Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on Launch of Chandrayaan 2
22 JUL 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message on the launch of Chandrayaan 2 is as follows:
“Special moments that will be etched in the annals of our glorious history! The launch of Chandrayaan 2 illustrates the prowess of our scientists and the determination of 130 crore Indians to scale new frontiers of science. Every Indian is immensely proud today!
Indian at heart, Indian in spirit! What would make every Indian overjoyed is the fact that Chandrayaan 2 is a fully indigenous mission. It will have an Orbiter for remote sensing the Moon and also a Lander-Rover module for analysis of lunar surface.
Chandrayaan 2 is unique because it will explore and perform studies on the south pole region of lunar terrain which is not explored and sampled by any past mission. This mission will offer new knowledge about the Moon.
Efforts such as Chandrayaan 2 will further encourage our bright youngsters towards science, top quality research and innovation. Thanks to Chandrayaan, India’s Lunar Programme will get a substantial boost. Our existing knowledge of the Moon will be significantly enhanced.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চন্দ্ৰযান-২ৰ উৎক্ষেপনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
22 JUL 2019 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চন্দ্ৰযান-২ৰ উৎক্ষেপন উপলক্ষে প্ৰকাশ কৰা বাৰ্তা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ—
“আমাৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসত এয়া এক বিশেষ ক্ষণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈ ৰ’ব৷ চন্দ্ৰযান-২ৰ উৎক্ষেপনে আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলৰ পৰাক্ৰম আৰু ১৩০কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন দিগন্ত স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বুকু আজি গৌৰৱত উথলি উঠিছে৷
ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অধিক আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে চন্দ্ৰযান-২ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে স্বদেশী অভিযান৷ ইয়াৰ সৈতে আছে এটা অৰ্বিটাৰ আৰু এটা লেণ্ডাৰ-ৰোভাৰ৷
চন্দ্ৰযান-২ একক আৰু অনন্য, কাৰণ ই চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰু অঞ্চলত অনুসন্ধান আৰু অধ্যয়ন কৰিব৷ এই অঞ্চলটো ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বৰ অভিযানত উন্মোচিত হোৱা নাই৷ এই অভিযানে চন্দ্ৰৰ বিষয়ে নতুন জ্ঞানৰ সন্ধান দিব৷
চন্দ্ৰযান-২ৰ দৰে অভিযানে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক বিজ্ঞান, উন্নত মানৰ গৱেষণা আৰু নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব৷ চন্দ্ৰযান-২ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰ অভিযানে পৰ্যাপ্ত উদগণি লাভ কৰিব৷ চন্দ্ৰৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ জ্ঞান উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাব৷”