Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was apprised about the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU was signed in March 11, 2019 at Bengaluru by India and on March 28, 2019 at Manama by Bahrain.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) of the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure involved:
The financial contribution with respect to each specific activity would depend on the nature of Joint activity and will be detailed in corresponding Implementing Agreements (Arrangements) / Contracts.
Benefits:
Cooperation with the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• Chief of the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) and the Minister of Transportation and Telecommunication of Bahrain have expressed interest to have space cooperation with ISRO to Indian Ambassador in April 2018.
• As a follow up, on the request of MEA in July 2018, an MoU for India-Bahrain Space Cooperation was drafted and shared with MEA. Subsequently, Bahrain side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at mutually agreed version for signing.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और बहरीन के बीच शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्‍यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष में अन्‍वेषण और उपयोग में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्‍यों के लिए बाह्य अंतरिक्ष में अन्‍वेषण और उपयोग में सहयोग के लिए भारत और बहरीन के मध्‍य समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर भारत द्वारा 11 मार्च, 2019 को बैंगलुरु में और 28 मार्च, 2019 को बहरीन द्वारा मनामा में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
विवरण:
• यह समझौता ज्ञापन, पृथ्‍वी की रिमोर्ट सेंसिंगउपग्रह संचार, उपग्रह आधारित नेविगेशन, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रह-संबंधी अन्‍वेषण, अंतरिक्षयान, अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों और भूतल प्रणाली के उपयोग तथा अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग सहित अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा अनुप्रयोगों जैसे सहयोग के संभावित हित क्षेत्रों को समर्थ बनाएगा।
• यह समझौता ज्ञापन डीओएस/आईएसआरओ और बहरीन सरकार की बहरीन राष्‍ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एजेंसी (एनएसएसए) से सदस्‍यों को शामिल करके एक संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह स्‍थापित करने में मदद करेगा, जो समय-सीमा और समझौता ज्ञापन कार्यान्‍वयन के तरीकों सहित कार्य-योजना भी तैयार करेगा।
कार्यान्‍वयन नीति और लक्ष्‍य :
इस हस्‍ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन से विशेष कार्यान्‍वयन प्रबंध पूरा करने तथा समय-सीमा और इस समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्‍वयन तरीकों सहित कार्य-योजना तैयार करने के लिए एक संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह स्‍थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रभाव:
यह समझौता ज्ञापन पृथ्‍वी के रिमोर्ट सेंसिंग, उपग्रह संचार, उपग्रह नेविगेषण, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के अन्‍वेषण के क्षेत्र में नई अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और अनुप्रयोग संभावनाओं का पता लगाने में मदद करेगा।
आने वाला व्‍यय:
प्रत्‍येक निर्दिष्‍ट गतिविधि के संबंध में वित्‍तीय योगदान संयुक्‍त गतिविधि के स्‍वरूप पर निर्भर करेगा, जिसका ब्‍यौरा संबंधित कार्यान्‍वयन समझौतों (प्रबंधों)/अनुबंधों में दिया जाएगा।
लाभ:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्‍यम से बहरीन सरकार के साथ सहयोग से मानवता की भलाई के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त गतिविधि विकसित करने में बढ़ावा मिला। इस प्रकार देश के सभी हिस्‍से और क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
• बहरीन राष्‍ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एजेंसी (एनएसएसए) के प्रमुख और बहरीन के परिवहन एवं दूरसंचार मंत्री ने अप्रैल, 2018 में भारत के राजदूत से इसरो के साथ अंतरिक्ष सहयोग करने की इच्‍छा जाहिर की थी।
• जुलाई, 2018 में विदेश मंत्रालय के अनुरोध पर एक अनुवर्ती कार्यवाही के रूप में भारत-‍बहरीन अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन का मसौदा तैयार करके विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझा किया गया। तदनुसार बहरीन के पक्ष ने अपनी सहमति दी और दोनों पक्ष हस्‍ताक्षर के लिए प्रारूप पर परस्‍पर सहमत हुए।