Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister to Launch GII on 24th July 2019
19 JUL 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal will launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) on 24th July, 2019 in New Delhi. Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization, Mr. Francis Gurry, will also be present during the event.
The launch of GII will reveal the innovation rankings of economies and the findings for this year. It will be the 12th edition of GII with 129 countries under its observation. The GII measures how innovation friendly the environments of global economies are based on 80 detailed metrics.
The GII operates with a theme every year to track global innovation. This year’s theme is “Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade”. It aims to highlight the role and dynamics of medical innovation in order to understand how it can form the future of healthcare and the potential impact this may have on economic growth.
The Global Innovation Index has been a charter for assessing the innovation capabilities of national economies worldwide. The initiative to understand how countries facilitate innovation was espoused by INSEAD and World Business in 2007. Since its genesis the GII has become a credible authority on providing insight into the multi-dimensional aspects of innovation-driven growth. The GII is a valuable benchmarking tool that can help in gauging as well as encouraging public-private dialogue and where policy-makers, entrepreneurial leaders and other stakeholders can assess innovation progress on an annual basis.
On the 24th July 2019 there will be two panel discussions on subjects like Asia: The future hub of Innovation. The second panel discussion will be on Creating Healthy Lives - The Future of Medical Innovation.
There will also be a special session on India’s R&D Expenditure Ecosystem which will be addressed by Mr. Carsten Fink, Chief Economist of World Intellectual Property Organization, B.N. Satpathy,Member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (PMEAC) and Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India.
Ratan P Watal, Principal Adviser, NITI Aayog and Member Secretary, PMEAC will release India’s R&D Expenditure Ecosystem report.
Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Ramesh Abhishek, will deliver the special address during the launch of the Global Innovation Index 2019.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री 24 जुलाई, 2019 को जीआईआई का विमोचन करेंगे
19 JUL 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 24 जुलाई, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) का विमोचन करेंगे। विश्व बौद्धिक सम्पदा संगठन के महानिदेशक श्री फ्रांसिस गरी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
जीआईआई के विमोचन से इस वर्ष के लिए विभिन्न देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के नए दर्जे और परिणामों का पता चलेगा। यह 125 देशों के लिए 12वां जीआईआई होगा। जीआईआई यह मापन करता है कि किस प्रकार 80 विस्तृत मापदंडों के आधार पर विश्व के देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का वातावरण नवाचार के अनुकूल है।
वैश्विक नवाचार का पता लगाने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष एक मूल विषय के साथ जीआईआई संचालित होता है। ‘अगले दशक के चिकित्सा नवाचार परिदृश्य का मूल्यांकन’ इस वर्ष का मूल विषय है।
24 जुलाई, 2019 को ‘एशियाः भविष्य का नवाचार केन्द्र’ जैसे विषयों पर दो सामूहिक परिचर्चाएं होंगी। ‘स्वस्थ जीवन का सृजन-चिकित्सा नवाचार का भविष्य’ पर दूसरी सामूहिक परिचर्चा होगी।
भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर व्यय संबंधी वातावरण पर आधारित एक विशेष सत्र भी होगा। इसे विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन के मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री श्री कार्सटेन फिंक, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री बी. एन. सतपथी और भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजयराघवन संबोधित करेंगे।
नीति आयोग के प्रधान सलाहकार और प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य सचिव श्री रतन पी. वातल भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी व्यय का वातावरण पर आधारित रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे।
ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2019 के विमोचन के दौरान उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग में सचिव श्री रमेश अभिषेक विशेष भाषण देंगे।