Cabinet
Stringent Punishment for Sexual Crimes against Children
Death Penalty provisions for Sexual offences against Children
Cabinet approves Amendment in the Protection of Children
from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act 2012
10 JUL 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision to protect the children from Sexual offences, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Amendments in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. It will make punishment more stringent for committing sexual crimes against children including death penalty. The amendments also provide for levy of fines and imprisonment to curb child pornography.
Impact
• The amendment is expected to discourage the trend of child sexual abuse by acting as a deterrent due to strong penal provisions incorporated in the Act.
• It intends to protect the interest of vulnerable children in times of distress and ensures their safety and dignity.
• The amendment is aimed to establish clarity regarding the aspects of child abuse and punishment thereof.
Background
The POCSO Act, 2012 was enacted to Protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well-being of children. The Act defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age, and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. The act is gender neutral.

کابینہ
بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی جرائم کاارتکاب کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت سزاکااہتمام
بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کے ضابطوں میں موت کی سزادینا بھی شامل
کابینہ نے بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ دینے کے قانون ( پوکسو) 2012میں ترمیم کی منظوری دی ہے
10 JUL 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11جولائی :بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ دینے کے لئے ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کی بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ دینے کے ( پوکسو) مجریہ 2012میں ترمیمات کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے تحت بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے والوں اور زیادہ سخت سزادی جاسکے گی جن میں موت کی سزابھی شامل ہے ۔ ترمیمات میں بچوں کے ننگی تصویروں کی روک تھام کے لئے جرمانہ کرنے اور قیدکی سزادینے کا بھی التزام ہے ۔
اثرات
* قانون میں شامل کی جانے والی نئی ترمیمات سے امید ہے کہ بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے رجحان کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوگی اور یہ ترمیمات ایک مزاحم کے طورپر کام کریگی ۔
* اس کا مقصد مشکل حالات میں ایسے بچوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا ہے جن میں انھیں نقصان پہنچایاجاسکے نیز اس کا مقصد بچوں کے تحفظ اوران کے وقارکو یقینی بنانابھی ہے ۔
* ترمیمات کا مقصد بچوں کے جنسی استحصال اوراس کے لئے دی جانے والی سزاؤں کو بالکل واضح کرنا ہے ۔
پس منظر
پوکسوقانون 2012بنائے جانے کا مقصد بچوں کو جنسی حملوں ، جنسی طورپرہراساں کئے جانے اوران کی ننگی تصویروں جیسے جرائم سے بچانا تھا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بچوں کے مفاد اوران کی عافیت کا تحفظ کرنابھی تھا۔ اس قانون میں بچے کی تشریح اس طرح کی گئی ہے کہ ایسا کوئی بھی شخص جو 18سال سے کم عمرکاہو ،اس کے علاوہ اس قانون میں کسی بچے کے بہترین مفادات اور اس کی عافیت کو ہرمرحلے پرانتہائی اہمیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ بچے کی جسمانی صحت اوراس کے جذباتی ،دماغی اور سماجی فروغ کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔اس قانون کا اطلاق جنس کی تفریق کے بغیرہوتاہے ۔