Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Plan to Tackle Heat Wave in India
23 JUL 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued red colour warning during hot weather season of 2019 due to prolonged spells of heat wave & severe heat wave over northwest & central parts of India.
As reported by National Disaster Management Authority of India in their Guidelines for Preparation of Action Plan – 2016, since 1992, more than 22,000 people died as a result of exposure to extreme heat.
The primary responsibility of heat wave management rests with the States. The concerned State Governments are required to undertake necessary measures as per their relief codes / relief manuals and set up infrastructure in Government hospitals to deal with patients suffering from heat wave related illnesses.
In year 2016, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) issued Guidelines for ‘Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Heat Wave’. NDMA issued revised guidelines in the year 2017.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have also issued ‘Guidelines on Prevention and Management of Heat Related Illnesses’ in the year 2015.
All States / UT Governments and Ministries / Departments concerned are required to take necessary action as per the guidelines issued by NDMA. So far, 13 State Governments have prepared their Heat Action Plan and are implementing the same. National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has also been advising State Health Departments to follow guidelines on “Prevention and Management of Heat Wave related Illness”.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں لوسے نمٹنے کا منصوبہ
23 JUL 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جولائی 2019، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے شمال مغرب اور وسطی حصوں میں طویل عرصے تک پڑنے والی شدید گرمی اور لو کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے 2019 کے موسم گرما کے سیزن کے دوران ریڈ کلر وارننگ جاری کی ہے۔ 1992 کے بعد سے ایکشن پلان 2016 کی تیاری کے لئے ہندوستان کے آفات کے قومی بندوبست کی اتھارٹی کے اپنے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق شدید گرمی کے نتیجے میں 22 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ ہلاک ہوچکے ہیں۔
گرمی کی لہر سے نمٹنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ اپنے راحت کے کوڈس / راحت کے طور طریقے کے مطابق ضروری اقدامات کریں اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کریں تاکہ گرم لہر سے متعلق بیماریوں سے دوچار مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جاسکے۔
2016 میں آفات کے قومی بندوبست کی اتھارٹی نے لوسے نمٹنے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ایکشن پلان کی تیاری کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے تھے جب کہ 2017 میں این ڈی ایم اے نے نظرثانی رہنماخطوط جاری کئے تھے۔
صحت وخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے 2015 میں بھی گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق رہنماخطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں اور وزارتوں/ متعلقہ محکموں کو چاہئے کہ وہ این ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنماخطوط کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی کریں۔ ابتک 13 ریاستی سرکاروں نے اپنے ہیٹ ایکشن پلان تیار کئے ہیں اور وہ اسے نافذ کررہی ہیں۔ بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے قومی سینٹر میں لو سے متعلق بیماریوں کے روک تھام اور بندوبست سے متعلق رہنماخطوط اپنانے کے لئے صحت کے ریاستی محکموں کو مشورہ دے رہا ہے۔