sudhir Phadke is being celebrated this year along with the producer of the film P.R. Bhide”, said Shri Prakash Magdum, Director NFAI, while receiving the footage. The iconic Marathi film was directed by renowned director Ram Gabale.
“We hope to find the remaining footage of the film and I appeal to all film lovers to come forward in donating or submitting the rare film footages and paper material such as posters, song booklets, photographs etc. so that it can be preserved for future generations”, said, Director NFAI.
The film Vande Mataram is considered very important as the story was based on India’s freedom movement and had the script, dialogue and lyrics by renowned writer G.D. Madgulkar whereas the music was composed by stalwart composer Sudhir Phadke. The nationalist project was released only a year after independence and presented narratives woven with patriotism and humanist affection. Songs like Ved Mantrahun Vandya….became very popular and are remembered even today.
The screen test for the lead actors Sunita and P.L. Deshpande was done in Pune while shooting of the film took place in early 1948 at Shalini Studio in Kolhapur. Cameraman of the film Agashe had participated in the freedom struggle. This was the first screen test of P.L. Deshpande as an actor who went on to do several Marathi films as an actor, writer, composer and director.
Two U-matic cassettes of about one-hour duration contain the rare footage of playing of Harmonium by P.L. Deshpande in 1980’s. One footage has Lalji Desai accompanying on Tabla who was part of the crew of Varyavarchi Varat, a very popular comedy play by P.L. Deshpande whereas the other contains Tabla by Jhavba. The footage was believed to be recorded in a private sitting in Mumbai in 1980’s. P.L. Deshpande was a proficient Harmonium player and had accompanied many stalwart Classical singers in several professional and private concerts. The other material donated contains P.L. Deshpande’s recitation of few of his very popular comic characters!
The original hand-written script of another classic film Gulacha Ganpati had also been donated to NFAI three years back. The film, digitized by NFAI, was directed by P.L. Deshpande and he himself played the lead role, apart from writing the script and composing music for it!

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
1948 च्या ‘वंदे मातरम्‌’ चित्रपटाचे दुर्मिळ फुटेज भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाकडे
पु.ल.देशपांडे यांचा हार्मोनियम वाजवतांनाचे फुटेजही समर्पित
09 JUL 2019 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 जुलै 2019
1948 साली आलेल्या ‘वंदे मातरम्’ या मराठी चित्रपटाचे दुर्मिळ फुटेज भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाचा भाग बनले आहे. या चित्रपटात प्रसिद्ध लेखक आणि नाटककार पु.ल.देशपांडे यांनी पत्नी सुनिता देशपांडे यांच्याबरोबर आघाडीची भूमिका केली होती. सुमारे 35 मिनिटांचे फुटेज असलेली व्हीएचएस कॅसेट सुनिता देशपांडे यांचे भाचे दिनेश ठाकूर आणि चित्रपट अभ्यासक सतिश जकातदार यांनी राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाकडे सोपवली. यामधे पु.ल.देशपांडे यांचे हार्मोनियम वाजवतांनाचे चित्रिकरणही आहे.
हे फुटेज हरवले होते, असे आम्हाला वाटत होते, मात्र ते मिळाल्यामुळे अतिशय आनंद झाल्याचे राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाचे संचालक प्रकाश मगदुम यांनी सांगितले. पु.ल.देशपांडे आणि सुधीर फडके यांचे जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष साजरे केले जात असतांना हे फुटेज मिळणे, हा सुखद योगायोग असल्याची प्रतिक्रिया त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. या मराठी चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शन प्रसिद्ध दिग्दर्शक राम गबाळे यांनी केले होते.
या चित्रपटाचे उर्वरित फुटेजही सापडेल अशी आम्ही आशा करतो, असे सांगून मगदुम यांनी सर्व चित्रपट रसिकांना दुर्मिळ चित्रपटांची फुटेजेस्‌, पोस्टर्स, गाण्यांच्या पुस्तिका, छायाचित्रे संग्रहालयाला दान करण्याचे आवाहन केले. जेणेकरुन भावी पिढ्यांसाठी त्यांचे जतन केले जाईल.
‘वंदे मातरम्‌’ हा चित्रपट अतिशय महत्वाचा मानला जातो. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीवर आधारीत या चित्रपटाची कथा असून, प्रख्यात लेखक ग.दि.माडगुळकर यांनी या चित्रपटाची पटकथा, संवाद आणि गाणी लिहिली होती. प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार सुधीर फडके यांनी संगीत दिले होते. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर वर्षभराने हा चित्रपट प्रदर्शित झाला. ‘वेद मंत्राहून वंद्य......’ सारखी गाणी खूप गाजली होती आणि आजही ती लोकांच्या स्मरणात आहेत.
पु.ल.देशपांडे आणि सुनिताबाई यांची स्क्रिनटेस्ट पुण्यात झाली होती. त्या चित्रपटाचे चित्रिकरण कोल्हापूरमधल्या शालिनी स्टुडिओत 1948 च्या पुर्वाधात झाले होते. पु.ल.देशपांडे यांची अभिनेता म्हणून ही पहिलीच स्क्रिनटेस्ट होती. यानंतर त्यांनी अनेक मराठी चित्रपटात अभिनेता, लेखक, दिग्दर्शक, संगीतकार म्हणून योगदान दिले. चित्रपटाचे कॅमेरामन आगाशे यांनी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात भाग घेतला होता.
1980 मधील पु.ल.देशपांडे यांचा हार्मोनियम वाजवतांनाचे फुटेज असलेल्या सुमारे एक तासाच्या दोन यु-मॅटिक कॅसेट्स आहेत. एका फुटेजमधे पु.ल.देशपांडे यांच्या प्रसिद्ध ‘वाऱ्या वरची वरात’ नाटकात काम केलेले लालजी देसाई त्यांना तबल्यावर साथ देत आहेत. तर दुसऱ्या कॅसेटमधे झावबा तबल्यावर आहेत. 1980 मधे मुंबईत याचे चित्रिकरण झाले असावे, असे मानले जात आहे. संग्रहालयाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आलेल्या अन्य सामुग्रीमधे पु.ल.देशपांडे यांच्या आवाजातील त्यांच्या स्वत:च्या विनोदी पात्रांचे संवाद आहेत.
तीन वर्षांपूर्वी ‘गुळाचा गणपती’ या चित्रपटाचे मुळ हस्तलिखित कथा राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाला सुपूर्द करण्यात आली होती. या चित्रपटात पु.ल.देशपांडे यांनी अभिनय, दिग्दर्शन, कथा, पटकथा, संगीत या सर्व भूमिका पार पाडल्या होत्या.