મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોની અંદર પેટાશ્રેણીઓ બનાવવા બાબતે વિચારણા કરવા બંધારણની કલમ 340 અંતર્ગત રચાયેલા પંચનો કાર્યકાળ વધારવા મંજૂરી આપી
31 JUL 2019 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાં પેટાશ્રેણીઓ બનાવવા બાબતે વિચાર કરવા બંધારણની કલમ 340 અંતર્ગત રચાયેલા પંચનો કાર્યકાળ 31 જુલાઈ, 2019થી 31 જાન્યુઆરી, 2020 સુધી વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
લાભઃ
કાર્યકાળમાં સૂચિત વિસ્તારથી પંચ વિવિધ પક્ષધારકો સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા કર્યા પછી અન્ય પછાત વર્ગ (ઓબીસી)ની શ્રેણીઓ બનાવવા બાબતે વિસ્તૃત અહેવાલ સુપરત કરવા સક્ષમ બનશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List
31 JUL 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within other Backward Classes in the Central List by six months beyond 31st July, 2019 and upto 31st January, 2020.
Benefits
The proposed extension of tenure shall enable the “Commission” to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stake holders.