Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অনিন্ত্রিত আমানত প্রকল্প বিল ২০১৯ বাতিল করার প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
সংসদের আগামী অধিবেশনেই বিলটি পেশ করা হবে
10 JUL 2019 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই,, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অনিন্ত্রিত আমানত প্রকল্প বিল ২০১৯ বাতিল করার প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। অনিন্ত্রিত আমানত প্রকল্প অধ্যাদেশ ২০১৯এর পরিবর্তে এই বিলটি আনা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৯এর ২১শে ফেব্রুয়ারি অনিন্ত্রিত আমানত প্রকল্প বিল সম্পর্কে অধ্যাদেশ জারি করা হয়েছিল। সংসদের আগামী অধিবেশনেই অনিন্ত্রিত আমানত প্রকল্প বিল ২০১৯ পেশ করার বিষয়ে মন্ত্রিসভার সম্মতি পাওয়া গেছে।
নতুন এই বিলটি দেশে বেআইনীভাবে অর্থলগ্নি সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্মের মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। বেআইনী অর্থলগ্নি সংক্রান্ত বর্তমানে চালু নিয়মনীতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ফাঁকফোকর ছাড়াও কঠোর প্রশাসনিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি রয়েছে। নতুন বিলটি আইনে পরিণত হলে দরিদ্র মানুষের কষ্টার্জিত অর্থ সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষেত্রে আরও সুরক্ষাপ্রদান সম্ভব হবে।