Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the release of 'Tiger Census Report 2018'
29 JUL 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Prakash Javadekar JI, Shri Babul Supriyo Ji, all other great dignitaries present here. At the outset, I greet you all on Global Tiger Day.
This year's Global Tiger Day is also special because India has made a historic achievement. For this achievement, I congratulate you all, the wildlife lovers around the world, every officer associated with this mission, every employee and especially our tribal brothers and sisters living in the forested areas.
Friends,
Today, on Global Tiger Day, we re-affirm our commitment towards protecting the tiger. The results of the just declared tiger census would make every Indian, every nature lover happy. Nine long years ago, it was decided in Saint Petersburg, that the target of doubling the tiger population would be 2022. We in India completed this target four years early. The speed and dedication with which various stake-holders worked to achieve this is remarkable. This is one of the finest examples of 'Sankalp se Siddhi' i.e. achievement through resolve. Once the people of India decide to do something, there is no force that can prevent them from getting the desired results.
Friends, I remember that 14-15 years ago when these figures had come out that showed that only 1400 tigers remained in the country, it became a matter of big debate and a cause for serious concern. This was a great challenge for everyone associated with the Tiger Project. There was a very challenging task before us of providing a suitable environment for the tigers balancing with the human population. But the way in which this mission was carried forward with sensitivity and modern technology, is highly commendable.
Today we can proudly say that India is one of the world's largest and most secure habitats with about 3000 tigers. Around three-fourths of the world's population of tiger is found in our country.
Many of you here also know this well that the campaign to enrich the Wild Life eco-system is not limited to Tigers only. The conservation programme of Asiatic Lions found in the forests of Gir in Gujarat and the Snow Leopards is going on at a rapid pace. In fact the positive results of the work going on in the Gir forests are clearly visible. The number of tigers there has increased by 27 per cent. I am happy that the benefits of India's best practices are also being received by other friendly countries of Tiger Range.
Today, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has entered into an agreement with five countries including China and Russia and soon the agreement with other countries will also be finalized. Guatemala is also seeking technical help from us for the Jaguar Conservation there. Well, it is also interesting to note that Tiger is a symbol of faith not just in India but in many other countries. Apart from India, Malaysia and Bangladesh have their national animal as tiger. In Chinese culture, the Tiger Year is celebrated. That is, in one sense, any initiative related to Tiger, affect several countries in many ways.
Friends,
Human empowerment is incomplete without a better environment. And so, the way ahead is in collectiveness instead of selectiveness. We need to take a broad-based and holistic look at environmental conservation.
There are several plants and animals out there that need our help. What is it that we can do, either through technology or human action, to give them a fresh lease of life so that they can add beauty and diversity to our planet? Also, there is a very old debate - development or environment. And, both sides present views as if each is mutually exclusive.
But we have to accept coexistence and also understand the importance of moving together. I feel it is possible. And in our country, we have been taught co-existence for thousands of years. Our ancestors have imagined God and have an example of co-existence in it. This is a Monday of the Sawan Month. There is a snake dangling from Shivji's neck while the vehicle of Ganesha who is from the same family is Rat. Snake eats rats but Lord Shiva gives out the message of coexistence in his family. Here, gods and goddesses are associated with animals, birds or plants.
In our policies, in our economics, we have to change the conversation about conservation. We have to be both, smart and sensitive, and create a healthy balance of environmental sustainability and economic growth.
India will prosper both economically and environmentally. India will build more roads and India will have cleaner rivers. India will have better train connectivity and also greater tree coverage. India will build more homes for our citizens and at the same time create quality habitats for animals. India will have a vibrant marine economy and a healthier marine ecology. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India.
Friends,
During the last five years, on one hand, the country has been working rapidly for the Next Generation Infrastructure while on the other hand the Forest Cover is also growing in India. In addition, the number of protected areas in the country has also increased. In 2014, the number of Protected Areas in India was 692, which has now increased to more than 860 in 2019. At the same time, the number of Community Reserves has increased from about 43 in 2014 to now almost 100.
The increase in the number of tigers and protected areas is not merely statistics. It will highly impact tourism and means of employment. I had read somewhere that lakhs of tourists from within the country and abroad used to throng the place just to see the famous tigress 'Machhli' of Ranthambore. Therefore, with the protection of tigers, we are also focusing on the creation of environmentally sustainable eco-tourism infrastructure.
