Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar launches several e-projects of Publications Division
Reading Culture of People should be revitalised: Prakash Javadekar
31 JUL 2019 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar launched several e-projects of Publications Division including its redesigned dynamic website, mobile app “Digital DPD”, e-version of Rozgaar Samachar and e-book “Satyagrah Geeta” during his visit to Book Gallery at Soochna Bhawan in Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar said that in line with PM Modi’s call to citizens in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ 2.0 programme, to make reading a habit, we should revitalise the reading culture. He also urged for the creation of Reading Clubs in the neighbourhood to improve the reading culture. He added that the role of Rozgar Samachar can be improved when all the job listing including the private jobs are listed in the newspaper. He suggested that Rozgar Samachar when distributed in the Colleges will help the students to improve their skill sets and make them better suited for the job market. He said that the revamped website of Publications Division looks attractive and dynamic, updating it daily would make the people visit the site frequently. He was happy for the launch of a mobile app for Publications Division which would help in improving the reading habits of people in the era of e books and Kindle.
The details of the e-projects launched is as under:
1. Redesigned Dynamic Website: The newly revamped dynamic website (www.publicationsdivision.nic.in) with integrated payment gateway is capable of providing real time purchase facilities as well as updated information about Publications Division’s books and journals. The website will facilitate ease of purchase. All books are available on the website for sale via payment gateway of Bharatkosh.
The website has an attractive look and feel and a well planned architecture. Catalogue of books and updates and new books’ releases are displayed prominently for effective engagement with aesthetic layout, soothing colour, well-designed icons with good contrast between background and text for easy viewing. The information is organised into different sections and categories, catering to all stakeholders, viz. readers, authors, other publishers, printers, agents etc.,in neatly stacked lists, with proper visual material which is easy to understand.
The website is user-friendly with easily accessible Social Media tools. It is clutter-free with effective search feature and informative menus and sub-menu. The smooth interface provides easy interactivity in English and Hindi. It is accessible to everyone including specially-abled persons (with a screen reader). Easy interface for feedback and suggestions with Facebook and Twitter links for connecting with the organisation on Social Media have also been provided.
It has a special section on Gandhi@150. This section details with the work undertaken with special features including special Gandhi Catalogue, link to Gandhi Heritage Portal for reading volumes of Collected works of Mahatma Gandhi and other Gandhian publications.
2. Mobile App “Digital DPD”: It is available for free download on Google Play Store and will facilitate tapping into the growing mobile commerce potential. The Mobile App is synced with the Digital Rights Management System to keep a check on a piracy and integrated with the Bharatkosh payment gateway for the ease of payments.
3. e-version of Rozgar Samachar: Rozgar Samachar, a corresponding version of Employment News (English), is a prominent job journal in Hindi providing information about job opportunities in Central Government including Public Sector Enterprises. It also provides information and guidance about admission and career opportunities in various streams through career-oriented articles by experts.
The e-Rozgar Samachar will provide the journal in digital form and is available @ Rs.400 for yearly subscription The e- Rozgar Samachar is expected to fulfil the growing needs of young readers, turning to electronic modes of communication.
4. e-book “Satyagraha Geeta”: The heritage value book written by eminent poet Dr Kshama Rao in 1930s in Sanskrit verses presents the life and activities of Gandhiji. As part of Gandhi@150 commemoration, DPD procured a PDF version of the book and prepared the e-version of the book. English translation has also been added to ensure wider reach. Divided in eighteen chapters (like Adhyays of Bhagwat Geeta), Satyagraha Geeta presents Gandhi's ideas, philosophy of life and his methods of action in Sanskrit verse form, capturing Gandhian ethos and tenets.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പബ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്റെ നിരവധി ഇ-പ്രോജക്ടുകള്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
31 JUL 2019 12:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുതുതായി രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്ത ഡൈനാമിക് വെബ്സൈറ്റ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പബ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്റെ നിരവധി ഇ-പ്രോജക്ടുകള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ സുച്‌നാ ഭവനിലുള്ള ബുക്ക് ഗ്യാലറി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നതിനിടെയാണ് മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനായ ''ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഡിപിഡി'', റോസ്ഗാര്‍ സമാചാറിന്റെ ഇ-പതിപ്പ്, ''സത്യഗ്രഹ ഗീത''യുടെ ഇ- പുസ്തകം എന്നിവയടക്കമുള്ള നാല് ഇ-പ്രോജക്ടുകള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്.
