Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh reviews status of implementation of various projects under MDoNER
49 Projects worth Rs 1231 crore taken up by the Ministry in NER in the first month of the 100 Days Action Plan of the Government
First Bamboo Industrial Park to be set up in Dima Hasao district of Assam
26 JUL 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a review meeting with senior officers of Ministry of DoNER, North Eastern Council (NEC), and other organizations of MDoNER here today. The Secretary, MDoNER, Dr Inder Jit Singh; Secretary, NEC, Shri Ram Muivah; MD NERAMAC Shri Pankaj Prasad; MD CBTC Dr. Shailendra Chaudhari and other senior officers were present during the meeting. During the meeting, the DoNER Minister was briefed about the implementation status of different schemes in NE region including their normative allocations, projects sanctioned/retained, balance allocations etc. The Minister was also briefed about the progress report of 100 Days Action Plan for Ministry of DoNER.
The Secretary MDoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh said that two items of MDoNER have been included in the 100 Days Plan of Action of Government. These are:
1. To sanction/ start/ complete/ operationalise 200 projects worth about Rs 3,000 crore, which means on an average @2 projects for Rs 30 crore per day.
2. Setting up of a Bamboo Industrial Park at Manderdisa in Dima Hasao district of Assam in an area of 75 hectares at a cost of Rs. 50 crores.
Briefing the Minister on the implementation status of the Action Plan, the Secretary informed that 49 projects worth Rs 1231.94 crore have been done so far by the Ministry. These include sanction of following eight new projects for Rs. 586.3 crore under NERSDS and NESIDS schemes :
Under NERSDS
• Upgradation of AT Road from Tsusangra to Input Junction (26.335 km) including 3 Nos. bridges" (Nagaland-Assam Inter-state road; Nagaland 26.335 kms and Assam 0.00 km)
• Tenning to Lekie Road (37.5km) in Nagaland for Rs 136.96 crore (Nagaland-Assam Inter-State road; Nagaland 37.500 kms and Assam 0.00 km)
• Dikhu bridge to Amguri (17.155 km) in Mokokchung District in Nagaland for Rs 59.77 crore (Nagaland-Assam Inter-state road; Nagaland 17.155 km and Assam 0.00 km)
• Rehabilitation and upgradation of road from Tuensang to Longleng (0.00 km to 51.60 km) in Nagaland for Rs 188.61 crore (Nagaland-Assam Inter-state road; Nagaland 51.6 kms and Assam 0.00km)
• Construction of Mukroh Umspar linking Jrikyndeng Road (15.517 km) in Meghalaya for Rs 58.01 crore (Meghalaya-Assam Inter-state road; Meghalaya 13.397 kms and Assam 2.120 km)
• Lakhipur Abhirampara connecting Agua Medhipara Phulbari Tura Road at 19th km (West Garo Hills ) (12.565 km) for Rs 46.14 crore (Meghalaya-Assam Inter-state road; Meghalaya 0.765 kms and Assam 11.80 kms)
Under NESIDS
• Improvement of Tourist spot connectivity from Amarpur (Fatiksagar) leading to Chabimura and having access to eco-Tourism Centre in Tripura
• Improvement of road from Gandacherra-Raishyabari road at Ch. 18.30 KM to Narikel-Kunja (Length 8 km) for easy access for the tourists from Dhalai, North and Unakoti districts to Narikel Kunja island surrounded by Dumbur lake water in Tripura
In addition, 36 on-going projects under various schemes like NLCPR, Special Packages, Schemes of NEC etc. have been completed with approved cost of Rs. 529.18 crore. Works of two projects for Rs. 89.63 crores got started and 3 projects for Rs. 26.83 crore have been operationalised during this period.
During the meeting, it was also informed that a Bamboo Industrial Park will be set up in Manderdisa in Dima Hasao district of Assam in an area of 75 hectares at a cost of Rs 50 crore. The in-principle approval will be granted to this project in August this year. It was informed that the target is to complete the project by March 2021. The Minister was also informed that another project for Bamboo Park in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh would be taken up by NEC.
A brief demo on the new Dashboard being designed by the DoNER Ministry to monitor the status of various projects was also presented before the Minister.
