Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Large Number of Employment Opportunities created in MSME Sector with relatively Less Capital
11 JUL 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 73rd Round of National Sample Survey (NSS), conducted by National Sample Survey Office, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation during the period 2015-16, the estimated number of workers in unincorporated non-agriculture MSMEs in the country engaged in different economic activities excluding the MSMEs registered under (a) Sections 2m(i) and 2m(ii) of the Factories Act, 1948, (b) Companies Act, 1956 and (c) Construction activities falling under Section F of National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2008, are 11.10 crore.
Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP,) the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the years 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 are 3.58 lakhs, 3.23 lakhs, 4.08 lakhs, 3.87 lakhs and 5.87 lakhs, respectively.
The large number of employment opportunities are created with use of relatively less capital in the MSME sector. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities. The State/UT-wise details of Target set for creation of employment opportunities and estimated employment generated through setting up of new micro-enterprises under PMEGP during last three years are given below:
STATE/UT-WISE JOB CREATED UNDER PMEGP
(Jobs in No.)
EMPLOYMENT - TARGET SET AND ACHIEVEMENT UNDER PMEGP
DURING LAST THREE YEARS
Sr. No.
State/Union Territories
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
( Provisional)
Target
Achievement
Target
Achievement
Target
Achievement
1
Chandigarh UT
800
376
800
360
768
224
2
Delhi
1200
952
800
920
936
1056
3
Haryana
13488
11016
15088
13744
15392
17320
4
Himachal Pradesh
7880
6916
7144
7088
8832
11192
5
Jammu & Kashmir
6168
11691
19088
30024
21128
60232
6
Punjab
8016
9858
15088
12160
15240
14408
7
Rajasthan
14000
13408
19640
12616
25536
18872
8
Chhattisgarh
17976
12856
11264
11704
20920
24752
9
Madhya Pradesh
34112
15520
30352
14432
39448
20208
10
Uttarakhand
4560
9890
8536
12904
9560
17448
11
Uttar Pradesh
51928
36315
52632
43456
61040
41944
12
Arunachal Pradesh
2000
1984
2000
1672
2344
2240
13
Assam
20016
31498
21408
18256
34752
29896
14
Manipur
7288
8419
5736
4800
8576
10328
15
Meghalaya
1144
2632
5680
600
8880
3120
16
Mizoram
2592
3400
3784
1992
7208
8984
17
Nagaland
8336
7783
10912
7440
9344
9664
18
Sikkim
344
201
800
296
656
440
19
Tripura
9072
17961
9136
8928
8584
9432
20
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
800
1398
2000
1744
928
1832
21
Bihar
27640
25872
22616
18456
35864
26424
22
Jharkhand
8664
10400
8280
8888
20432
14376
23
Odisha
28808
20392
19848
19192
25472
24560
24
West Bengal
22720
26604
13904
10928
20440
19304
25
Goa
1488
660
792
400
1992
624.00
26
Gujarat *
29592
11629
39640
15008
39216
28000.00
27
Maharashtra **
8448
17799
27424
26632
30000
45136
28
Andhra Pradesh
17344
14148
15736
12216
17032
17760
29
Karnataka
31768
30286
21848
16920
23192
29256
30
Kerala
15784
13068
9336
10776
11480
19888
31
Lakshadweep
400
0
400
0
160
0.00
32
Puducherry
1200
699
800
352
536
608
33
Tamilnadu
21168
25764
29040
32760
29240
41480
34
Telangana
8016.00
6445
18448
9520
23920
16408
GRAND TOTAL
434760
407840
470000
387184
579048
587416
* Including daman & Diu, ** Including Dadra & Nagar Haveli
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to boost MSMEs and job creation in the MSMEs sector, which include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme for Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim, Tool Rooms and Technology Centers, Mission Solar Charkha (MSC), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) and Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS).
As per the data received from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the outstanding credit to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector by all Scheduled Commercial Banks during the last three years has increased. The credit flow to MSME sector by all Scheduled Commercial Banks during the last 3 years is given below:
Year ended
Amount Outstanding (in Rs. Crore)
March 2017
1070129.48
March 2018
1149353.83
March 2019
1497687.10
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) was launched by the Government of India to make available collateral-free credit to the micro and small enterprise sector. The number and amount of Guarantees approved under the CGTMSE during the last 2 years is given below:
Year
No. of Credit Facilities Approved (in lakhs)
Amount of Guarantees Approved
( in Rs. crore)
2017-18
2.63
19065.91
2018-19
4.36
30168.57
This has also helped in better credit flow to the micro and small enterprises.
