Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was apprised about the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU was signed in March 11, 2019 at Bengaluru by India and on March 28, 2019 at Manama by Bahrain.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) of the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure involved:
The financial contribution with respect to each specific activity would depend on the nature of Joint activity and will be detailed in corresponding Implementing Agreements (Arrangements) / Contracts.
Benefits:
Cooperation with the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• Chief of the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) and the Minister of Transportation and Telecommunication of Bahrain have expressed interest to have space cooperation with ISRO to Indian Ambassador in April 2018.
• As a follow up, on the request of MEA in July 2018, an MoU for India-Bahrain Space Cooperation was drafted and shared with MEA. Subsequently, Bahrain side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at mutually agreed version for signing.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے امن مقاصد کے لئے باہری خلاء کی کھوج اور استعمال میں تعاون کیلئے ہندوستان اور بحرین کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 جولائی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں آج مرکزی کابینہ نے امن مقاصد کے لئے باہری خلاء میں تحقیق اور استعمال میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور بحرین کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 11مارچ، 2019 کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے بنگلورو میں اور بحرین کی جانب سے مناما میں 28 مارچ 2019 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
تفصیلات:
• یہ سمجھوتہ تعاون کے درج ذیل میدانوں جیسے خلائی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور دور دراز زمینی حساسیت سمیت سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی نیویگیشن، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں سے متعلق تحقیق، اسپیس کرافٹ (خلائی طیاروں) اور خلائی نظام اور زمینی نظام اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشنز میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔
• یہ مفاہمت نامہ اسرو/ ڈی او ایس کے ممبران پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرے گا جو مقررہ مدت میں اس سمجھوتے کو نافذ کرنے کے منصوبے سمیت ایکشن پلان کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
نفاذی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ مقررہ مدت میں اس کے نفاذ کے ذرائع یا وسائل سمیت عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لئے خصوصی نفاذی نظام اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کے کام کو ختم کرے گا۔
بڑے اثرات:
دستخط شدہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے زمین کی دور دراز حساسیت کے میدان میں نئی ریسرچ سرگرمیوں اور ممکنات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، نیز سٹیلائٹ مواصلات، سٹیلائٹ نیوی گیشن ، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں سے متعلق تحقیق کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اخراجات:
ہر خصوصی سرگرمی سے متعلق مالی تعاون مشترکہ سرگرمی کی فطر ت/ قسم پر منحصر ہوگی اور اسی نفاذی سمجھوتے (نظام) / سمجھوتے میں مفصل ہوگی۔
فائدہ:
اس مفاہمت نامے سے انسانیت کے فائدے کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے میدان میں ایک مشترکہ سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ اس طرح اس سمجھوتے سے ملک کے تمام طبقوں اور تمام میدانوں میں اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پس منظر:
بحرین نیشنل اسپیس سائنس ایجنسی (این ایس ایس اے) کے سربراہ اور بحرین کے نقل حمل اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے وزیر نے اپریل 2018 میں بھارتی سفیر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے خلائی تعاون پروگرام میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
جولائی 2018 میں وزارت خارجہ کی درخواست پر ہند۔ بحرین خلائی تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے کا مسودہ تیار کیا اور اسے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مشترک کیا۔ اس کے بعد اس مفاہمت نامے کو بحرین نے منظوری دی اور دونوں اطراف سے دستخط کرنے کے لئے آپسی رضامندی سے مذکورہ مفاہمت نامے پر پہنچے۔
( م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ع ن (
U. No.3256