Vice President's Secretariat
VP hails ISRO for the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2
It’s a glowing testimony to the rapid advance India has made in S&T: Vice President;
Calls it a big leap forward to explore the outer space
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today congratulated scientists and personnel of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Department of Space on the successful launch of Chandrayaan – 2.
He highly appreciated the fact that the vehicle and Chandrayaan-2 were fully fabricated in India.
This is indeed a golden chapter and major milestone in India’s progress in science and technology,” he added.
The Vice President said he looked forward to a successful completion of the Chandrayaan-2 project when it lands at a site on the lunar surface where no man-made object has ever reached.
“This is indeed is big leap forward in India’s contribution to explore the outer space as it joins three other countries which have undertaken similar challenging missions. It is really a glowing testimony to the rapid advances the country has been making in Science and Technology in the last few years,” the Vice President added.
Shri Naidu took to Twitter and Facebook to hail the achievement of Indian space scientists.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चन्द्रयान-2 के सफल लॉन्च के लिये इसरो को बधाई दी
यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की तेज प्रगति का जीवंत प्रमाण है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज में लंबी छलांग बताया
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वैंकेया नायडू ने चन्द्रयान-2 के सफल लॉन्च के लिये भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मियों को बधाई दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात की बहुत सराहना की कि चन्द्रयान-2 और प्रक्षेपण वाहन पूरी तरह भारत में ही निर्मित है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह निश्चित रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति का सुनहरा अध्याय और मील का पत्थर है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि चन्द्रमा की उस सतह पर उतर कर चन्द्रयान-2 परियोजना सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो जाएगी, जहां अब तक कोई भी मानव निर्मित वस्तु नहीं पहुंच सकी है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा, “यह पहल बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज में भारत के योगदान के मद्देनजर एक बड़ी छलांग है तथा भारत उन तीन देशों में शामिल हो गया है, जिन्होंने इसी तरह के चुनौतिपूर्ण अभियानों का आयोजन किया है। यह निश्चित रूप से पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में देश की तेज प्रगति का जीवंत प्रमाण है।”
श्री नायडू ने ट्वीटर और फेसबुक पर भी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धि का स्वागत किया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एकेपी/सीएस-2130