Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates a 3 Lane Underpass at Parade Road Junction Near Manekshaw Centre On Nh-8 In New Delhi Today
With This, Movement of Traffic From Airport to Dhaula Kuan Would Become Signal Free
12 JUL 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises inaugurated a three lane underpass at Parade Road junction near Manekshaw Centre on NH 8 in New Delhi today. With opening of this underpass, movement of traffic from Airport to Dhaula Kuan would become signal free. The underpass was completed in a record time of 112 days, and is part of NHAI’s project for development of a signal free corridor from DhaulaKuan interchange to IGI Airport.
National Highway No.8 (New NH-48) is the prime link providing connectivity to IGI Airport from Delhi and NCR. The frequent traffic jams in the corridor result in travel time of 10-30 minutes in crossing the3 kmsstretch between Dhaula Kuan interchange and the Airport. To tackle this problem, NHAI has taken up the development of a signal free corridor from Dhaula Kuan interchange to Airport at an estimated cost of Rs.270 crore. The project includes widening of Dhaula Kuan – IGI corridor from 6-lanes to 8-lanes a three-lane flyover from Janakpuri road to merge with NH-8, the three-lane vehicular underpass at Parade Road junction that was inaugurated today, 3 PUPs, 2 VUPs and an FOB for pedestrians. The work on the project commenced in March, 2018, and is now 75 % complete.
The project has huge challenges in terms of traffic management of about 3 lakhs PCUs per day, presence of a large number of civil and defence utilities, shifting of defence infrastructure and getting security clearances. The work plan for the project was prioritized with the objective of providing early relief to the commuters. As a first step towards development of the signal free corridor, a flyover at Dhaula Kuan junction near DhaulaKuan Metro Station was completed in record time of 136 working days and opened to traffic on 02.03.2019. Widening of carriageway to 4 lane on either side has been substantially completed. The total time elapsed since the commencement of the work is 374 days, out of which work could not be executed on 257 days on account of security restrictions, environmental prohibitions and shifting of IGL gas pipeline.
This project would be in addition to the nine other projects being implemented for decongesting NCR Delhi. These include the 22 km, 6-lane elevated corridor on Gurugram-Sohna Road costing Rs 2000 Crore on which work has started; 8-lane Delhi-Panipat highway from MukarbaChowk to Panipat on NH-1 being constructed at a cost of Rs 2300; the 29 km, 8 lane access controlled Dwarka Expressway costing about Rs 9500 crore on which work has started; package II, III and IV of Delhi-Meerut Expressway costing Rs 5900 Crore,; 4 laning of 124 km Khekra – EPE junction to Shamli-Saharanpur (NH-709 B) at a cost of about Rs 1200 Crore; Rangpuri Bypass to connect Dwarka/NH-08 with Vasant Kunj-Nelson Mandela Road at a cost of Rs 1000 Crore,; 75 km Urban Extension Road (UER-2) third Ring Road for Delhi under Bharatmala to be developed at a cost of Rs 4000 Crore and the 31.3 km, 6-lane access controlled corridor from Akshardham NH24 Junction to EPE Junction on Baghpat Road at a cost of about Rs 2600 Crore.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग–8 पर मानेकशॉ सेंटर के नजदीक 3 लेन वाले अंडरपास का उद्घाटन किया
अब हवाई अड्डे से धौला कुआं तक यातायात ‘सिग्नल मुक्त’ हो जाएगा
12 JUL 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 8 पर मानेकशॉ सेंटर के नजदीक परेड रोड जंक्शन पर 3 लेन वाले अंडरपास का उद्घाटन किया। इस अंडरपास को यातायात के लिए खोल देने के साथ ही हवाई अड्डे से धौला कुआं तक ट्रैफिक सिग्नल मुक्तहो जाएगा। इस अंडरपास का निर्माण कार्य 112 दिनों की रिकॉर्ड अवधि में पूरा कर लिया गया है। यह अंडरपास धौला कुआं इंटरचेंज से आईजीआई एयरपोर्ट तक एनएचएआई की सिग्नल मुक्त कॉरिडोर विकसित करने की परियोजना का एक हिस्सा है।
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्‍या-8(नया राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48) दिल्‍ली तथा एनसीआर से आईजीआई हवाईअड्डे को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने वाला मुख्‍य सम्‍पर्क है। कॉरिडोर में अक्‍सर जाम लगने से धौलाकुंआ इंटरचेंज तथा हवाईअड्डे के बीच तीन किलोमीटर की दूरी पार करने में 10-30 मिनट का समय लगता है। इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए एनएचएआई ने 270 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से धौलाकुंआ इंटरचेंज से हवाईअड्डे तक सिग्‍नल मुक्‍त कॉरिडोर विकसित करने का काम शुरू किया है। परियोजना में धौलाकुंआ-आईजीआई कॉरिडोर को 6 लेन से चौड़ा करके 8 लेन का बनाना शामिल है। जनकपुरी रोड से 3 लेन के फ्लाईओवर को एनएच-8 से जोड़ना। परेड रोड जंक्‍शन पर 3 लेन का वाहन अंडरपास का आज उद्घाटन किया। इस परियोजना पर मार्च 2018 में कार्य प्रारंभ हुआ और 75 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो गया है। सिग्‍नल मुक्‍त कॉरिडोर की दिशा में धौला कुंआ मेट्रो स्‍टेशन के निकट धौलाकुंआ जंक्‍शन पर फ्लाईओवर 136 कार्य दिवसों के रिकार्ड समय में पूरा हुआ और इसे 2 मार्च, 2019 को यातायात के लिए खोला गया। दोनों तरफ के रास्‍ते को चौड़ा करके 4 लेन का बनाने का काम काफी हद तक पूरा हो गया है। काम शुरू होने के बाद से कुल 374 दिवस का समय लगा, जिसमें से सुरक्षा प्रतिबंधों, पर्यावरण पाबंदियों तथा आईजीएल पाइप गैसलाइन को 257 दिन काम नहीं हुआ।
यह परियोजना उन 9 अन्य परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त है, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में जाम की स्थिति दूर करने के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इनमें गुरुग्राम-सोहना रोड पर 6 लेन का एलिवेटिड 22 किलोमीटर लंबा गलियारा शामिल है जिसकी लागत 2000 करोड़ रुपये है। इस पर काम शुरू हो गया है। इसके अलावा 2300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एक पर मुकरबा चौक से पानीपत तक 8 लेन का दिल्ली- पानीपत राजमार्ग; लगभग 9500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से द्वारका एक्सप्रेस वे पर पहुंचने के लिए 39 किलोमीटर लंबा 8 लेन वाला संपर्क मार्ग (इस पर काम शुरू हो गया है) ; 5900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेस वे का पैकेज II, III और IV ; लगभग 1200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ईपीई जंकशन से शामली-सहारनपुर (एनएच -709 बी) से जुड़ा 4 लेन वाला 124 किलोमीटर खेखड़ा मार्ग; 1000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रंगपुरी बायपास के जरिये द्वारका/एनएच-08 को वसंतकुंज-नेल्सन मंडेला मार्ग को जोड़ना; 4000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारत माला के तहत दिल्ली के लिए 75 किलोमीटर शहरी विस्तार मार्ग (यूईआर-2) तीसरी रिंग रोड का विकास तथा लगभग 2600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अक्षरधाम एनएच-24 जंक्शन से बागपत रोड पर ईपीई जंक्शन तक 6 लेन वाले 31.3 किलोमीटर लंबे नियंत्रित पहुंच वाले गलियारे का निर्माण शामिल है।