Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha passes the Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Government is fully committed to transparency and accountability; No question of decreasing autonomy of Information Commissions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 JUL 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha passed the Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2019 today. In this amendment, it is proposed to amend the Right to Information Act, 2005 so as to provide that the term of office of, and the salaries, allowances and other terms and conditions of service of, the Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners and the State Chief Information Commissioner and the State Information Commissioners, shall be such as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
Participating in the debate on the Bill, Union Minister of Statefor Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this Government is fully committed to transparency and accountability. Following this principle, the Government has encouraged suo motu dissemination of maximum information by Government Departments in order to reduce number of RTIs.
In addition to this, the Minister said that the Government is focussing on grievance redressal through citizen involvement. This has strengthened the underlying principle of RTI and has consistently reduced the pendency of RTI applications in the last 5 years, the Minister informed the House.
Assuring the members that the Government is not misusing its powers to frame rules regarding State Information Commissions, Shri Singh said that according to the original RTI act of 2005, the power of framing rules in respect of Information Commissions does not fall under the purview of either the Union or the State or the Concurrent lists. Hence, framing rules, even for the State Information Commissions, falls under the Residuary powers of the Union Government, the Minister said.
Replying on the issue of comparison of service conditions of Information Commissions and Election Commissions, Shri Singh said that the Central Information Commission and State Information Commissions are statutory bodies established under the provisions of the Right to Information Act, 2005. Therefore, the mandate of Election Commission of India and Central and State Information Commissions are different. Hence, their status and service conditions need to be rationalised accordingly.Further, the Minister said that there has been no change in the section of the original act dealing with the appointment of Information Commissioners. Thus, the question of decreasing autonomy of the Information Commissions doesnot arise, the Minister added.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
তথ্যের অধিকার সংশোধন বিল, ২০১৯ লোকসভায় অনুমোদিত
স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ; তথ্য কমিশনের স্বায়ত্তশাসন খর্ব করার কোনও প্রশ্নই ওঠে না – ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
23 JUL 2019 9:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০১৯
লোকসভায় গতকাল (সোমবার, ২২ জুলাই) তথ্যের অধিকার (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০১৯ পাশ হয়েছে। এই বিলে তথ্যের অধিকার আইন, ২০০৫ – এ সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। উদ্দেশ্য, মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার ও তথ্য কমিশনার সহ রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার ও তথ্য কমিশনারদের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ, বেতন, ভাতা ও অন্যান্য বিচার্য বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করবে।
বিলটি নিয়ে বিতর্কে অংশগ্রহণ করে কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে পুরোপুরি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই নীতি অনুসরণ করেই সরকার তথ্য জানার অধিকার আইনে তথ্য সংক্রান্ত আবেদন দাখিলের সংখ্যা কমাতে সরকারি দপ্তরগুলির অধিকাংশ তথ্যই স্বেচ্ছায় প্রকাশে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, নাগরিকদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সরকার অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এর ফলে, বিগত পাঁচ বছরে জবাবের অপেক্ষায় তথ্য সংক্রান্ত আবেদন দাখিল পড়ে থাকার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে।
রাজ্য তথ্য কমিশন সংক্রান্ত আইন প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার তার ক্ষমতার অপব্যবহার করবে না জানিয়ে সদস্যদের আশ্বস্ত করে ডঃ সিং বলেন যে, ২০০৫ – এর প্রকৃত তথ্যের অধিকার আইন অনুযায়ী তথ্য কমিশন সংক্রান্ত আইন রচনার অধিকার রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্র কোনও পক্ষেরই আওতায় পড়ে না।
তথ্য কমিশন ও নির্বাচন কমিশনের সার্বিক কাজকর্মের পরিস্থিতির তুলনা সম্পর্কে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ সিং বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশন ও রাজ্য তথ্য কমিশনগুলি ২০০৫ – এর তথ্যের অধিকার আইনের আওতায় গঠিত বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। সেইহেতু, ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন তথা কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য তথ্য কমিশনগুলির আদেশও পৃথক পৃথক হয়ে থাকে। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে নির্বাচন কমিশন ও তথ্য কমিশনগুলির সার্বিক কাজকর্মের পরিস্থিতি প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী আরও যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য হওয়া প্রয়োজন। তিনি আরও জানান, তথ্য কমিশনারদের নিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় কোনও পরিবর্তন করা হয়নি। তাই, তথ্য কমিশনের স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসন খর্ব করার কোনও প্রশ্নই ওঠে না।