NITI Aayog
Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue held
Focus on 6 core areas covering Transport, Agriculture, Small and Medium Business, Digital Technologies, Finance, Tourism & Connectivity
IRSED comes at an opportune moment as India embarks upon ensuring the fruits of development devolve to the grassroots, as evidenced by a forward-looking Union Budget: Dr Rajiv Kumar
10 JUL 2019 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue (IRSED) was held today in New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog and Mr. Timur Maksimov, Deputy Minister of the Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The Second meeting of the IRSED focussed on six core areas of cooperation, namely, Development of Transport Infrastructure and Technologies; Development of Agriculture and Agro-Processing sector; Small and Medium Business support; Digital Transformation and Frontier Technologies; Cooperation in Trade, Banking, Finance, and Industry; and Tourism & Connectivity.
“The IRSED comes at an opportune moment as India embarks upon ensuring the fruits of development devolve to the grassroots, as every citizen of the country becomes part of the growth & development process, as evidenced by a forward-looking Union Budget. Increased investment and international cooperation is key”, said Dr Rajiv Kumar at the Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue.
“Results of today's discussions will help enhance strategic economic cooperation between our countries. We must discuss and prepare specific proposals for joint action in the future and establish economic relations which reflect the potential of cooperation between the two countries”, said Mr Timur Maksimov.
The Dialogue included parallel roundtables which discussed areas of cooperation and concrete roadmaps for future negotiations across outlined core areas. Participants included government officials, business leaders and experts, bringing in diverse perspectives for ideation.
The roundtable on Digital transformation and Frontier Transformation focussed on areas of collaboration between India and Russia in the digital space and frontier technologies. Various platforms developed by Russia and how these can be leveraged by India, and vice versa, and potential for future collaborations were dicussed across various sectors such as payments platform, joint startup ecosystem, use of digital technology in various areas such as education, construction and skilling.
Development of Transport Infrastructure and Technologies roundtable discussed areas of cooperation across various modes of transport such as speed upgradation, safety and passenger comfort in railways, creation of twin ports between India and Russia, ship building and river navigation, research and development, and ensuring predictability of cost and movement schedules across transport corridors.
For increasing collaboration and cooperation between Small and Medium Businesses in India and Russia, the roundtable recommended setting up of nodal points of interaction between the two countries. Ensuring access to finance, seamless digital banking, access to E-markets and broad-based engagement across sectors were also discussed.
The roundtable on Agriculture and Agro-processing noted the dynamic nature of agriculture, livestock rearing and food processing in both countries and the immense opportunities of cooperation. Recommendations included closer communication between the respective agriculture ministries to streamline collaborative efforts. Reciprocity in terms of acceptance of certification, deployment of AI-backed frontline technologies and software were also under discussion.
The roundtable on Tourism and Connectivity highlighted the need to increase bilateral tourism and exploring natural avenues for economic and commercial partnerships. Expanding visitor itineraries for both countries, and creating more products for tourist interest such as yoga and medical tourism were also considered. Working towards improving regional connectivity and improving government and industry cooperation was also discussed.
The roundtable on Industrial Trade and Cooperation saw participation across industries in energy, finance and industries, which emphasised awareness exchange between the two countries in areas of investment opportunities. Exploring better Business-to-Business communication and collaboration, generating greater investment flows through public and private cooperation in an organised way were also discussed.
The IRSED was established following a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation during the 19th edition of the Annual India-Russia Bilateral Summit, which was held on October 5, 2018, in New Delhi.
The First India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue was held in St. Petersburg between November 25-26, 2018, and was chaired by Mr. Maxim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog.
Actionable framework shall be worked out and included in the joint statement to be released soon.

