Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was apprised about the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bahrain on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU was signed in March 11, 2019 at Bengaluru by India and on March 28, 2019 at Manama by Bahrain.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) of the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific implementing Arrangement and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure involved:
The financial contribution with respect to each specific activity would depend on the nature of Joint activity and will be detailed in corresponding Implementing Agreements (Arrangements) / Contracts.
Benefits:
Cooperation with the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
• Chief of the Bahrain National Space Science Agency (NSSA) and the Minister of Transportation and Telecommunication of Bahrain have expressed interest to have space cooperation with ISRO to Indian Ambassador in April 2018.
• As a follow up, on the request of MEA in July 2018, an MoU for India-Bahrain Space Cooperation was drafted and shared with MEA. Subsequently, Bahrain side has given its concurrence and both sides have arrived at mutually agreed version for signing.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സമാധാനപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി ബഹിരാകാശം വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യാ- ബഹറൈന്‍ സഹകരണ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭാ അനുമതി
31 JUL 2019 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമാധാനപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി ബഹിരാകാശം വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ബഹറൈനും തമ്മില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് 11ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും മാര്‍ച്ച് എട്ടിന് മനാമയില്‍ ബെഹറൈനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പിട്ടു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
· ബഹിരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഭൂമിയുടെ വിദൂര നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയവിനിമയം, ഉപഗ്രഹാധിഷ്ഠിത ഗതിനിര്‍ണ്ണയം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ സുപ്രധാന സഹകരണത്തിന് ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിതുറക്കും.
· ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്, ഐഎസ്ആര്‍ഒ എന്നിവയും ബഹറൈന്‍ നാഷണല്‍ സ്‌പെയ്‌സ് സയന്‍സ് ഏജന്‍സി ( എന്‍എസ്എസ്എ)യും ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും. ധാരണാപത്രം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച സമയക്രമം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള കര്‍മപരിപാടി തയാറാക്കുന്നത് ഈ ഗ്രൂപ്പായിരിക്കും.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍
മാനുഷികമായ ഫലങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ചാണ് ബഹറൈനുമായി ഇത്തരമൊരു സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടത്. രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവന്‍ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മേഖലകള്‍ക്കും ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കും.
വിദൂര ഭൗമ നിയന്ത്രണം, ബഹിരാകാശ ആശയവിനിമയം, ബരിഹാരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്രം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളില്‍ പുതിയ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ധാരണാപത്രം അവസരമൊരുക്കും.
പണച്ചെലവ് :
ഓരോ സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെയും സാഹചര്യവും സ്വഭാവവുമനുസരിച്ചായിരിക്കും അതിന് ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്ന പണച്ചെലവ് നിശ്ചയിക്കുക. ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ വിശദമായ ധാരണകളും കരാറുകളും ഉണ്ടാകും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ബഹിരാകാശ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള താല്‍പര്യം 2018 ഏപ്രിലില്‍ എന്‍എസ്എസ്എ തലവനും ബഹറൈന്‍ ഗതാഗത, വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രിയുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്ഥാനപതിയെ അറിയിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന മാനിച്ച് 2018 ജൂലൈയില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ കരട് തയാറാക്കി. ബഹറൈന്‍ അവരുടേതായ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും നല്‍കി ധാരണാപത്രം സമഗ്രമാക്കുകയും രണ്ടു വിഭാഗങ്ങളും അംഗീകരിച്ച് ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുകയുമാണ് ചെയ്തത്.