Ministry of Jal Shakti
Capacity Strengthening Initiative for 2.5 lakh Panchayats launched
2800 field trainers to strengthen capacity of Panchayats for Swachh Bharat Mission and Rural Water Supply
27 JUL 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today launched the capacity strengthening initiative of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in Ranchi, Jharkhand. He was joined at the event by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Shri Raghubar Das, and Minister of the Drinking Water and Sanitation,Government of Jharkhand, Shri Ramchandra Sahis. This initiative will create a pool of 2800 field trainers in its initial trainings, who will reach out to around 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country.
The initiative seeks to ensure the sustainability of open defecation free (ODF) villages created under the Swachh Bharat Missionin the long term and enable field trainers and members of PRIs (Panchayat Raj Institutions) tocreate capacity to manage solid and liquid wastes as well as improve access to safe and adequate drinking water supply.
Addressing more than 6000 Mukhiyas, Jal Sahiyas, Swachhagrahis and others present on the occasion, Jal Shakti MinisterShri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the need for people’s participation highlighting that it is now time to turn the “jal ka andolan” into “jan ka andolan”to avert the impending water crisis. He appreciated the role of people who has committed themselvestowards the cause of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Because of their efforts, in ODF and sanitized villages lakhs of lives have been saved, he added. He urged the people to re-energize their efforts for enabling sustained safe sanitation practices and expanding their efforts towards the provision of piped water supply to every household.
The Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria also appreciated the role played by the various stakeholders in making Jharkhand State ODF and reiterated that the country is on track to achieve an ODF India by 2nd October 2019, on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Parameswaran Iyer shared the details of thecapacity building training programme.He shared that by January 2020, four Field Trainers (FTs) from each district will be trained through 5-day Training of Trainers (ToTs) organized by the DDWS. The FTs would then train Sarpanchs, village secretaries and Swachhagrahis in their districts through a 3-day field training supported by the states and the districts, completing the entire exercise by March 2020.
During the event, a booklet and a film on the Jharkhand State Government’s Menstrual Hygiene Management Campaign – ‘ChuppiTodo-SwasthRaho’ Abhiyan were released while grassroots functionaries shared their experiences of being a part of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). This was followed by an award ceremony recognizing the outstanding contributions in the field of sanitation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
2.5 लाख पंचायतों के लिए क्षमता सुदृढ़ीकरण पहल आरंभ
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति के लिए पंचायतों की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 2800 प्रक्षेत्र प्रशिक्षक
27 JUL 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज झारखंड की राजधानी रांची में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) की क्षमता सुदृढ़ीकरण पहल आरंभ की। इस कार्यक्रम में उनके साथ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया, झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री रघुबर दास और झारखंड सरकार के पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र सहिस भी शामिल थे। यह पहल अपने आरंभिक प्रशिक्षणों में 2800 क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षकों का एक पूल बनाएगी, जो पूरे देश में लगभग 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंचेंगे।
यह पहल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत सृजित खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) पहल दीर्घकालिक रूप से गाँवों की संधारणीयता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करती है और प्रक्षेत्र प्रशिक्षकों और पीआरआई (पंचायत राज संस्थाओं) के सदस्यों को ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल आपूर्ति की बेहतर सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम बनाती है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित 6000 से अधिक मुखिया, जल सहिया, स्वच्छाग्रहियों और अन्य लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने लोगों की भागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए रेखांकित किया कि आसन्न जल संकट को टालने के लिए अब "जल के आंदोलन" को "जन के आंदोलन " में बदलने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने उन लोगों की भूमिका की सराहना की, जिन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रयोजन के लिए काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके प्रयासों के कारण, ओडीएफ और स्वच्छता वाले गांवों में लाखों लोगों की जान बचाई गई है। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे निरंतर सुरक्षित स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को सक्षम करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करें और हर घर तक पाइप जलापूर्ति की व्यवस्था के लिए अपने प्रयासों का विस्तार करें।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने भी झारखंड राज्य को ओडीएफ बनाने में विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की और दोहराया कि देश महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक भारत को ओडीएफ बनाने के लिए सही मार्ग पर है।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री परमेस्वरन अय्यर ने जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का विवरण साझा किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान झारखंड राज्य सरकार के मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन अभियान – ‘चुप्पी तोड़ो – स्वस्थ रहो’ पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया और एक फिल्म दिखाई गई, जबकि जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) का हिस्सा होने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। इसके बाद स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वालों के लिए एक पुरस्कार समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया।