Cabinet
Stringent Punishment for Sexual Crimes against Children
Death Penalty provisions for Sexual offences against Children
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Protection of Children
from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act 2012
10 JUL 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision to protect the children from Sexual offences, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. It will make punishment more stringent for committing sexual crimes against children including death penalty. The amendments also provide for levy of fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography.
Impact
• The amendment is expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act.
• It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity.
• The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof.
Background
The POCSO Act, 2012 was enacted to Protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well-being of children. The Act defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age, and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. The act is gender neutral.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ
10 JUL 2019 6:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ
ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರಣ ದಂಡನೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು
ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಂದ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ (ಪೋಕ್ಸೋ) 2012ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ,2012 (ಪೋಕ್ಸೋ) ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಚಾರಿತ್ರಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧ ಎಸಗುವವರಿಗೆ ಮರಣ ದಂಡನೆ ಸಹಿತ ಕಠಿಣ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಇದು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ. ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯು ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಅಶ್ಲೀಲವಾಗಿ ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಜೈಲು ವಾಸ ಸಹಿತ ಭಾರೀ ಮೊತ್ತದ ದಂಡವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಇದು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
· ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯು ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಠಿಣ ದಂಡನಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಡೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳು ಸಂಭವಿಸದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
· ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಈಡಾಗುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸುರಕ್ಷೆ ಹಾಗು ಘನತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
· ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯ/ದುರುಪಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಪೋಕ್ಸೋ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2012 ನ್ನು ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ದೌರ್ಜನ್ಯದಿಂದ , ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಕಿರುಕುಳ ಮತ್ತು ಅಶ್ಲೀಲ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಗು ಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯು 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಗು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತೀ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಗು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಮಗುವಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪೂರ್ಣ ದೈಹಿಕ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ, ಭೌದ್ದಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಲಿಂಗತ್ವ ನಿರಪೇಕ್ಷವಾಗಿದೆ.