Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha passes the Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Government is fully committed to transparency and accountability; No question of decreasing autonomy of Information Commissions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 JUL 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha passed the Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2019 today. In this amendment, it is proposed to amend the Right to Information Act, 2005 so as to provide that the term of office of, and the salaries, allowances and other terms and conditions of service of, the Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners and the State Chief Information Commissioner and the State Information Commissioners, shall be such as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
Participating in the debate on the Bill, Union Minister of Statefor Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this Government is fully committed to transparency and accountability. Following this principle, the Government has encouraged suo motu dissemination of maximum information by Government Departments in order to reduce number of RTIs.
In addition to this, the Minister said that the Government is focussing on grievance redressal through citizen involvement. This has strengthened the underlying principle of RTI and has consistently reduced the pendency of RTI applications in the last 5 years, the Minister informed the House.
Assuring the members that the Government is not misusing its powers to frame rules regarding State Information Commissions, Shri Singh said that according to the original RTI act of 2005, the power of framing rules in respect of Information Commissions does not fall under the purview of either the Union or the State or the Concurrent lists. Hence, framing rules, even for the State Information Commissions, falls under the Residuary powers of the Union Government, the Minister said.
Replying on the issue of comparison of service conditions of Information Commissions and Election Commissions, Shri Singh said that the Central Information Commission and State Information Commissions are statutory bodies established under the provisions of the Right to Information Act, 2005. Therefore, the mandate of Election Commission of India and Central and State Information Commissions are different. Hence, their status and service conditions need to be rationalised accordingly.Further, the Minister said that there has been no change in the section of the original act dealing with the appointment of Information Commissioners. Thus, the question of decreasing autonomy of the Information Commissions doesnot arise, the Minister added.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सूचना का अधिकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 लोकसभा में पारित
सरकार पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध; सूचना आयुक्‍तों की स्‍वायत्‍ता कम करने का प्रश्‍न ही नहीं- डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
22 JUL 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने आज सूचना का अधिकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 पारित कर दिया। इस संशोधन में सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 में संशोधन करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है, ताकि मुख्‍य सूचना आयुक्‍त और सूचना आयुक्‍तों तथा राज्‍य मुख्‍य सूचना आयुक्‍त और राज्‍य सूचना आयुक्‍तों का कार्यकाल, वेतन, भत्‍ते और सेवा की अन्‍य शर्तें वही होंगी, जैसा केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाए।
इस विधेयक की बहस में भाग लेते हुए केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सरकार पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इस सिद्धांत का अनुपालन करते हुए सरकार ने आरटीआई की संख्‍या कम करने के लिए सरकारी विभागों को अधिकतम जानकारी देने के विस्‍तार को सरकार ने स्‍वत: प्रोत्‍साहित किया है। इसके अलावा सरकार नागरिकों की भागीदारी के माध्‍यम से शिकायतों के निवारण पर ध्‍यान दे रही है। इसने आरटीआई के प्रमुख सिद्धांत को मजबूत किया है और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान आरटीआई आवेदनों के लंबित मामले काफी कम हुए हैं।
सदस्‍यों को आश्‍वासन देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार राज्‍य सूचना आयोगों के संबंध में नियमों को लागू करने के लिए अपने अधिकारों का दुरुपयोग नहीं कर रही है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 2005 के मूल आरटीआई अधिनियम के अनुसार सूचना आयुक्‍तों के संबंध में नियम लागू करने का अधिकार न तो केंद्र न राज्‍य और न ही समवर्ती सूची के दायरे में आता है, इसलिए राज्‍य सूचना आयोगों के संबंध में भी कानून बनाना केंद्र सरकार के शेष अधिकारों के अंतर्गत आता है।
सूचना आयोगों और निर्वाचन आयोगों की सेवा शर्तों की तुलना करने के मुद्दे का जवाब देते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय सूचना आयोग को राज्‍य सूचना आयोग सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2005 के प्रावधानों के तहत स्‍थापित वैधानिक निकाय हैं। इसलिए भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग तथा केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सूचना आयोग के अधिदेश अलग-अलग हैं। इसी के अनुसार इनकी स्थिति और सेवा शर्तों को तर्कसंगत बनाने की जरूरत है। इसलिए सूचना आयुक्‍तों की नियुक्ति संबंधी मूल अधिनियम में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं किया गया है। इसलिए सूचना आयुक्‍तों की स्‍वायत्‍ता कम करने का प्रश्‍न ही पैदा नहीं होता है।