Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019
Bill to be introduced in ensuing session of Parliament
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019. It will replace the banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Ordinance, 2019.
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2019 will replace the Ordinance promulgated on 21st February, 2019, which will otherwise cease to operate after six weeks after reassembly of Parliament.
Impact
The Bill will help tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, which at present are exploiting regulatory gaps and lack of strict administrative measures to dupe poor and gullible people of their hard-earned savings.
Background
The banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2018 was considered by the Lok Sabha in its sitting held on 13th February, 2019 and after discussion, the same was passed, as amended through the proposed official amendments, as the banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Bill, 2019. However, before the same could be considered and passed in the Rajya Sabha, the Rajya Sabha was adjourned sine die on the same day.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2019 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 JUL 2019 6:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2019 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಸಂಸತ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡನೆಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಮಸೂದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ 2019 ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು 2019 ರ ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ -2019 , 2019 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 21 ರಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಯ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಭೀತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಈ ಮಸೂದೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಠಿಣ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಗಳನ್ನು ದುರ್ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ಬಡವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ದುಡಿದ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉಳಿತಾಯದ ಹಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮೋಸ ಹೋಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2018 ನ್ನು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13, 2019 ರಂದು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ನಂತರ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ, ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ 2019ನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಇದನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಅದೇ ದಿನ ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಾವಧಿಗೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.