Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was apprised about the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU was signed in March 11, 2019 at Bengaluru by India and on March 28, 2019 at Manama by Bahrain.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) of the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure involved:
The financial contribution with respect to each specific activity would depend on the nature of Joint activity and will be detailed in corresponding Implementing Agreements (Arrangements) / Contracts.
Benefits:
Cooperation with the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• Chief of the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) and the Minister of Transportation and Telecommunication of Bahrain have expressed interest to have space cooperation with ISRO to Indian Ambassador in April 2018.
• As a follow up, on the request of MEA in July 2018, an MoU for India-Bahrain Space Cooperation was drafted and shared with MEA. Subsequently, Bahrain side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at mutually agreed version for signing.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತವು 2019ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 11ರಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಹರೇನ್ 2019ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 28ರಂದು ಮನಾಮಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿತ್ತು.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ಭೂ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ; ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪಥ ದರ್ಶನ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಶೋಧನೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೌಕೆಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಲ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಬಳಕೆ; ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆನ್ವಯಿಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಇಸ್ರೋ/ಡಿಓಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹರೇನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಹರೇನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ)ಯಿಂದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು ರಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು :
ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿರುವ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಮಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ ರಚನೆಗೆ, ಕಾಲದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಭೂ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂವಹನ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪಥದರ್ಶನ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೊಸ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆನ್ವಯಿಕಗಳ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಇಂಬು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ತಗಲುವ ವೆಚ್ಚ:
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಠ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಪಾಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ನಂತರದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು) /ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಬಹರೇನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾನವತೆಯ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆನ್ವಯಿಕಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ವರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಯಕ್ಕೂ ಇದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಬಹರೇನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ) ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹರೇನ್ ನ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಇಸ್ರೋದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳ ಬಳಿ 2018ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಎಂ.ಇ.ಎ.ಯ ಈ ಮನವಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 2018ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ- ಬಹರೇನ್ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕರಡನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಇ.ಎ.ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ತದನಂತರ ಬಹರೇನ್ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ದೊರೆಯಿತು ಹಾಗೂ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದರು.