Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Plan to Tackle Heat Wave in India
23 JUL 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued red colour warning during hot weather season of 2019 due to prolonged spells of heat wave & severe heat wave over northwest & central parts of India.
As reported by National Disaster Management Authority of India in their Guidelines for Preparation of Action Plan – 2016, since 1992, more than 22,000 people died as a result of exposure to extreme heat.
The primary responsibility of heat wave management rests with the States. The concerned State Governments are required to undertake necessary measures as per their relief codes / relief manuals and set up infrastructure in Government hospitals to deal with patients suffering from heat wave related illnesses.
In year 2016, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) issued Guidelines for ‘Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Heat Wave’. NDMA issued revised guidelines in the year 2017.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have also issued ‘Guidelines on Prevention and Management of Heat Related Illnesses’ in the year 2015.
All States / UT Governments and Ministries / Departments concerned are required to take necessary action as per the guidelines issued by NDMA. So far, 13 State Governments have prepared their Heat Action Plan and are implementing the same. National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has also been advising State Health Departments to follow guidelines on “Prevention and Management of Heat Wave related Illness”.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশের তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলায় পরিকল্পনা
23 JUL 2019 9:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০১৯
এবছর গ্রীষ্মকালীন মরশুমে দেশের কেন্দ্রীয় এবং উত্তর-পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে তাপপ্রবাহ ও তীব্র দাবদাহের জন্য ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর লাল সতর্কতা জারি করেছিল।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ তাদের কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনা ২০১৬ প্রস্তুতির সময় যে তথ্য পাওয়া গিয়েছিল, সেই অনুযায়ী ১৯৯২ সাল থেকে অতিরিক্ত গরমের কারণে দেশে ২২ হাজারের বেশি লোকের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলা করার প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকারের। ত্রাণ নিয়ম মেনে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন এবং তাপপ্রবাহের কারণে শরীর খারাপের দরুন রোগীদের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথাযথ পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা দরকার।
২০১৬ সালে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ ‘তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলা ও ব্যবস্হাপনা কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনা’র নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। তবে পরের বছর অর্থাৎ ২০১৭ সালে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তন করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্হ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৫ সালে ‘স্বাস্হ্য সম্পর্কিত অসুস্হতা প্রতিরোধ এবং ব্যবস্হাপনার নীতি-নির্দেশিকা’ জারি করেছিল।
সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষের জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৩টি রাজ্য সরকার তাপপ্রবাহের মোকাবিলায় কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ এবং কার্যকর করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্হ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্মিনী কুমার চৌবে।