Friends,
All the efforts taken by India to protect the environment have made us the Global Front Runner of Climate Action. Before the year 2020, India has already achieved all the targets for Emission Intensity of GDP. India is one of the top countries in the world which is engaged in making its Economy Clean-Fuel-based and Renewable-Energy-based. We are making Waste and Bio-mass an important part of energy security.
Besides, the work on electric mobility, biofuels and smart city are beneficial for the environment. At the same time through the International Solar Alliance (ISA), we are playing an important role in connecting many countries of the world with Solar Power. Now our goal should be: One World, One Sun, and One Grid.
Schemes like Ujjwala and Ujala are making the daily life of the country easier, and are also beneficial to the environment. By providing an LPG connection to every family in the country, we have been successful in protecting the trees from being felled. The campaign of lacing every house, every building and every road with LED bulbs is not only saving electricity but also reducing carbon Emissions. And the electricity bills of the middle class families are also reduced. They have financially benefitted.
Friends,
Today India is recognized as one of the countries of the world that fulfil all the resolutions taken in their interest and the interest of the world. I am confident that India will be leading the world in achieving Poverty Elimination and Sustainable Development Goals. Due to such efforts today, India is identified among the countries of the world that fulfil all the resolutions taken in their interest and the interest of the world.
As we celebrate the numbers today, we have to realize that these majestic animals are facing dire challenges from an ever decreasing and disturbed habitat and illegal trade and traffic. India is committed to doing whatever it can to further animal protection and conservation.
I would request heads of government of the Tiger Range Countries, and bring them together in an Alliance of Global Leaders to erase demand and to firmly curb poaching and illegal trade in Asia. Let me once again congratulate you on this World Tiger Day.
Let us all pledge to create a green and environmentally sustainable country. Let the tiger be that symbol of sustainability.
I would like to tell the people associated with this field that the story which began with 'Ek Tha Tiger' and ended with 'Tiger Zinda Hai' must not stop there. Earlier people from the film industry used to sing 'Bagon me bahar Hai'; now Suprio ji will sing 'Baghon me bahar Hai'.
Those efforts which are related to Tiger Conservation should be further expanded and expedited.
With this hope, with the same conviction, once again I congratulate all of you. My best wishes to you all!
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'बाघ जनगणना रिपोर्ट 2018' के विमोचन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
29 JUL 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर जी; श्रीमान बाबुल सु्प्रियो जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्‍य सभी महानुभाव। सबसे पहले आप सभी को Global Tiger Day की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
इस वर्ष का Global Tiger Day इसलिए भी खास है क्‍योंकि भारत ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इस उपलब्धि के लिए मैं आप सभी को दुनिया भर के वन्‍य जीव प्रेमियों को, इस मिशन से जुड़े हर अधिकारी, हर कर्मचारी और विशेषकर वन-प्रदेशों में रहने वाले हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
Friends.
Today, on Global Tiger Day, we re-affirm our commitment towards protecting the tiger. The results of the just declared tiger census would make every Indian, every nature lover happy. Nine long years ago, it was decided in Saint Petersburg, that the target of doubling the tiger population would be 2022. We in India completed this target four years early. The speed and dedication with which various stake-holders worked to achieve this is remarkable. This is one of the finest examples of संकल्प से सिद्धि। Once the people of India decide to do something, there is no force that can prevent them for getting the desired results.
