Ministry of Mines
KABIL Set up to Ensure Supply of Critical Minerals
01 AUG 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A joint venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) is to be set up with the participation of three Central Public Sector Enterprises namely, National Aluminium Company Ltd.(NALCO), Hindustan Copper Ltd.(HCL) and Mineral Exploration Company Ltd. (MECL). The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the objective of constituting KABIL is to ensure a consistent supply of critical and strategic minerals to Indian domestic market. While KABIL would ensure mineral security of the Nation, it would also help in realizing the overall objective of import substitution, he said.
Minister of Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi with the CMDs of NALCO, HCL and MECL who signed a Joint Venture to establish KABIL
The sustained source of mineral and metal commodities is imperative for the transportation and manufacturing segment. Recalling the commitment at the UN Climate Change Conference, Pairs, 2015, where India has pledged to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and opting a greener mode of transportation, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has been emphasizing upon Electric Vehicle Mobility. Shri Joshi, said therefore it is important to ensure energy storage through batteries. Further segments like Aviation, Defence and Space Research also require minerals with lower weight and high mechanical strength. Among such twelve minerals identified as strategic minerals, which have meagre resource base, Lithium Cobalt are significant.
The KABIL would carry out identification, acquisition, exploration, development, mining and processing of strategic minerals overseas for commercial use and meeting country’s requirement of these minerals. The sourcing of these minerals or metals is to done by creating trading opportunities, G2G collaborations with the producing countries or strategic acquisitions or investments in the exploration and mining assets of these minerals in the source countries. The new company will help in building partnerships with other mineral rich countries like Australia and those in Africa and South America, where Indian expertise in exploration and mineral processing will be mutually beneficial bringing about new economic opportunities. The equity participation between NALCO, HCL and MECL is in the ratio of 40:30:30
The joint venture agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs. Shri Anil Mukim Secretary (Mines) and other senior officers were also present.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केएबीआईएल की स्‍थापना
01 AUG 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री Tश्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा है कि भारत के घरेलू बाजार को महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों की सप्‍लाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के तीन केन्‍द्रीय प्रतिष्‍ठान- राष्‍ट्रीय एल्‍यूमि‍नियम कम्‍पनी लिमिटेड (नालको), हिन्‍दुस्‍तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) मिनरल एक्‍सप्लोरेशन कम्‍पनी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) – की भागीदारी से खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) की स्‍थापना की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केबीआईएल देश की खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी और आयात विकल्‍प के समग्र उद्देश्‍य को पूरा करने में सहायक होगी।
खान मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी संयुक्‍त उद्यम केबीआईएल समझौता हस्‍ताक्षर के अवसर पर नालको, एचसीएल तथा एमईसीएल के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबन्‍ध निदेशकों के साथ।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि परिवहन और मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग के लिए खनिज और धातु सामग्रियों का निरंतर स्रोत आवश्‍यक है। संयुक्त राष्‍ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्‍मेलन, पेरिस, 2015 में ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्‍सर्जन कम करने और परिवहन के हरित उपाय अपनाने के बारे में भारत की वचनबद्धता की याद दिलाते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री इलेक्‍ट्रिक वाहन मोबिलिटी पर बल दे रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बैटरी के माध्‍यम से ऊर्जा भंडारण सुनिश्चित करना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विमानन, रक्षा तथा अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान में भी कम भार की और उच्‍च मैकेनिकल शक्ति के खनिजों की आवश्‍यकता होती है। महत्‍पूर्ण खनिजों के रूप में चिन्‍हित कम संसाधन आधार वाले ऐसे 12 खनिजों में लिथियम, कोबाल्‍ट महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं।
केबीआईएल वाणिज्यिक उपयोग और घरेलू आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए विदेशों में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान, अधिग्रहण, खोज, विकास, खनन और प्रोसेसिंग का कार्य करेगी। इन खनिजों और धातुओं की सोर्सिंग का काम व्‍यापार अवसर बनाकर उत्‍पादक देशों के साथ सरकार से सरकार स्‍तर पर सहयोग करके या स्रोत देशों में इन खनिजों की खोज और खनन से की जाएगी। नई कम्‍पनी ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया, अफ्रीका और दक्षिण अमेरिका जैसे खनिज सम्‍पन्‍न देशों के साथ साझेदारी बनाने में मदद करेगी, जिसमें खोज तथा प्रोसेसिंग में भारतीय विशेषज्ञता पारस्‍परिक रूप से लाभकारी होगी और नए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करेगी। नालको, एचसीएल तथा एमईसीएल के बीच इक्विटी भागीदारी 40:30:30 अनुपात में होगी।
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी की उपस्थिति में संयुक्‍त उद्यम समझौता पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर खान सचिव श्री अनिल मुकिम और अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।