Vice President's Secretariat
VP hails ISRO for the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2
It’s a glowing testimony to the rapid advance India has made in S&T: Vice President;
Calls it a big leap forward to explore the outer space
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today congratulated scientists and personnel of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Department of Space on the successful launch of Chandrayaan – 2.
He highly appreciated the fact that the vehicle and Chandrayaan-2 were fully fabricated in India.
This is indeed a golden chapter and major milestone in India’s progress in science and technology,” he added.
The Vice President said he looked forward to a successful completion of the Chandrayaan-2 project when it lands at a site on the lunar surface where no man-made object has ever reached.
“This is indeed is big leap forward in India’s contribution to explore the outer space as it joins three other countries which have undertaken similar challenging missions. It is really a glowing testimony to the rapid advances the country has been making in Science and Technology in the last few years,” the Vice President added.
Shri Naidu took to Twitter and Facebook to hail the achievement of Indian space scientists.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચંદ્રયાન-2ના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે ઇસરોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
આ વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની ઝડપી પ્રગતિનું જીવંત પ્રમાણ છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આ સિદ્ધિને બાહ્ય અંતરિક્ષ સંશોધનના ક્ષેત્રમાં લાંબી છલાંગ ગણાવી
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વૈંકેયા નાયડૂએ ચંદ્રયાન-2ના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે ભારતીય અંતરિક્ષ અનુસંધાન સંગઠન (ઇસરો) અને અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને કર્મચારીઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ વાતની ખૂબ પ્રસંશા કરી હતી કે ચંદ્રયાન-2 અને પ્રક્ષેપણ વાહન સંપૂર્ણપણે ભારતમાં જ નિર્માણ પામ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, “આ નિશ્ચિત રૂપે વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિનો સોનેરી અધ્યાય અને સીમાચિન્હ રૂપ પગલું છે.”
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, તેમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ચંદ્રમાની સપાટી પર ઉતરીને ચંદ્રયાન-2 પરિયોજના સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થશે, જ્યાં અત્યાર સુધી કોઈપણ માનવ નિર્મિત વસ્તુ નથી પહોંચી શકી.
શ્રી નાયડૂએ કહ્યું, “આ પહેલી બાહ્ય અંતરિક્ષ શોધમાં ભારતના યોગદાનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા એક મોટી છલાંગ છે તથા ભારત એ ત્રણ દેશોમાં સામેલ થઈ ગયો છે, જેમણે આ પ્રકારના પડકારરૂપ અભિયાનોનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. એ સુનિશ્ચિત રૂપે ગયા ત્રણ વર્ષો દરમિયાન વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીમાં દેશની ઝડપી પ્રગતિનું જીવંત પ્રમાણ છે.”
શ્રી નાયડૂએ ટ્વીટર અને ફેસબુક પર પણ ભારતીય અંતરિક્ષ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની ઉપલબ્ધિની પ્રસંશા કરી હતી.