Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) Review for the month of June,2019
15 JUL 2019 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of June,2019 rose by 0.2% to 121.5 (provisional) from 121.2 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 2.02% (provisional) for the month of June,2019 (over June,2018) as compared to 2.45% (provisional) for the previous month and 5.68% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 1.33% compared to a buildup rate of 2.41% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II.The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group rose by 1.4% to 141.4 (provisional) from 139.5 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Food Articles' group rose by 1.1% to 151.7 (provisional) from 150.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of fish-marine (6%), pork, arhar, barley, peas/chawali and moong (4% each), fruits & vegetables andurad (3% each), beef and buffalo meat, masur and maize (2% each) and mutton, condiments & spices, rajma and paddy (1% each). However, the price of betel leaves (26%), tea (2%) and ragi and poultry chicken (1% each) declined.
The index for ' Non-Food Articles' group rose by 0.7% to 128.7 (provisional) from 127.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of raw rubber (12%), fodder (5%), groundnut seed (4%), safflower (kardi seed) (3%), mesta, hides (raw), rape & mustard seed andsoyabean (2% each) and raw silk, cotton seed (1% each). However, the price of floriculture (8%), gingelly seed and copra (coconut) (3% each), castor seed and gaur seed (2% each) and niger seed, raw jute, linseed, industrial wood and sunflower (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Minerals' group rose by 14.5% to 158.0 (provisional) from 138.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of copper concentrate (41%), bauxite (6%) and manganese ore (4%). However, the price of limestone (12%), lead concentrate (4%), zinc concentrate (3%) and iron ore (1%) declined.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group declined by 0.3% to 92.5 (provisional) from 92.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of crude petroleum (1%).
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined by 1.3% to 102.1 (provisional) from 103.4 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Coal' group rose by 0.3% to 124.0 (provisional) from 123.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of lignite (7%).
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group declined by 2.2% to 94.3 (provisional) from 96.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of naphtha (10%), furnace oil (5%), bitumen (4%), petrol (2%) and HSD (1%). However, the price of kerosene (2%) and lube oils and LPG (1% each) moved up.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group remained unchanged at its previous month level of 118.4. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Manufacture of Food Products' group rose by 0.9% to 130.4 (provisional) from 129.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of powder milk (12%), molasses (11%), buffalo meat, fresh/frozen (7%), manufacture of prepared animal feeds and processed tea (5% each), gur (4%), butter, rice, non-basmati, coffee powder with chicory and processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables (2% each) and sooji (rawa ), ghee, bagasse, cotton seed oil, condensed milk, other meats, preserved/processed, ice cream, instant coffee, wheat bran, maida and sunflower oil (1% each). However, the price of honey (6%), manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products (3%), chicken/duck, dressed - fresh/frozen, palm oil and manufacture of health supplements (2% each) and manufacture of processed ready to eat food, copra oil, spices (including mixed spices), groundnut oil, salt, processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs and products thereof, castor oil and sugar (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Beverages' group rose by 0.7% to 123.3 (provisional) from 122.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of country liquor and rectified spirit (2% each), bottled mineral water and spirits (1% each).
The index for 'Manufacture of Tobacco Products' group rose by 2% to 155.1 (provisional) from 152.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of cigarette (4%), other tobacco products (2%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Textiles' group declined by 0.3% to 119.3 (provisional) from 119.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of viscose yarn, synthetic yarn andtexturised and twisted yarn (1% each). However, the price of manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and manufacture of other textiles (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wearing Apparel' group declined by 0.4% to 138.7 (provisional) from 139.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven), except fur apparel (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Leather And Related Products' group declined by 0.4% to 119.2 (provisional) from 119.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of athletic/sport shoes (3%) and vegetable tanned leather, leather shoe and waterproof footwear (1% each). However, the price of belt & other articles of leather (3%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork ' group rose by 0.2% to 134.6 (provisional) from 134.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of wooden box/crate (3%), wooden block - compressed or not (2%) and wooden panel and plywood block boards (1% each). However, the price of lamination wooden sheets/veneer sheets (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Paper And Paper Products' group declined by 0.6% to 122.7 (provisional) from 123.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of paper bag including craft paper bag (12%), kraft paper (2%) and corrugated sheet box, corrugated paper board, paper carton/box, duplex paper, base paper, newsprint and paper for printing & writing (1% each). However, the price of card board, map litho paper and laminated paper (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Printing And Reproduction of Recorded Media ' group rose by 0.2% to 148.6 (provisional) from 148.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of printed form & schedule (6%), journal/periodical (2%) and sticker plastic (1%). However, the price of printed books (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Chemicals And Chemical Products' group declined by 0.3% to 119.3 (provisional) from 119.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of mono ethyl glycol (6%), sulphuric acid (4%), aromatic chemicals, caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) and organic surface active agent (3% each), carbon black, polyester film(metalized), polyethylene, phosphoric acid, alcohols, aniline (including pna, ona, ocpna), acetic acid and its derivatives and polyester chips or polyethylene terepthalate (pet) chips (2% each) and ammonia gas, plasticizer, ethyl acetate, sodium silicate, ammonium sulphate, organic chemicals, explosive and foundry chemical (1% each). However, the price of face/body powder (6%), nitrogenous fertilizer, others (4%), menthol, creams & lotions for external application and camphor (3% each), tooth paste/tooth powder and dye stuff/dyes incl. dye intermediates and pigments/colours (2% each) and poly vinyl chloride (PVC), acrylic fibre, ammonia liquid, oleoresin, detergent cake, washing soap cake/bar/powder, amine and ammonium phosphate (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Rubber And Plastics Products' group declined by 0.1% to 109.1 (provisional) from 109.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of plastic button (5%), polyester film (non-metalized) (4%), polypropylene film, plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible) and condoms (2% each) and plastic tank, plastic bag, plastic bottle, rubber tread, thermocol, polythene film, plastic tape, 2/3 wheeler rubber tube and medium & heavy commercial vehicle tyre (1% each). However, the price of plastic furniture and processed rubber (4% each), rubber crumb (3%) and rubber components & parts, elastic webbing and PVC fittings & other accessories (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products' group declined by 0.2% to 118.2 (provisional) from 118.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cement blocks (concrete) (3%), clinker (2%) and marble slab, porcelain sanitary ware, glass bottle, stone, chip and graphite rod (1% each). However, the price of ceramic tiles (vitrified tiles) and asbestos corrugated sheet (2% each) and ordinary sheet glass, non-ceramic tiles, cement superfine and white cement (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Basic Metals' group declined by 0.9% to 108.7 (provisional) from 109.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs (5%), copper metal/copper rings and lead ingots, bars, blocks, plates (3% each), steel cables, zinc metal/zinc blocks, angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not), alloy steel castings, ferrochrome, mild steel (MS) blooms, brass metal/sheet/coils, copper shapes - bars/rods/plates/strips andaluminum foil (2% each) and aluminum castings, hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, cold rolled (CR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, MS wire rods, silicomanganese, alloy steel wire rods, stainless steel coils, strips & sheets, aluminum shapes - bars/rods/flats, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats, MS bright bars, GP/GC sheet, aluminum alloys, MS pencil ingots, galvanized iron pipes and MS castings (1% each). However, the price of rails (2%) andaluminum disk and circles, stainless steel tubes and steel forgings - rough (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery And Equipment' group declined by 0.4% to 116.4 (provisional) from 116.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of steel pipes, tubes & poles (2%) and forged steel rings, lock/padlock, hose pipes in set or otherwise, hand tools and bolts, screws, nuts & nails of iron & steel (1% each). However, the price of jigs & fixture (2%) and metal cutting tools & accessories (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Electrical Equipment' group declined by 0.1% to 111.9 (provisional) from 112 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of copper wire (4%), pvc insulated cable, insulating & flexible wire and lead acid batteries for vehicles & other uses (2% each) and rotor/magneto rotor assembly, aluminum wire, air coolers, insulator, fibre optic cables,aluminum/alloy conductor and rubber insulated cables (1% each). However, the price of electric welding machine (4%), solenoid valve, incandescent lamps and electrical relay/conductor (3% each), dry cells such as torch light batteries, ACSR conductors, electric switch andflourescent tube (2% each) and electric filament type lamps, connector/plug/socket/holder-electric and fan (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Machinery And Equipment' group rose by 0.4% to 113.1 (provisional) from 112.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of rice mill machinery (8%), air filters (4%) and agriculture implements, centrifugal pumps, pressure vessel and tank for fermentation & other food processing, sewing machines, cranes, chemical equipment & system and pump sets without motor (1% each). However, the price of chillers (10%), separator (2%) and filtration equipment, hydraulic pump, air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator, hydraulic equipment, mining, quarrying & metallurgical machinery/parts, roller mill (raymond) and evaporator (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers And Semi-Trailers' group rose by 0.7% to 114.1 (provisional) from 113.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of seat for motor vehicles (7%), axles of motor vehicles (3%), cylinder liners and passenger vehicles (2% each) and shafts of all kinds, crankshaft, chassis of different vehicle types, chain, gear box and parts and minibus/bus (1% each). However, the price of head lamp (4%) and steering gear control system, release valve, wheels/wheels & parts and radiators & coolers (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment' group rose by 1.8% to 116.9 (provisional) from 114.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of motor cycles (3%) and auto rickshaw/tempo/matador/three wheelers (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Furniture' group declined by 0.8% to 128.4 (provisional) from 129.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of iron/steel furniture (2%) and wooden furniture (1%). However, the price of foam and rubber mattress, hospital furniture and plastic fixtures (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group declined by 0.1% to 106.2 (provisional) from 106.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of plastic moulded-others toys (1%). However, the price of table tennis table (9%), playing cards (3%), stringed musical instruments (incl. santoor, guitars, etc.) (2%) and cricket ball (1%) moved up.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group decreased from 5.10% in May, 2019 to 5.04% in June, 2019.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL, 2019 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of April, 2019, the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 121.1 as compared to 120.9 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at 3.24% as compared to 3.07% (provisional) respectively as reported on 14.05.2019.
Next date of press release: 14/08/2019 for the month of July, 2019
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of June, 2019
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) ماہ جون 2019 کا جائزہ
15 JUL 2019 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جولائی۔ ماہ جون ، 2019کے لئے تمام اشیاءکا تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریہ میں 0.2فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا،جس کے نتیجے میں یہ اضافہ پچھلے ماہ کے 121.2فیصد (عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر121.5فیصد( عبوری) ہوگیاہے۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زرکی شرح ماہ جون 2019کے مہینے میں2.02 فیصد(عبوری) رہی ،جبکہ پچھلے ماہ کی اسی مدت میں یہ مقدار2.45فیصد(عبوری) اورپچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں یہ مقدار 5.68فیصدتھی ۔جاری مالی سال کے دوران افراط زرکی شرح 1.33 فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ کی متعلقہ مدت کے دوران2.41فیصد تھی ۔
اہم سازوسامان کے گروپوں سے متعلق افراط زر ذیل کےضمیمہI- اورضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء(وزن 22.62فیصد )
سازوسامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریئے میں افراط زرکی شرح 1.4فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 139.5فیصد (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر141.4فیصدہو گئی ۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اوراشیأ کی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہے ۔
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 150.1 فیصد کی سطح میں 1.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 151.7 فیصد (عبوری ) ہو گئی۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی وجہ سے شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان میں سمندری مچھلی (6 فیصد)، سور کا گوشت، ارہر، جو، مٹر؍ چوالی اور مونگ (4فیصد ہر ایک) ، پھل اور سبزیاں اور اُرد( 3 فیصد ہر ایک)،بیف اور بھینس کا گوشت، مسور اور مکا(2 فیصد ہر ایک)، بکرے کا گوشت، خوشبودار اور ذائقے کو بہتر بنانے والی اشیاء اور مصالحہ جات، راجما اور دھان (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کے نام شامل ہیں۔ تاہم پان کے پتوں (26فیصد)، چائے پتی (2 فیصد)، راگی اور چکن (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
غیر غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.1فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 150.1 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 151.7 (عبوری)ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ خام ربر (12 فیصد)، چارہ (5 فیصد)، مونگ پھلی کے بیج (4 فیصد)، کسم (کھرڈی کا بیج ) (3فیصد)، میستا ہائڈس (خام)،گنوار اور سرسوں کے بیج اور سویا بین ( 2فیصد ہر ایک)، خام ریشم، کپاس کے بیج( ایک فیصد ہرایک)، کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم پھولوں کی کاشت (8فیصد)، تل کے بیج اور ناریل ( 3 فیصد ہر ایک)، اَرنڈی کے بیج اور گور بیج (2 فیصد ہر ایک)، نِگر سیڈ، خام جوٹ، اَلسی، صنعتی لکڑی اور سورج مکھی (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ۔
معدنیات گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 14.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ا ور گزشتہ ماہ کے 138.0 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 158.0 (عبوری) تک جا پہنچی۔ ایسا کاپر کنسنٹریٹ (41فیصد)، باکسائٹ (6فیصد) اور میگنیز خام (4 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم چونا، پھتر (12فیصد)، لیڈ کنسنٹریٹ (4فیصد)، زِنک کنسنٹریٹ (3فیصد) اور خام لوہا (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ۔
خام پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 0.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 92.8 (عبوری) سے 92.5 (عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا خام پٹرولیم (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔
ایندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ 1.3فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ پچھلے ماہ کے 103.4(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 102.1(عبوری) ہوگیا۔جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
کوئلہ گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 0.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 123.6 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 124.0 (عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا لِگنائٹ (7فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافہ کے سبب ہوا۔
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ 2.2 فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ گزشتہ ماہ کے 96.4فیصد (عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 94.3فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔اس کمی کی وجہ نیفتھا (10فیصد )،فَرنیس آئل (5 فیصد)، بیٹومین (4 فیصد)، پٹرول (2 فیصد) اور ایچ ایس ڈی (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم مٹی کے تیل (2فیصد)، لیوب آئل اور ایل پی جی (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کی سطح 118.4 پر برقرار رہا۔ ٍ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
گزشتہ مہینے کے لئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے129.2(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر130.4(عبوری)پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ پاؤڈر دودھ (12فیصد)، شیرہ (11 فیصد)، بھینس کا گوشت، تازہ ؍ منجمد (7فیصد)، مویشیوں کے لئے تیارشدہ خوراک کی تیاری اور ڈبہ بند چائے (5 فیصد ہر ایک)، گُڑ (4فیصد)، مکھن، چاول، غیر باسمتی، سدابہار بوٹی والے کافی پاؤڈر اور پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ڈبہ بندی اور حفاظت کاری (2فیصد) ا ورسوجی (روا)، گھی، گنے کی کھوئی، کپاس کے بیج کا تیل، گاڑھا کیا ہوا دودھ، دیگر قسم کے گوشت، محفوظ ؍ ڈبہ بند، آئس کریم، انسٹینٹ کافی، گیہوں کا چوکر، میدہ اور سورج مکھی تیل (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔ تاہم شہد (6فیصد)، میکرونی (آٹے کا سیو)، نوڈلس، کاسکاس اور آٹے سے تیار ایسی ہی مصنوعات ( 3 فیصد)، چکن ؍ بطخ، تازہ ؍ منجمد، پام آئل اور تیار شدہ ہیلتھ سپلیمنٹس (2فیصد ہر ایک) اور ڈبہ بندکھانے کے لئے تیار غذا، ناریل تیل، مصالحہ جات، مونگ پھلی کے تیل، نمک، ڈبہ بند اور محفوظ کی ہوئی مچھلی، خول دار اور نرم تَن والی آبی انواع اور ان سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات، ارَنڈی کا تیل اور چینی (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
مشروبات کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں 0.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 122.5(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 123.3 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا دیسی شراب اور تصحیح شدہ اِسپرٹ (2 فیصد ہر ایک)، بوتل بند منرل واٹر اور اسپرٹ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 152.1 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 155.1 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا سگریٹ (4 فیصد) اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (2 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
کپڑے کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں0.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے119.7(عبوری)سے کم ہو کر 119.3 (عبوری) پر آگیا ، جس کی وجہ وِسکوس یارن، سنتھیٹک یارن او ر ٹیکسرائزڈ اور ٹوئسٹیڈ یارن (ایک فیصد ہر ایک)، کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔ تاہم بنے ہوئے اور کروش سے تیار کئے گئے کپڑوں او ر دیگر قسم کے کپڑوں (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ملبوسات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے139.2 (عبوری)سے کم ہو کر 138.7 (عبوری )پر پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ بنُے ہوئے ملبوسات کی تیاری(بُنے ہوئے)، پر والےملبوسات کو چھوڑ کر، کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی کمی ہے۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 119.7 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 119.2 (عبوری) ہوگیا ہے۔ ایسا ایتھلیٹک ؍ اسپورٹ شوز اور سبزی سے دباغت دیئے گئے چمڑے، چمڑے کے جوتوں اور واٹرپروف فوٹ ویئر (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم بیلٹ اور چمڑے کی دیگر مصنوعات ( 3 فیصد)کی قیمت اضافہ ہوا۔
لکڑی اور لکڑی و کارک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 134.3(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر134.6(عبوری) پر آگیا ہے، ایسا لکڑی کے باکس ؍ کریٹ (3 فیصد)، لکڑی کے بلاک، کمپریسڈ یا اس کے بغیر (2فیصد)، ووڈن پینل اور پلائی ووڈ بلاک بورڈس (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا ۔ تاہم لمینیشن ووڈن شیٹس؍ پرت کی ہوئی شیٹس (ایک فیصد)، وینیئر شیٹس، (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے123.5 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 122.7 پر (عبوری) پر آگئی ہے ، جس کی وجہ کرافٹ پیپر بیگ سمیت پیپر بیگ (12فیصد)، کرافٹ پیپر (2فیصد) اور شکن دار شیٹ باکس، شکن دار پیپر بورڈ، پیپر کارٹن ؍ باکس، ڈوپلیکس پیپر، بیس پیپر،نیوز پرنٹ، طباعت اور لکھنے کے کام آنے والا کاغذ (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی رہی۔ تاہم کارڈ بورڈ، میپ لیتھو پیپر اور لیمینیٹڈ پیپر (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے148.3(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر148.6 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ پرنٹیڈ فارم و شیڈیول (6 فیصد)، جرنل؍ پیریوڈیکل (2 فیصد ) اوراسٹیکر پلاسٹک کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔ تاہم مطبوعہ کتابوں کی قیمت میں (ایک فیصد ) کی کمی آئی۔
کیمیاجات اور کیمیاجاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 119.7 (عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 119.3 (عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا مونو ایتھائل گلائی کول (6فیصد)، سلفیورک ایسڈ (3فیصد)، ایرومیٹکس کیمیکلز ، کاسٹک سوڈا (سوڈیم ہائیڈروکسائیڈ) اور آرگینک سرفیس ایکٹیو ایجنٹ (3 فیصد)، کاربن بلیک، پالسٹر فلم (میٹالائزڈ، پولی ایتھلین، فاسفورک ایسڈ، الکہل، اینی لائن، ایسیٹک ایسڈ اوراس سے نکالی جانے والی چیزوں اور پالسٹر چپس یا پالی ایتھلین ٹیریپ تھلیٹ ( پیٹ) چپس (2فیصد)، امونا گیس، پلاسٹی سائز، ایتھائل ایسی ٹیٹ، سوڈیم سلیکیٹ، امونیم سلفیٹ، آرگینک کیمیکلز، دھماکہ خیز اور فاؤنڈری کیمیکل (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم فیس ؍ باڈی پاؤڈر (6 فیصد)، نائٹرو جینئس فرٹیلائزر، دیگر (4 فیصد)، مینتھال، خارجی استعمال والی کریم ولوشن اور کپور(3 فیصد ہر ایک)، ٹوتھ پیسٹ ؍ ٹوتھ پاؤڈر، رنگنے والے سامان، ڈائی انٹر میڈیڈیٹس اور پگمنٹس ؍ کلرس ( 2 فیصد) اور پولی وینائل کلورائڈ (پی وی سی)، ایکری لِک فائبر، امونیا لکوِڈ، اولیو ریسن، ڈیٹرجنٹ کیک، واشنگ سوپ کیک؍ بار؍ پاؤڈر، ایمین اور امونیم فاسفیٹ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے109.2 (عبوری ) سے گھٹ کر109.1 (عبوری) پر آگیا اس کی وجہ پلاسٹک بٹن (5 فیصد)، پالسٹر فلم (نَن میٹلائزڈ) (4 فیصد)، پالی پروفائلین فلم، پلاسٹک ٹیوب (لچیلا ؍ غیر لچیلا اور کنڈومس (2 فیصد ہر ایک)، پلاسٹک ٹینک، پلاسٹک بیگ، پلاسٹک بوتل، ربر ٹریڈ، تھرموکول، پالیتھین فلم، پلاسٹک ٹیپ، دوپہیہ، تین پہیہ ربر ٹیوپ اور اوسط و بھاری کمرشیئل گاڑیوں کے ٹائر (ایک فیصد ہر ایک )کی قیمتوں میں کمی رہی۔ تاہم پلاسٹک فرنیچر اور پروسیسڈ ربر (4 فیصد ہر ایک) ربر کرمب (3 فیصد) اور ربر کے کل پروزوں، الاسٹک ویبنگ اور پی وی سی فٹنگ اور دیگر سازوسامان (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
دیگر غیرمیٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.2فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 118.4(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 118.2 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایسا سیمنٹ بلاک (کنکریٹ) (3 فیصد)، کلینکر (2 فیصد)، ماربل سلیب ، پورسلین سینٹری ویئر،گلاس بوتل،اسٹون، چِپ اور گرافائٹ راڈ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم سیریمک ٹائلس اور ایسبسٹس، پروگیٹیڈ شیٹ (2 فیصد ہر ایک) اور عام قسم کے شیٹ گلاس، نن سیریمک ٹائلس، سیمنٹ سپر فائن اور وائٹ سیمنٹ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
بنیادی دھاتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.9فیصد کی کمی آئی ۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے109.7 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 108.7(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ۔اس کی وجہ اسٹینلیس اسٹیل، پنسل، انگاٹس ؍ بلیٹس ؍ سلیبس (5 فیصد)، کاپر میٹل ؍ کاپر رِنگس اور لیڈ انگاٹس، بارس، بلاکس، پلیٹس (3 فیصد ہر ایک)، اسٹیل کیبلس، زِنگ میٹل، زِنک بلاکس، اینگلس، چینلس، سیکشنس، اسٹیل، الائے اسٹیل کاسٹنگ، فیروکروم، مائلڈ اسٹیل، بلومس، براس میٹل؍ شیٹ ؍ کوائلس، کاپر شیپس جیسے بارس ؍ راڈس؍ پلیٹس ؍اسٹرپس، المونیم فوئلس (2 فیصد ہر ایک) اور المونیم کاسٹنگز، ہاٹ رولڈ (ایچ آر) کوائلس اینڈ شیٹس، کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلس اینڈ شیٹس، ایم ایس وائر راڈس، سِلیکو میگنیز، ایلائے اسٹیل وائر راڈس، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کوائلس، اسٹرپس اینڈ شیٹس، المونیم شیپس، المونیم الائیز، ایم ایس پنسل انگاٹس، پالش کئے ہوئے لوہے کے پائپ اور ایم ایس کاسٹ (ایک فیصد ہر ایک)، کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم ریلس (2فیصد)، المونیم ڈِسک اینڈ سرکل، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل، ٹیوبس اور اسٹیل فارجنگس، (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
فیبریکیٹڈ دھاتی مصنوعات با استثنیٰ مشنری اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے116.9(عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 116.4(عبوری)پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
الیکٹریکل سازوسامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اور گزشتہ ماہ کے112(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 111.9(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.4فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے112.7 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر113.1 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس گروپ کی تیاری سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں 0.7 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 113.3(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 114.1 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ آلات گروپ کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 114.8 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 116.9 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا موٹر سائیکلوں (3فیصد) اورآٹو رکشہ ؍ ٹیمپو ؍ میٹاڈور؍ تین پہیہ گاڑیوں (ایک فیصدہر ایک ) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.8 فیصدکی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 129.4 (عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 128.4 (عبوری) پر آگیا ۔ایسا لوہا ؍ اسٹیل کے فرنیچر (2 فیصد) اور لکڑی کے فرنیچر (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا ۔ تاہم فوم اور ربرکے گدوں ، ہاسپٹل فرنیچر اور پلاسٹک فکسچر (ایک فیصد ہر ایک) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 106.3(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 106.2 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔ایسا پلاسٹک سے تیار دیگر کھلونوں (ایک فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم ٹیبل ٹینس ٹیبل (9 فیصد)، پلین کارڈس (3 فیصد)، اِسٹرنجڈ، میوزیکل انسٹرومنٹ (2 فیصد) اور کرکٹ بال (ایک فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں مئی 2019 میں5.10 فیصد سے کم ہو کر جون 2019میں5.04 فیصد ہو گیا۔
اپریل؍2019 کے مہینے کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
اپریل 2019 کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)120 (عبوری) کے مقابلے میں 120.9رہا اور قطعی عدد اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زر کی شرح3.24 فیصد رہی، جبکہ یہ 14 مئی 2019 کو 3.07 (عبوری) رہی تھی۔
ماہ جولائی 2019 کے لئے اگلی پریس ریلیز 14؍ اگست 2019 کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ پریس ریلیز ہمارے ہوم پیج http://eaindustry.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ م م ۔ک ا
U-3128