'മന്‍ കി ബാത്ത്' 2.0 പരിപാടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി,ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തപ്രകാരം വായനാ സംസ്‌കാരം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വായനയെ ഒരു ശീലമാക്കണമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ. ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. വായനാ സംസ്‌കാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ റീഡിംഗ് ക്ലബ്ബുകള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. സ്വകാര്യ ജോലികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ എല്ലാ തൊഴില്‍ വിവരങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയാല്‍ റോസ്ഗര്‍ സമാചാറിന്റെ പങ്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ഇ-ബുക്കുകളുടെയും കിന്‍ഡിലിന്റെയും കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ജനങ്ങളുടെ വായനാശീലം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ സഹായിക്കുംവിധം പബ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്‍ ഒരു മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇ-പ്രോജക്റ്റുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ചുവടെ:
1.പുതുതായി രൂപകല്‍പ്പനചെയ്ത ഡൈനാമിക് വെബ്സൈറ്റ്: സംയോജിത പേയ്മെന്റ് ഗേറ്റ്വേയുള്ള പുതുതായി നവീകരിച്ച ഡൈനാമിക് വെബ്സൈറ്റ് (www.publicationsdivision.nic.in) ഉടനടി പണമടച്ച്, പുസ്തകങ്ങള്‍ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ ചെയ്യാനും പബ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്റെ പുസ്തകങ്ങളെയും ജേണലുകളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള അപ്ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത വിവരങ്ങളും നല്‍കാന്‍ ഇനി പ്രാപ്തമാണ്. സോഷ്യല്‍ മീഡിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വെബ്സൈറ്റ് ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗാന്ധി @ 150 എന്ന പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഗാന്ധി കാറ്റലോഗ്, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ശേഖരിച്ച കൃതികളുടെയും മറ്റ് ഗാന്ധിയന്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വോള്യങ്ങള്‍ വായിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗാന്ധി ഹെറിറ്റേജ് പോര്‍ട്ടലിന്റെ ലിങ്ക് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു.
2.മൊബൈല്‍ അപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ''ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഡിപിഡി'': ഇത് ഗൂഗിള്‍ പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറില്‍ നിന്നും സൗജന്യമായി ഡൗണ്‍ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാം. വ്യാജ പതിപ്പുകള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ റൈറ്റ്‌സ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സംവിധാനവുമായി ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും, വേഗതയാര്‍ന്ന ഇടപാടുകള്‍ക്കായി ഇത് ഭരത്‌കോശ് പേയ്മെന്റ് ഗേറ്റ്വേയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
3.റോസ്ഗര്‍ സമാചറിന്റെ ഇ-പതിപ്പ്: ഹിന്ദിയിലെ പ്രമുഖ തൊഴില്‍ ജേര്‍ണലായ റോസ്ഗര്‍ സമാചാറിന്റെ (എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് ന്യൂസിന്റെഹിന്ദി രൂപം) ഇ- പതിപ്പ് വഴി, പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവന്‌മെന്റിന്റെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ഇനി വിരല്‍ത്തുമ്പില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. 400 രൂപയാണ് ഇതിന്റെ വാര്‍ഷിക വരിസംഖ്യ.
4. ഇ-ബുക്ക് ''സത്യഗ്രഹ ഗീത'': പ്രശസ്ത കവി ഡോ. ക്ഷമാ റാവു 1930 കളില്‍ ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ ജീവിതത്തെയും, പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിപാദിച്ച് സംസ്‌കൃതത്തില്‍ എഴുതിയ സത്യഗ്രഹ ഗീത എന്നപൈതൃക മൂല്യമുള്ള പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ പിഡിഎഫ്, ഇ-വെര്‍ഷനുകള്‍ ഗാന്ധി @ 150 അനുസ്മരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഡി.പി.ഡി ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരുന്നു. ഇത് ഇ-ബുക്കിലൂടെ ഇനിമുതല്‍ വായനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകും. ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് വിവര്‍ത്തനവും ഇതില്‍ കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.