Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.

কেবিনেট
অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
সংসদৰ পৰৱৰ্তী অধিৱেশন উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব এই বিধেয়ক
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ এই বিধেয়খন অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা অধ্যাদেশ, ২০১৯ৰ সলনি উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
২১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০১৯ত ঘোষণা কৰা অধ্যাদেশৰ সলনি অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯খন উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব, যিখন অন্যথা সংসদত পুনৰ মূল্যাংকনৰ ৬ সপ্তাহৰ পাছত বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হ’ব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বিধেয়কখনে দেশৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকৰ শিথিলতা আৰু কঠোৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ অভাৱৰ সূযোগ লৈ অতি পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে দুখীয়া আৰু সহজ-সৰল লোকসকলে উপাৰ্জন কৰা ধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰি অবৈধভাৱে জমা কাম-কাজক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
২০১৯ৰ ১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত লোকসভাৱ অধিৱেশনত অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এলানি আলোচনাৰ পাছত বিবেচনা কৰাৰ লগতে অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জমা আঁচনি নিষেধাজ্ঞা বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ৰ বিভাগীয় সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত গৃহীত কৰা হৈছিল৷ অৱশ্যে ৰাজ্যসভাই ইয়াক বিবেচনা আৰু গৃহীত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সেই দিনটোৰ কাম-কাজ স্থগিত ৰখা হয়৷