नीति आयोग
‘भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद’ की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित
परिवहन, कृषि, छोटे एवं मझोले व्‍यवसाय, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, वित्त, पर्यटन और कनेक्टिविटी सहित 6 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर फोकस
‘आईआरएसईडी का आयोजन ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब भारत ने विकास के लाभों को जमीनी स्‍तर तक पहुंचाने की कोशिश शुरू कर दी है, जैसा कि दूरदर्शी केन्द्रीय बजट से पता चलता है: डॉ. राजीव कुमार
10 JUL 2019 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
द्वितीय ‘भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद (आईआरएसईडी)’ आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय भारत परिवर्तन संस्था (नीति आयोग) के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार और रूसी संघ के उप आर्थिक विकास मंत्री श्री तिमुरमैकसिमोव की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित किया गया।
‘भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद’ की दूसरी बैठक में सहयोग के 6 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर फोकस किया गया। परिवहन अवसंरचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास; कृषि एवं कृषि-प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का विकास; छोटे एवं मझोले व्‍यवसाय को सहयोग; डिजिटल रूपांतरण एवं उद्भव (फ्रंटियर) प्रौद्योगिकियां; व्यापार, बैंकिंग, वित्त एवं उद्योग क्षेत्र में सहयोग और पर्यटन एवं कनेक्टिविटी इन छह प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं।
डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने द्वितीय भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद के दौरान कहा, ‘आईआरएसईडी का आयोजन ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब भारत ने विकास के लाभों को जमीनी स्‍तर तक पहुंचाने की कोशिश शुरू कर दी है क्‍योंकि देश का प्रत्‍येक नागरिक प्रगति एवं विकास प्रक्रिया का हिस्‍सा बन गया है, जैसा कि दूरदर्शी केन्द्रीय बजट से पता चलता है। ज्‍यादा निवेश और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग इसकी कुंजी है।’
श्री तिमुरमैकसिमोव ने कहा, ‘आज हुए विचार-विमर्श के नतीजों से दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। हमें भविष्य में संयुक्त रूप से ठोस कदम उठाने के लिए आवश्‍यक विचार-विमर्श करने के साथ-साथ विशिष्‍ट प्रस्‍ताव तैयार करने चाहिए। इसके साथ ही हमें ऐसे आर्थिक संबंध बनाने चाहिए जो दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करे।’
‘भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद’ के दौरान समानांतर रूप से गोलमेज बैठकें आयोजित की गईं जिस दौरान सहयोग के क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ उपर्युक्‍त प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भावी वार्ताओं की ठोस रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस संवाद में शामिल प्रतिभागियों में सरकारी अधिकारी, कारोबारी हस्तियां और विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे जिन्‍होंने सकारात्‍मक चर्चाओं के लिए विविध दृष्टिकोण पेश किए।
डिजिटल ट्रांसफ़ॉर्म और फ्रंटियर ट्रांसफ़ॉर्मेशन पर हुई गोलमेज बैठक में डिजिटल स्पेस और फ्रंटियर टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्रों में भारत और रूस के बीच सहयोग पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। रूस द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म और भारत किस प्रकार उनका लाभ उठा सकता है तथा भारत द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म और रूस किस प्रकार उनका लाभ उठा सकता है तथा भविष्य में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे पेमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म, संयुक्त स्टार्ट-अप व्यवस्था, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे शिक्षा, निर्माण और कौशल निर्माण में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
परिवहन अवसंरचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर गोलमेज बैठक में परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों जैसे रेलवे में गति को अद्यतन बनाने, सुरक्षा और यात्रियों की सहूलियत, भारत और रूस के बीच दोहरे बंदरगाहों के सृजन, पोत निर्माण और नदी नौवहन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा समस्त परिवहन गलियारों में लागत की पूर्वानुमेयता में सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई।
भारत और रूस में लघु और मझोले व्यवसायों के बीच गठबंधन और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए गोलमेज बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच बातचीत के प्रमुख बिंदु स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की गई। वित्त तक पहुंच, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, ई-मार्केट तक पहुंच और समस्त क्षेत्रों में व्यापक आधार पर सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कृषि और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण पर गोलमेज बैठक में दोनों देशों ने कृषि, मवेशी पालन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की गतिशील प्रकृति और सहयोग के अपार अवसरों को नोट किया। इस दौरान की गई सिफारिशों में सहयोग के प्रयासों को सुगम बनाने के लिए दोनों देशों के कृषि मंत्रालयों में सकारात्‍मक संवाद शामिल था। प्रमाणीकरण की स्वीकृति, आर्टिफिशियल इंलेटिजेंस (एआई) आधारित फ्रंटलाइन प्रौद्योगिकियों और सॉफ्टवेयर का इस्तेमाल करने की पारस्परिकता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
पर्यटन और कनेक्टिविटी पर गोलमेज बैठक में द्विपक्षीय पर्यटन बढ़ाने और आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी के लिए प्राकृतिक मार्ग तलाशने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार तथा सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग में सुधार लाने की दिशा में भी चर्चा की गई।
औद्योगिक व्यापार और सहयोग पर गोलमेज बैठक में ऊर्जा, वित्त और उद्योगों में उद्योगों की भागीदारी रही। इसमें निवेश के अवसरों के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच जागरूकता के आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया गया।
5 अक्टूबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में वार्षिक भारत—रूस द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के 19वें संस्करण के दौरान नीति आयोग और रूस के आर्थिक विकास मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद आईआरएसईडी की शुरुआत की गई।
‘भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक संवाद’ की प्रथम बैठक 25-26 नवंबर, 2018 को सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में हुई थी।
इस दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाए जाने का प्रारूप तैयार किया जाएगा और उसे जल्द ही जारी होने वाले संयुक्त वक्तव्य में शामिल किया जाएगा।