Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on Launch of Chandrayaan 2
22 JUL 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message on the launch of Chandrayaan 2 is as follows:
“Special moments that will be etched in the annals of our glorious history! The launch of Chandrayaan 2 illustrates the prowess of our scientists and the determination of 130 crore Indians to scale new frontiers of science. Every Indian is immensely proud today!
Indian at heart, Indian in spirit! What would make every Indian overjoyed is the fact that Chandrayaan 2 is a fully indigenous mission. It will have an Orbiter for remote sensing the Moon and also a Lander-Rover module for analysis of lunar surface.
Chandrayaan 2 is unique because it will explore and perform studies on the south pole region of lunar terrain which is not explored and sampled by any past mission. This mission will offer new knowledge about the Moon.
Efforts such as Chandrayaan 2 will further encourage our bright youngsters towards science, top quality research and innovation. Thanks to Chandrayaan, India’s Lunar Programme will get a substantial boost. Our existing knowledge of the Moon will be significantly enhanced.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চন্দ্রযান-২ এর উৎক্ষেপনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
22 JUL 2019 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চন্দ্রযান-২ এর উৎক্ষেপনের পর বলেছেন, ‘আমাদের গৌরবময় ইতিহাসের গৌরবগাথায় বিশেষ এই মুহুর্তটি খোদাই করা থাকবে। বিজ্ঞানের নতুন এই অগ্রগতি ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর উদ্যোমের প্রতিফলন। চন্দ্রযান-২ এর উৎক্ষেপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের ক্ষমতা প্রকাশিত হল। প্রতিটি ভারতবাসী আজ গর্বিত।
“হৃদয়ে ভারতীয় আত্মায় ভারতীয়” ! সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় একটি কর্মসূচি এই চন্দ্রযান-২। প্রতিটি ভারতবাসী এতে আপ্লুত। দূরসংবেদী ব্যবস্হার মাধ্যমে এটি চাঁদের কক্ষপথে প্রবেশ করবে। চাঁদের উপরিভাগে বিশ্লেষণ করার জন্য এরমধ্যে ল্যান্ডার-রোভার ব্যবস্হাপনা রয়েছে।
চাঁদের দক্ষিণ গোলার্ধ অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হবে যা আগে কখনও করা হয়নি। আর সেই কারণে চন্দ্রযান-২ অনন্য। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে চাঁদের বিষয়ে নতুন তথ্য জানা যাবে।
চন্দ্রযান-২ এর মতো এ ধরণের উদ্যোগের ফলে আমাদের দেশের উজ্জ্বল যুব সম্প্রদায় বিজ্ঞান, উন্নতমানের গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট হবে। চন্দ্রযানকে ধন্যবাদ। কারণ, এর মাধ্যমে চাঁদ নিয়ে ভারতের কর্মসূচি আরও অগ্রসর হবে। চাঁদের বিষয়ে আমাদের ধারণা আরও বাড়বে।’