Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister exhorted Income Tax officers to be prompt in redressing the grievances of the tax payers
Finance Minister asks Tax officers to deal firmly with Tax evaders
Income Tax Department celebrates Aaykar Diwas 2019
24 JUL 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman exhorted the Income Tax officers to be prompt in redressing the grievances of the tax payers and expand the tax base in a non-intrusive manner. Addressing officers at the Income Tax day celebrations here today , the Finance Minister asked the department to firmly deal with those who try to evade taxes and game the system while taking steps to provide better tax payer services to facilitate the honest taxpayers. Borrowing from Kautilya’s Arthashastra, she urged that the department should collect taxes like the Bee who sucks only that much nectar from the flower as is absolutely necessary, the Finance Minister added. She said the three enforcement wings of the revenue department - the Income Tax department, the Enforcement Directorate and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence - should share the information about assessees base and profile of assessee for better coordination in identifying of tax evasion/ avoidance. She also congratulated the department for working towards changing the mindset of the people and continue to work to reduce the trust deficit thereby helping them to become more tax compliant.
The function was attended by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs , senior officials of Department of Revenue including the Revenue Secretary, officers from other departments including CBI and ED Director, Settlement Commission, Chief Controller of Accounts, Chairman and Members of the Central Board of Direct Taxes and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs respectively, as also other senior officers of the Income Tax Department (ITD).
In his address , Shri Anurag Singh Thakur , Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs underlined the importance of mobilization of resources as an important component in the vision of New India as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister. He urged the department to take steps to encourage voluntary compliance and to address grievances especially pertaining to senior citizens and specially-abled persons. He also emphasized that collection of revenue should be done in a tax payer friendly manner and that the softer side of the department especially the initiatives of the department in the social sector also be highlighted.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey , Revenue Secretary congratulated the department for becoming one of the few organizations in the world to have switched to almost cent percent e-filing in such a short time. He also lauded the new initiatives launched in the area of faceless assessment and hoped that the department would continue to use data mining and other non-intrusive methods to augment revenue collection. The Chairman CBDT, Shri P.C. Mody, stressed upon the technological changes in the ITD which have given it an edge in tackling tax evasion and also urged the department to work in a fair and transparent manner.
At the function , the Finance Minister released a departmental publication titled “Investigation of Accounts” and also launched an in-house e-journal “Taxalogue” or Dialogue on Taxes, which is a new initiative taken by CBDT being a quarterly e-journal where one can contribute articles on issues pertaining to taxation. Shri Thakur launched the “Publicity Kit for Outreach Programmes” developed by the department to facilitate easy availability of publicity material to field offices of the department for conducting outreach programmes for increasing tax awareness among the public. The event also included the release of departmental publication on “Transfer Pricing” by the Revenue Secretary. A film titled “Aaykardata- Badalte Bharat ka Bhagidar” detailing the contribution of the Department towards nation building was also screened.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আয়কর দিবস পালন করল আয়কর দপ্তর
25 JUL 2019 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আয়করদাতাদের ক্ষোভের দ্রুত প্রশমনের জন্য আয়কর আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। একইসঙ্গে, কর ভিত্তির প্রসার ঘটাতে বললেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। আয়কর দিবস উপলক্ষে দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, যারা কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করবে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে এবং যাঁরা সৎ করদাতা তাঁদের জন্য পরিষেবার মান বাড়াতে হবে। কৌটিল্যের অর্থশাস্ত্র উদ্ধৃত করে তিনি মৌমাছি যেমন করে যতটুকু প্রয়োজন ততটুকুই মধু সংগ্রহ করে, তেমন করে দপ্তরকে কর সংগ্রহ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, আয়কর দপ্তর, এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরেট এবং রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা অধিকরণ – এই তিনটি দপ্তরকে নিজেদের মধ্যে তথ্য বিনিময় করতে হবে যাতে আয়কর ফাঁকি ধরা সহজ হয় এবং যারা কর ফাঁকি দিচ্ছে তাদের সহজে চিহ্নিত করা যায়। মানুষের মনের পরিবর্তন করার জন্য দপ্তরকে অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি। সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা অর্জন করে তাঁদের কর প্রদানে আরও উৎসাহী করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, রাজস্ব সচিব সহ রাজস্ব দপ্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা এবং সিবিআই, ইডি-র অধিকর্তা, চিফ কন্ট্রোলার অফ অ্যাকাউন্টস, সিবিডিটি-র চেয়ারম্যান এবং সদস্যরা, সিবিআইটি এবং শুল্ক বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা। এছাড়াও আয়কর দপ্তরেরও অন্য শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর তাঁর ভাষণে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নের নতুন ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সম্পদের প্রকৃত ব্যবহার করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি দপ্তরকে বলেন, মানুষকে স্বেচ্ছায় কর দেওয়ার জন্য উৎসাহ দিতে হবে এবং মানুষের ক্ষোভ, বিশেষ করে বর্ষীয়ান নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিকদের ক্ষোভ প্রশমনে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। আয়করদাতাদের সুবিধার দিকে নজর দিয়েই রাজস্ব আদায়ে ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। এছাড়া, সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে আয়কর দপ্তরের উদ্যোগের ওপরও জোর দিয়েছেন অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী।
রাজস্ব সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে খুব কম সময়ে প্রায় ১০০ শতাংশ ই-ফাইলিং ব্যবস্থা করতে পারার জন্য দপ্তরকে অভিনন্দন জানান। এছাড়া তিনি দপ্তরের নতুন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধি করতে নাগরিক-বান্ধব পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। সিবিডিটি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পি সি মোদী জোর দেন কারিগরি পরিবর্তনের ওপর যাতে কর ফাঁকি ধরতে সুবিধা হয়। তিনি দপ্তরকে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে কাজ করার আর্জি জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে অর্থমন্ত্রী দপ্তরের ইনভেস্টিগেশন অফ অ্যাকাউন্টস নামে একটি বই প্রকাশ করেন। এছাড়া সূচনা করে ই-জার্নাল ‘ট্যাক্সালোগে’র। কর নিয়ে আলোচনা সংক্রান্ত এই সাময়িকপত্রটি সিবিডিটি-র নতুন উদ্যোগ। ত্রৈমাসিক এই পত্রিকায় যে কেউই কর সংক্রান্ত লেখা দিতে পারবেন। শ্রী ঠাকুর এদিন পাবলিসিটি কিট ফর আউটরিচ প্রোগ্রাম্‌স-এর সূচনা করেন। এটিও তৈরি করেছে দপ্তর যাতে জনসচেতনতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে বিজ্ঞাপনের নানা উপকরণ সহজে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় ক্ষেত্রীয় কার্যালয়গুলিতে। এই অনুষ্ঠানেই রাজস্ব সচিবের লেখা ‘ট্রান্সফার প্রাইসিং’ নামে আরও একটি বইয়েরও প্রকাশ হয়। রাষ্ট্র গঠনে দপ্তরের অবদান নির্মিত চলচ্চিত্র ‘আয়করদাতা – বদলতে ভারত কা ভাগিদার’ প্রদর্শিত হয়।