Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) June, 2019
31 JUL 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.
2. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 131.4 in June, 2019, which was 0.2 per cent higher as compared to the index of June, 2018. Its cumulative growth during April to June, 2019-20 was 3.5 per cent.
Coal
3. Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 3.2 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 2.7 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil
4. Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 6.8 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 6.8 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas
5. The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 2.1 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 0.9 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products
6. Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 9.3 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 2.4 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers
7. Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 1.5 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel
8. Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 13.7 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement
9. Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 1.5 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 1.2 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity
10. Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 7.3 per cent in June, 2019 over June, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 6.9 per cent during April to June, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for April, 2019, May, 2019 and June, 2019 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for July, 2019 will be on Monday, 2nd September, 2019.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Jun 2018-19
Apr-Jun 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
121.3
124.7
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.5
86.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
67.8
67.1
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
128.2
125.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
102.7
101.5
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.6
160.9
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
148.4
150.1
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
159.4
170.4
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
133.7
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Jun 2018-19
Apr-Jun 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
12.9
2.7
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-2.4
-6.8
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
0.4
-0.9
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
6.6
-2.4
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
4.5
-1.1
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
2.3
13.7
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
16.3
1.2
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
4.8
6.9
Overall Index
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.5
3.5
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jun-18
120.0
90.9
67.4
133.8
108.3
143.8
150.7
159.9
131.2
Jul-18
108.1
91.2
68.5
134.1
110.0
140.3
136.0
162.1
129.2
Aug-18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
Sep-18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
Oct-18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
Nov-18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
Dec-18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
Jan-19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
Feb-19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
Mar-19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
Apr-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
164.3
152.5
162.9
132.1
May-19
127.6
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
164.7
149.3
176.9
137.6
Jun-19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
153.7
148.5
171.6
131.4
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jun-18
11.5
-3.4
-2.7
12.1
1.0
4.2
14.2
8.4
7.8
Jul-18
9.8
-5.4
-5.2
12.3
1.3
6.9
11.2
6.7
7.3
Aug-18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
Sep-18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
Oct-18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
Nov-18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
Dec-18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
Jan-19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
Feb-19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
Mar-19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
Apr-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
19.0
2.3
5.9
6.3
May-19
1.9
-6.9
0.0
-1.5
-1.0
15.3
2.8
7.4
4.3
Jun-19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
6.9
-1.5
7.3
0.2

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून, 2019 में आठ कोर उद्योगों की वृद्धि दर 0.2 प्रतिशत रही
31 JUL 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
आठ कोर उद्योगों का संयुक्‍त सूचकांक जून, 2019 में 131.4 अंक रहा, जो जून 2018 में दर्ज किए गए सूचकांक के मुकाबले 0.2 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। दूसरे शब्‍दों में, जून 2019 में आठ कोर उद्योगों की वृद्धि दर 0.2 प्रतिशत आंकी गई है। वहीं, वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान आठ कोर उद्योगों की संचयी उत्‍पादन वृद्धि दर 3.5 प्रतिशत रही।
औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के भारांक (वेटेज) का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा आठ कोर उद्योगों में शामिल होता है। आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12) का सार अनुलग्‍नक में दिया गया है।
कोयला
जून, 2019 में कोयला उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 10.33%) जून, 2018 के मुकाबले 3.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्‍पादन की वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 2.7 प्रतिशत अधिक रही।
कच्‍चा तेल
जून, 2019 के दौरान कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 8.98%) जून, 2018 की तुलना में 6.8 प्रतिशत गिर गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 6.8 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
प्राकृतिक गैस
जून, 2019 में प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 6.88%) जून, 2018 के मुकाबले 2.1 प्रतिशत गिर गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 0.9 प्रतिशत गिर गया।
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्‍पादों का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 28.04%) जून, 2019 में 9.3 प्रतिशत गिर गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्‍पादों का उत्‍पादन पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 2.4 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
उर्वरक
जून, 2019 के दौरान उर्वरक उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 2.63%) 1.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान उर्वरक उत्‍पादन बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.1 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
इस्‍पात
जून, 2019 में इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 17.92%) 6.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 13.7 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा रहा।
सीमेंट
जून, 2019 के दौरान सीमेंट उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 5.37%) जून, 2018 के मुकाबले 1.5 प्रतिशत कम रहा। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान सीमेंट उत्‍पादन बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
बिजली
जून, 2019 के दौरान बिजली उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 19.85%) जून, 2018 के मुकाबले 7.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2019-20 की अप्रैल-जून अवधि के दौरान बिजली उत्‍पादन पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 6.9 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
नोट 1: अप्रैल, 2019, मई 2019 और जून, 2019 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
नोट 2: अप्रैल, 2014 से ही बिजली उत्पादन के आंकड़ों में नवीकरणीय अथवा अक्षय स्रोतों से प्राप्त बिजली को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
नोट 3: जुलाई 2019 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार, 02 सितंबर, 2019 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्‍नक
आठ कोर उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
सेक्‍टर
भार
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
अप्रैल-जून2018-19
अप्रैल-जून2019-20
कोयला
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
121.3
124.7
कच्‍चा तेल
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.5
86.2
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
67.8
67.1
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
128.2
125.1
उर्वरक
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
102.7
101.5
इस्‍पात
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.6
160.9
सीमेंट
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
148.4
150.1
बिजली
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
159.4
170.4
समग्र सूचकांक
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
133.7
वृद्धि दरें (प्रतिशत में)
सेक्‍टर
भार
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
अप्रैल-जून2018-19
अप्रैल-जून 2019-20
कोयला
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
12.9
2.7
कच्‍चा तेल
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-2.4
-6.8
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
0.4
-0.9
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
6.6
-2.4
उर्वरक
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
4.5
-1.1
इस्‍पात
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
2.3
13.7
सीमेंट
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
16.3
1.2
बिजली
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
4.8
6.9
समग्र सूचकांक
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.5
3.5
आठ कोर उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
सेक्‍टर
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उर्वरक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
जून -18
120.0
90.9
67.4
133.8
108.3
143.8
150.7
159.9
131.2
जुलाई-18
108.1
91.2
68.5
134.1
110.0
140.3
136.0
162.1
129.2
अगस्‍त-18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
सितंबर-18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
अक्‍टूबर-18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
नवंबर-18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
दिसंबर-18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
जनवरी-19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
फरवरी-19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
मार्च -19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
अप्रैल-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
164.3
152.5
162.9
132.1
मई-19
127.6
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
164.7
149.3
176.9
137.6
जून-19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
153.7
148.5
171.6
131.4
वृद्धि दरें (प्रतिशत में)
सेक्‍टर
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उर्वरक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
जून -18
11.5
-3.4
-2.7
12.1
1.0
4.2
14.2
8.4
7.8
जुलाई-18
9.8
-5.4
-5.2
12.3
1.3
6.9
11.2
6.7
7.3
अगस्‍त-18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
सितंबर-18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
अक्‍टूबर-18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
नवंबर-18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
दिसंबर-18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
जनवरी-19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
फरवरी-19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
मार्च -19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
अप्रैल-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
19.0
2.3
5.9
6.3
मई-19
1.9
-6.9
0.0
-1.5
-1.0
15.3
2.8
7.4
4.3
जून-19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
6.9
-1.5
7.3
0.2