Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was apprised about the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU was signed in March 11, 2019 at Bengaluru by India and on March 28, 2019 at Manama by Bahrain.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) of the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure involved:
The financial contribution with respect to each specific activity would depend on the nature of Joint activity and will be detailed in corresponding Implementing Agreements (Arrangements) / Contracts.
Benefits:
Cooperation with the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• Chief of the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) and the Minister of Transportation and Telecommunication of Bahrain have expressed interest to have space cooperation with ISRO to Indian Ambassador in April 2018.
• As a follow up, on the request of MEA in July 2018, an MoU for India-Bahrain Space Cooperation was drafted and shared with MEA. Subsequently, Bahrain side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at mutually agreed version for signing.

কেবিনেট
শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যত মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ তথা ব্যৱহাৰত ভাৰত আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ তথা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত হস্তাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ পিছত অৱগত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত ভাৰতে বেংগালুৰুত ১১ মাৰ্চ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে আৰু বাহৰেইনে ২৮ মাৰ্চ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে মানামাত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে৷
বিৱৰণঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৃথিৱীৰ ৰিম’ট ছেন্সিং, উপগ্ৰহ যোগাযোগ, উপগ্ৰহভিত্তিক নেভিগেচন, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান আৰু গ্ৰহসম্বন্ধীয় অন্বেষণ, মহাকাশযান, মহাকাশ প্ৰণালী আৰু ভূ-তল প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ তথা মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰসহিতে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি তথা অনুপ্ৰয়োগৰ দৰে সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা ডিঅ’এছ/আইএছআৰঅ’ আৰু বাহৰেইন চৰকাৰৰ বাহৰেইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান এজেন্সী (এনএছএছএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা সদস্যসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি এক সংযুক্ত কাৰ্যাৱলী স্থাপন কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব যি সময়সীমা আৰু চুক্তিৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ প্ৰণালীসহিতে কাৰ্যযোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব৷
প্ৰণয়ন নীতি আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
এই হস্তাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষ কাৰ্যপ্ৰণালী সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত তথা সময়সীমা আৰু এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ প্ৰণালীসহিতে কৰ্ম যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে এক সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্য স্থাপন কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৃথিৱীৰ ৰিম’ট ছেন্সিং, উপগ্ৰহ যোগাযোগ, উপগ্ৰহ নেভিগেচন, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অনুসন্ধান গতিবিধি আৰু অনুপ্ৰয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্ধান কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷
অন্তৰ্হিত ব্যয়ঃ
প্ৰত্যেক নিৰ্দিষ্ট গতিবিধিৰ সম্বন্ধত বিত্তীয় যোগদান সংযুক্ত গতিবিধিৰ স্বৰূপৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব যি সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰণয়ন চুক্তি (ব্যৱস্থাপনা)/ঠিকাত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
লাভঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা বাহৰেইন চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অনুপ্ৰয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংযুক্ত গতিবিধি বিকশিত কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷ এইদৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
বাহৰেইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান এজেন্সী (এনএছএছএ)ৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ পৰিবহণ তথা দূৰসঞ্চাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৮ বৰ্ষৰ এপ্ৰিলত ভাৰতৰ ৰাজদূতক ইছৰ’ৰ সৈতে মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল৷ জুলাই ২০১৮ত বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুৰোধত এক ভাৰত-বাইৰেইন মহাকাশ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াক বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷ তদনুসাৰে বাহৰেইনৰ পক্ষই নিজৰ সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু দুয়োপক্ষই হস্তাক্ষৰৰ বাবে পৰস্পৰে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