Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
അനിയന്ത്രിത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതി നിരോധന ബില്‍ 2019
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അനിയന്ത്രിത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബില്‍ 2019 (ബാനിംഗ് ഓഫ് അണ്‍റഗുലേറ്റഡ് ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് സ്‌കീം ബില്‍, 2019)ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. അനിയന്ത്രിത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നിരോധന ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് 2019ന് പകരമുള്ളതാണ് ഈ ബില്‍.
2019 ഫെബ്രുവരി 21നാണ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിയമവിരുദ്ധ നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നിരോധന ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് 2019 വിളംബരം ചെയ്തത്. ഇതിന് പകരമായാണ് ബാനിംഗ് ഓഫ് അറഗുലേറ്റഡ് ഡിപ്പോസിറ്റ് സ്‌കിം ബില്‍ 2019, ഇപ്പോള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നത്. അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ പുനര്‍സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ആറാഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇതിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടിവരും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
അനിയന്ത്രിത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നിരോധന ബില്‍ 2018 ലോക്‌സഭയുട 2019 ഫെബ്രുവരി 13ന് നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പരിഗണിച്ചിരുന്നു. ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷം അത് പാസാക്കി. ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭേദഗതിയോടെ അനിയന്ത്രിത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിരോധന ബില്‍ 2019 ആയി ഇത് മാറി. അതേസദിവസം തന്നെ അനിശ്ചിതകാലത്തേക്കു് പിരിഞ്ഞതുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യസഭയില്‍ ഇത് പരിഗണിക്കാനോ പാസക്കാനോ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല.