Ministry of Defence
Attack on Armed Forces
17 JUL 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Terrorist Initiated Incidents (TIIs) against the Army in Jammu & Kashmir and the North East (Manipur, Nagaland, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh) are as under:
Year
J&K
North East
2016
09
06
2017
23
10
2018
54
11
2019 (Till 7.7.2019)
13
05
One incident of a terrorist attack on the Air Force took place on the intervening night of 01/02 January, 2016 at Air Force Station Pathankot. No Indian naval ship or establishment has been attacked during the last three years.
While all such incidents are enquired into, the Ministry of Defence constituted a committee under Lt Gen (Retd) Philip Campose to enquire into the incident at Air Force Station Pathankot and to recommend remedial measures to strengthen security of various military establishments across the country. Based on the Committee's recommendations, various measures including strengthening of physical security through layered defence and perimeter security, deployment of Quick Reaction Teams, use of airborne platforms etc. for security of defence installations have been instituted. Periodical review of the security arrangements based on threat assessment to devise suitable measures are adopted to counter such threats.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج پر حملے
17 JUL 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17جولائی2019؍جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق (منی پور، ناگالینڈ، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش)میں آرمی کے خلاف دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
جموں و کشمیر
شمال مشرق
2016
09
06
2017
23
10
2018
54
11
2019(7 جولائی2019) تک
13
05
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے پٹھان کوٹ اسٹیشن پر یکم جنوری؍02جنوری 2016ء کی رات ہندوستانی فضائیہ پر ایک دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہوا۔گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کسی بھی جہاز یا اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر کوئی بھی حملہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
اس طرح کے دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے تمام واقعات کی انکوائری کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم وزارت دفاع نے پٹھان کوٹ ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کی انکوائری اور ملک بھر میں واقع مختلف دفاعی اداروں کی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل(ریٹائرڈ) فلپ کامپوس کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔اس کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مختلف اقدامات بشمول چوکس دفاعی اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ کے ذریعے سیکورٹی کو مستحکم کرنا ، فوری جوابی کارروائی کرنے والی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی اور فضائی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔علاوہ ازیں دفاعی تنصیبات کی سیکورٹی کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔خطرات کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً سیکورٹی بندوبست کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ اس طرح کے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد ایسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب چندر پرکاش جوشی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