Vice President's Secretariat
VP hails ISRO for the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2
It’s a glowing testimony to the rapid advance India has made in S&T: Vice President;
Calls it a big leap forward to explore the outer space
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today congratulated scientists and personnel of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Department of Space on the successful launch of Chandrayaan – 2.
He highly appreciated the fact that the vehicle and Chandrayaan-2 were fully fabricated in India.
This is indeed a golden chapter and major milestone in India’s progress in science and technology,” he added.
The Vice President said he looked forward to a successful completion of the Chandrayaan-2 project when it lands at a site on the lunar surface where no man-made object has ever reached.
“This is indeed is big leap forward in India’s contribution to explore the outer space as it joins three other countries which have undertaken similar challenging missions. It is really a glowing testimony to the rapid advances the country has been making in Science and Technology in the last few years,” the Vice President added.
Shri Naidu took to Twitter and Facebook to hail the achievement of Indian space scientists.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چندر یان۔ 2 کے کامیاب داغے جانے پر اسرو کی ستائش کی
22 JUL 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 22 جولائی/ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے چندریان۔ 2 کے کامیابی کے ساتھ داغے جانے پر بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) اور محکمہ خلاء کے سائنس دانوں اور عملے کو مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اپنے تہنیتی پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ وہ مکمل طور پر بھارت میں تیار وہیکل اور چندر یان۔ 2 کے لئے بھر پور ستائش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ یقیناً ایک طلائی باب اور سائنس و تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ چندر یان۔ 2 پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے خواہاں ہیں جب کہ یہ چاند کی سطح پر اس مقام پر اترے گا جہاں انسان کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی کوئی چیز اب تک نہیں پہنچی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا ہے کہ یہ در اصل بیرون خلاء کی کھوج کے تئیں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے چونکہ اس کے ذریعہ بھارت نے ان تین ممالک کی صف میں اپنی جگہ بنا لی ہے جنہوں نے مماثل چیلنج بھرے مشنوں پر عمل کر کے دکھا یا ہے۔ ملک نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں سائنس اور تکنالوجی میں جس برق رفتاری سے قدم بڑھائے ہیں، یقیناً یہ قدم اس کا ایک تاب ناک ثبوت ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹوئٹر اور فیس بک پر بھی بھارتی خلائی سائنسدانوں کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی ہے۔