This information was given by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں نسبتاً کم سرمایے سے
بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں
11 JUL 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جولائی 2019/ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ16-2015 کی مدت کے دوران اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کےنفاذ کی وزارت کے نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس کے ذریعہ کئے گئے نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) 73ویں دور کےمطابق (الف) فیکٹری ایکٹ ، 1948 فیکٹری ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2 ایم) (i) اور 2 ایم (ii) ، (ب) کمپنی ایکٹ 1956 (ج) قومی صنعتی زمرہ بندی (این آئی سی)، 2008 کے سیکشن ایف کے تحت آنے والی تعمیری سرگرمیوں کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو چھوڑ کر مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں لگی ہوئی غیر کارپوریٹیڈ غیر زراعتی ایم ایس ایم ایز میں ملازمین کی تعداد تخمیناً 11.10 کروڑ ہے۔
پرائم منسٹر ز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت سال 15-2014 ، 16-2015، 17-2016 ، 18-2017 اور 19-2018 کے دوران بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں میں پیدا ہونے والے روزگار کی تعداد (افراد کی تعداد) تخمیناً بتدریج 3.58 لاکھ ، 3.23 لاکھ ،4.08 لاکھ ، 3.87 لاکھ اور 5.87 لاکھ ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں نسبتاً کم سرمایہ کے استعمال سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلامنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) نافذ کررہی ہے جو کہ قرض سے جڑا سبسڈی کا پروگرام ہے۔ جس کا مقصد خود کا روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے طے شدہ نشانے اور تخمیناً پیدا ہونےو الے روزگار کے لئے ریاست وار /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت پیدا کئے گئے ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار روزگار کے مواقع
(روزگار کے مواقع کی تعداد)
روزگار -گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت طے شدہ نشانہ اور حصولیابی
نمبر شمار . No.
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
(عارضی)
نشانہ
حصولیابی
نشانہ
حصولیابی
نشانہ
حصولیابی
1
چنڈی گڑھ
800
376
800
360
768
224
2
دہلی
1200
952
800
920
936
1056
3
ہریانہ
13488
11016
15088
13744
15392
17320
4
ہماچل پردیش
7880
6916
7144
7088
8832
11192
5
جموں و کشمیر
6168
11691
19088
30024
21128
60232
6
پنجاب
8016
9858
15088
12160
15240
14408
7
راجستھان
14000
13408
19640
12616
25536
18872
8
چھتیس گڑھ
17976
12856
11264
11704
20920
24752
9
مدھیہ پردیش
34112
15520
30352
14432
39448
20208
10
اتراکھنڈ
4560
9890
8536
12904
9560
17448
11
اترپردیش
51928
36315
52632
43456
61040
41944
12
اروناچل پردیش
2000
1984
2000
1672
2344
2240
13
آسام
20016
31498
21408
18256
34752
29896
14
منی پور
7288
8419
5736
4800
8576
10328
15
میگھالیہ
1144
2632
5680
600
8880
3120
16
میزورم
2592
3400
3784
1992
7208
8984
17
ناگالینڈ
8336
7783
10912
7440
9344
9664
18
سکم
344
201
800
296
656
440
19
تریپورہ
9072
17961
9136
8928
8584
9432
20
انڈومان و نکو بار جزائر
800
1398
2000
1744
928
1832
21
بہار
27640
25872
22616
18456
35864
26424
22
جھارکھنڈ
8664
10400
8280
8888
20432
14376
23
اڈیشہ
28808
20392
19848
19192
25472
24560
24
مغربی بنگال
22720
26604
13904
10928
20440
19304
25
گوا
1488
660
792
400
1992
624.00
26
گجرات *
29592
11629
39640
15008
39216
28000.00
27
مہاراشٹر **
8448
17799
27424
26632
30000
45136
28
آندھراپردیش
17344
14148
15736
12216
17032
17760
29
کرناٹک
31768
30286
21848
16920
23192
29256
30
کیرالہ
15784
13068
9336
10776
11480
19888
31
لکشدیپ
400
0
400
0
160
0.00
32
پڈوچیری
1200
699
800
352
536
608
33
تملناڈو
21168
25764
29040
32760
29240
41480
34
تلنگانہ
8016.00
6445
18448
9520
23920
16408
کل میزان
434760
407840
470000
387184
579048
587416
*دمن اور دیو سمیت ** دادرا اور نگر حویلی سمیت
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی وزارت ایم ایس ایز کو فروغ دینے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے، جن میں پرائم منسٹر ز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال اینٹرپرائزیز -کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام( ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) شمال مشرقی خطے اور سکم میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے فروغ کے لئے اسکیم ، ٹول رومز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی سینٹرز ، مشن سولر چرخہ (ایم ایس سی) ،روایتی صنعتیں پیدا کرنے کے لئے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی)، حصولیابی اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے تعاون کی اسکیم ، صنعت کاری ہنر فروغ کے پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی) بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایز) کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم اور قرض سے جڑے کیپٹل سبسڈی اور ٹکنالوجی اپگریڈیشن اسکیم (سی ایل سی ایس-ٹی یو ایس) شامل ہیں۔
ریزروبینک آ ف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) سے موصولہ اعدادوشمار کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران تمام درجہ فہرست کمرشیل بینکوں کے ذریعہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کےشعبے کے قرض کی بقایا جات میں اضافہ ہوا۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران تمام درج فہرست بینکوں کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو دیئے گئے قرض کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
ختم ہونے والا سال
بقایا رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
2017مارچ
1070129.48
2018 مارچ
1149353.83
2019 مارچ
1497687.10
حکومت ہند نے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) شرو ع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے شعبےکو بغیر ضمانت کے قرض فراہم کرانا ہے۔ گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے تحت منظور شدہ گارنٹیوں کی تعداد اور رقم ۔
سال
منظور شدہ کریڈٹ سہولتوں کی تعداد(لاکھوں میں)
منظور شدہ گارنٹیوں کی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
18-2017
2.63
19065.91
19-2018
4.36
30168.57
اس سے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی اور صنعتوں کو قرض کی فراہمی میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