Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Insurance for Gas Cylinder Blast Victims
24 JUL 2019 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take comprehensive Insurance Policy under ‘Public Liability Policy for Oil Industries’ to provide speedy relief to the affected persons in case of LPG related accidents. It covers all LPG consumers registered with OMCs. Public Liability Insurance Policy taken by OMCs covers losses arising out of accidents where LPG is the primary cause of fire and not for cases where the primary cause of fire is other sources/reason wherein LPG cylinders gets engulfed and subsequently burst. Currently, the policy provides for the following:
(i) Personal accident cover of Rs 6,00,000/- per person in case of death.
(ii) Covers medical expenses of Rs 30 lakh per event with maximum of Rs 2,00,000/- per person.
(iii) In case of property damage, it covers maximum of Rs2,00,000/- per event at authorised
customer’s registered premises.
OMCs provide Safety cum Insurance leaflet in Hindi/English and in vernacular languages, with pictorial representation to the customers. Information pertaining to Public Liability Insurance Policy is also available in public domain on the OMC’s websites. Further, regular safety clinics and LPG panchayats are organised by OMCs to create awareness on safe use of LPG, conservation practices and information about insurance among the consumers.
Following are details of total number of LPG accidents, deaths reported and compensation paid in the last three years where LPG leakage is the primary cause of fire: -
Year
Accident
Fatalities
Amount of compensation (Rs. crore)
2016-17
929
267
22.83
2017-18
1151
292
17.39
2018-19
983
254
7.10 *
* Provisional
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گیس سیلنڈر دھماکے کے متاثرین کے لئے انشورنس
24 JUL 2019 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24جولائی2019؍پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں یعنی او ایم سیز ایل پی جی سے متعلق حادثات کے معاملے میں متاثرہ افراد کو تیزی سے راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیل صنعتوں کے واسطے پبلک لائبلٹی پالیسی کے تحت جامع انشورنس پالیسی لیتی ہیں۔یہ او ایم سیز سے رجسٹرڈ تمام ایل پی جی صارفین کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ۔ او ایم سیز کے ذریعے لی گئی پبلک لائبلٹی انشورنس پالیسی ان نقصانات کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، جو حادثات کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں، جہاں ایل پی جی آگ کی اصل وجہ ہے اور ان معاملات کو نہیں لیتی ہے جہاں دیگر وسیلے یا وجہ آگ کا اصل سبب ہے۔فی الحال یہ پالیسی حسب ذیل فائدے فراہم کرتی ہیں:
1. موت ہوجانے کی صورت میں فی شخص کا چھ لاکھ روپے کا ذاتی حادثہ تحفظ(فائدہ)۔
2. فی شخص زیادہ سے زیادہ دو لاکھ روپے کے ساتھ کسی بھی واقع ہونے کی صورت میں 30 لاکھ روپے تک کا طبی اخراجات کا فائدہ۔
3. جائیداد کے نقصان کے معاملے میں یہ مجاز گراہک کے رجسٹرڈ شدہ مکان میں کسی بھی واقعہ ہونے کی صورت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 لاکھ روپے کا فائدہ۔
اوایم سیز گراہکوں کو باتصویر نمائندگی کے ساتھ ہندی ؍انگلش اور مقامی زبانوں میں سیفٹی اور انشورنس دستی اشتہار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پبلک لائبلٹی انشورنس پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات او ایم سیز کی ویب سائٹ پرمفاد عامہ میں دستیاب ہے۔مزید یہ کہ مستقل سیفٹی کلینکس اور ایل پی جی پنچایتوں کا او ایم سیز اہتمام کرتی ہے، تاکہ ایل پی جی کے محفوظ استعمال، تحفظاتی اقدامات اور صارفین میں انشورنس کے بارے میں معلومات سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران ایل پی جی حادثات ، اموات اور ادا کئے گئے معاوضے کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں، جہاں ایل پی جی کا رساؤ آگ لگنے کی اصل وجہ ہے۔
سال
حادثہ
اموات
معاوضے کی رقم(کروڑ میں)
2016-17
929
267
22.83
2017-18
1151
292
17.39
2018-19
983
254
7.10 *
*عبوری