The Minister instructed the officials to follow up the progress being made on various other ongoing projects which includes hostel for North Eastern students in JNU, among others.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
सरकार के 100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना के पहले महीने में पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय ने 1231 करोड़ रुपये की 49 परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की
असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले में पहले बांस औद्योगिक पार्क की स्थापना की जाएगी
26 JUL 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इन्दर जीत सिंह, एनईसी के सचिव श्री राम मुईवा, एनईआरएएमएसी के एमडी श्री पंकज प्रसाद सीबीटीसी के एमडी डॉ. शैलेन्द्र चौधरी तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं तथा 100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना के तहत हुई प्रगति की जानकारी दी गई।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इन्दर जीत सिंह ने कहा कि 100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना में 2 कार्यक्रमों को जोड़ा गया है। ये कार्यक्रम हैं –
1. 3000 करोड़ रुपये की 200 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देना/ की शुरूआत करना/ को संचालित करना। इसका अर्थ है कि प्रतिदिन 30 करोड़ रुपये की औसत दो परियोजनाएं।
2. असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले में स्थित मंडेरडिशा में 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 75 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में पहले बांस औद्योगिक पार्क की स्थापना।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इन्दर जीत सिंह ने कहा कि 100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना के पहले महीने में पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय ने 1231.94 करोड़ रुपये की 49 परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की है। इनमें एनईआरएसडीएस और एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत मंजूर की गई 586.3 करोड़ रुपये की 8 नई परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं –
एनईआरएसडीएस के तहत परियोजनाएं
• सुसांगरा से इनपुट जंक्शन के बीच एटी सड़क (26.335 किलोमीटर) का उन्नयन। इसमें तीन पुल शामिल हैं (नगालैंड-असम अंतर्राज्यीय सड़क, नगालैंड 26.335 किलोमीटर, असम 0.00 किलोमीटर)।
• नगालैंड में 136.96 करोड़ रुपये की टेनिंग से लेकी रोड तक (37.5 किलोमीटर) परियोजना। (नगालैंड-असम अंतर्राज्यीय सड़क, नगालैंड 37.5 किलोमीटर, असम 0.00 किलोमीटर)।
• नगालैंड के मोकोकचुंग जिले में दिखू पुल से अमगुरी (17.155 किमी) तक, 59.77 करोड़ रुपये (नगालैंड-असम अंतर्राज्यीय मार्ग; नगालैंड 17.155 किमी और असम 0.00 किलोमीटर);
• नगालैंड में तुएनसांग से लॉन्गेंग (0.00 किमी से 51.60 किमी) तक सड़क का पुनर्वास और उन्नयन, 188.61 करोड़ रुपये (नगालैंड-असम अंतर्राज्यीय सड़क; नागालैंड 51.6 किलोमीटर और असम 0.00 किलोमीटर);
• मेघालय में जिरकेंदेंग (15.517 किमी) को जोड़ने वाले मुकरो उमस्पर सड़क का निर्माण, 58.01 करोड़ रुपये (मेघालय-असम अंतर्राज्यीय सड़क; मेघालय 13.397 किलोमीटर और असम 2.120 किलोमीटर)
• अगुआ मेधिपारा फूलबाड़ी तुरा रोड को जोड़ने वाली लखीपुर अभिरंपारा सड़क के 19वें किलोमीटर पर (पश्चिम गारो हिल्स) (12.565 किमी), 46.14 करोड़ रुपये (मेघालय-असम अंतर्राज्यीय सड़क; मेघालय 0.780 किलोमीटर और असम 11.80 किलोमीटर)
एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत परियोजनाएं
• त्रिपुरा में इको-टूरिज्म सेंटर तक पहुँच के लिए अमरपुर (फटिक सागर) से चौबिमुरा तक पर्यटक स्थल संपर्क सड़क में सुधार
• धलाई, उत्तर और उनाकोटि जिलों के पर्यटकों के आसान पहुंच के लिए गंडचेर्रा-रायसबारी सड़क का उन्नयन (18.30 किलोमीटर) से नारिकेल-कुंजा (लंबाई 8 किमी)। त्रिपुरा में कुंजा द्वीप डंबूर झील के पानी से घिरा हुआ है।
529.18 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 36 परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। बैठक में असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले में स्थित मंडेरडिशा में 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 75 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में पहले बांस औद्योगिक पार्क की स्थापना के संबंध में जानकारी दी गई। परियोजना को इस साल अगस्त में मंजूरी दी जाएगी। मार्च, 2021 तक परियोजना को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। एनईसी अरूणाचल प्रदेश के ईटानगर में भी बांस पार्क परियोजना की शुरूआत करेगी।