साथियो, मुझे याद है कि 14-15 साल पहले जब ये आंकड़े सामने आए थे कि देश में सिर्फ 1400 टाइगर रह गए हैं, तो ये बड़े डिबेट का विषय बन गया था, चिंता का कारण बन गया था। टाइगर प्रोजेक्‍ट से जुड़े हर व्‍यक्ति के लिए यह एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी। टाइगर के लिए उपयुक्‍त माहौल से लेकर इंसानी आबादी के साथ संतुलन बिठाने का एक बहुत मुश्किल काम सामने था, लेकिन जिस प्रकार संवेदशनशीलता के साथ, आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए इस मुहिम को आगे बढ़ाया गया, वह अपने-आप में बहुत ही प्रशंसनीय है।
आज हम गर्व के साथ कह सकते हैं कि भारत करीब 3 हजार टाइगर्स के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे सुरक्षित Habitats में से एक है। दुनियाभर में टाइगर की करीब तीन-चौथाई आबादी का बसेरा हमारे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में है।
यहां उपस्थित आप में से कई लोग ये भी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि Wild Life eco-system को समृद्ध करने का ये अभियान सिर्फ टाइगर तक ही सीमित नहीं है। गुजरात के गिर के जंगलों में पाए जाने वाले Asiatic Lion और Snow Leopard के संरक्षण की योजना पर भी तेजी से काम हो रहा है। बल्कि गिर में तो जो काम पहले से चल रहा है, उसके सुखद परिणाम आज साफ-साफ नजर आ रहे हैं। वहां के शेरों की संख्‍या 27 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ी है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत की Best Practices का लाभ टाइगर रेंज के दूसरे मित्र देशों को भी मिल रहा है।
आज National Tiger Conservation Authority चीन, रूस समेत 5 देश समझौता कर चुके हैं और जल्‍द ही दूसरे देशों के साथ समझौता भी तय है। ग्‍वाटेमाला भी अपने यहां Jaguar Conservation के लिए भी हमसे तकनीकी मदद ले रहा है। वैसे ये भी दिलचस्‍प है कि टाइगर, सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, कई और देशों में आस्‍था का प्रतीक है। भारत के अलावा मलेशिया और बांग्लादेश का राष्‍ट्रीय पशु बाघ ही है। चीनी संस्‍कृति में तो Tiger Year मनाया जाता है। यानी एक तरह से देखें तो टाइगर से जुड़ी कोई भी पहल, कई देशों को, वहां के लोगों को कई तरह से प्रभावित करती है।
Friends,
Human empowerment is incomplete without a better environment. And so, the way ahead is in collectiveness instead of selectiveness. We need to take a broad-based and holistic look at environmental conservation.
There are several plants and animals out there that need our help. What is it that we can do, either through technology or human action, to give them a fresh lease of life so that they can add beauty and diversity to our planet. Also, there is a very old debate - development or environment. And, both sides present views as if each is mutually exclusive.
लेकिन हमें सह-अस्तित्‍व को भी स्‍वीकारना होगा और सह-यात्रा के महत्‍व को भी समझना होगा। I feel it is possible to strike a healthy balance between- development and environment. और हमारा तो देश ऐसा है कि जहां हमें हजारों साल से सह-अस्तित्‍व की शिक्षा दी गई है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने जो भगवान की कल्‍पना की थी और सह-अस्तित्‍व का उदाहरण उसमें महसूस होता है; ये सावन मास है; सोमवार है, शिवजी के गले में सांप है और उसी परिवार के गणेशजी का आसन चूहा है। सांप चूहे को खाने की आदत रखता है, लेकिन शिवजी अपने परिवार में सह-अस्तित्‍व का संदेश देते हैं। ये अपने-आप में हमारे यहां किसी परमात्‍मा की कल्‍पना पशु, पक्षी, पौधे के बिना नहीं की गई, उसके साथ जोड़ा गया है।
In our policies, in our economics, we have to change the conversation about conservation. We have to be both, smart and sensitive, and create a healthy balance of environmental sustainability and economic growth.
India will prosper both economically and environmentally. India will build more roads and India will have cleaner rivers. India will have better train connectivity and also greater tree coverage. India will build more homes for our citizens and at the same time create quality habitats for animals. India will have a vibrant marine economy and a healthier marine ecology. This balance is what will contribute to a strong and inclusive India.
साथियो, बीते पांच वर्षों में जहां देश में Next generation Infrastructure के लिए तेजी से कार्य हुआ है, वहीं भारत में Forest Cover भी बढ़ रहा है। इसके अलावा देश में Protected Areas की संख्‍या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। 2014 में भारत में Protected Areas की संख्‍या 692 थी, जो 2019 में बढ़कर अब 860 से ज्‍यादा हो गई है। साथ ही Community Reserve की संख्‍या भी 2014 के 43 से बढ़कर अब करीब-करीब 100 को पार कर गई है।
टाइगर की संख्‍या बढ़ना, Protected Areas की संख्‍या बढ़ना भी सिर्फ एक आंकड़ा भर नहीं है। इसका बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव टूरिज्‍म और रोजगार के साधनों पर भी पड़ता है। मैंने कहीं पढ़ा था कि रणथंबौर में जो मशहूर Tigress ‘मछली’ थी, सिर्फ उसे देखने के लिए ही लाखों देशी-विदेशी tourist डेरा डालते रहते थे। इसलिए बाघों के संरक्षण के साथ ही हम environmentally sustainable eco-tourism infrastructureके निर्माण पर भी बल दे रहे हैं।
साथियो, पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए उठाए गए भारत के तमाम प्रयासों ने हमें Climate Action का Global Front Runner बना दिया है। वर्ष 2020 से पहले Emission Intensity of GDP के लिए भी जो लक्ष्‍य रखे गए थे, वो भारत पहले ही प्राप्‍त कर चुका है। भारत आज दुनिया के उन शीर्ष देशों में है जो अपनी Economy को Clean Fuel Based और Renewable Energy Based बनाने में जुटा है। Waste और Bio-mass को अपनी Energy Security को एक व्‍यापक हिस्‍सा हम बना रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा अब जो इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पर काम हो रहा है, बायोफ्यूल्‍स पर काम हो रहा है, स्‍मार्ट सिटी पर काम हो रहा है, उससे भी पर्यावरण के हित जुड़े हुए हैं। Renewable Energy के मामले में तो हम बड़ी तेजी से अपने लक्ष्‍य की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं। 2022 तक हमने जो 175- Gigawatt Renewable Energy पैदा करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है, उसको हासिल करने के लिए पूरी क्षमता से काम चल रहा है।
वहीं International Solar Alliance यानी ‘ISA’ के माध्‍यम से हम दुनिया के अनेक देशों को Solar Power से जोड़ने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। अब हमारा लक्ष्‍य होना चाहिए: One World, One Sun, One Grid – एक दुनिया, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड।
उज्‍ज्‍वला और उजाला जैसी योजनाएं देश के सामान्‍य जीवन को तो आसान बना ही रही हैं, इससे पर्यावरण की भी सेवा हो रही है। देश के हर परिवार को LPG कनेक्‍शन देने भर से ही हम बड़ी मात्रा में पेड़ों को काटने, उनको नुकसान पहुंचाने से बचाने में सफल हो रहे हैं। देश के हर घर, हर बिल्डिंग, हर सड़क, हर गली को LED bulb से लैस करने का जो अभियान चल रहा है, उससे बिजली तो बच ही रही है, Carbon Generation में भी बहुत कमी आ रही है और साथ-साथ मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवारों में बिजली का बिल भी कम हुआ है, उनको आर्थिक रूप से फायदा ही हुआ है।
साथियो, आज भारत की पहचान दुनिया के उन देशों में है जो अपने और दुनिया के हित में जो भी संकल्‍प लेता है, उनको समय पर पूरा करता है। Poverty Elimination और Sustainable Development Goals को हासिल करने में भी भारत विश्‍व में अग्रणी रहेगा, इसका मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। साथियो, ऐसे ही प्रयासों की वजह से आज भारत की पहचान दुनिया के उन देशों में है जो अपने और दुनिया के हित में जो भी संकल्‍प लेता है, उनको समय पर पूरा करता है।
As we celebrate the numbers today, we have to realize that these majestic animals are facing dire challenges from an ever decreasing and disturbed habitat and illegal trade and traffic. India is committed to doing whatever it can to further animal protection and conservation.
I would request heads of government of the Tiger Range Countries, and bring them together in an Alliance of Global Leaders to erase demand and to firmly curb poaching and illegal trade in Asia. Let me once again congratulate you on this World Tiger Day.
Let us all pledge to create a green and environmentally sustainable country. Let the tiger be that symbol of sustainability.
इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों से यही कहूंगा कि जो कहानी ‘एक था टाइगर’ के साथ शुरू होकर ‘टाइगर जिंदा है’ तक पहुंची है, वो वहीं न रुके। केवल टाइगर जिंदा है, इससे काम नहीं चलेगा और कभी पहले सिनेमा वाले गाते थे बागों में बहार है, अब सुप्रियो जी गाएंगे- बाघों में बहार है।
Tiger Conservation से जुड़े जो प्रयास हैं उनका और विस्‍तार होना चाहिए, उनकी गति और तेज की जानी चाहिए।
इसी उम्‍मीद, इसी विश्‍वास के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्‍यवाद।