Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Second All India Annual Conference of IIS Officers organized
05 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Second All India Annual Conference of Indian Information Service Officers was organized at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi today. The Conference was organized with a view to attain greater integration of all Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in order to further amplify government communication.
The Conference included sessions on Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach; Regional Expansion of Social Media and use of Integrated Dashboard; Adoption of Government Communication Impact Assessment Framework; Roadmap for celebration of 550th Anniversary of Guru Nanak, 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, 75 Years of India's Independence and Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India. A Performance Review of Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting was also conducted during the Conference.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar conveyed his message to the Delegates of the Conference wherein he highlighted the importance of feedback along with communicating the programmes and policies of government, stating that the IIS Officers are the eyes and ears of the government. He urged them to avoid working in silos and instead adopt a unified approach to communication through working in tandem with officers of sister Media Units of the Ministry. He suggested forging relations with institutions of Mass Communication and utilizing the talent pool available through internship programmes to harness the imagination of youngsters in making government communication more interesting and in tune with the changing demands.
Speaking in the inaugural session, I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare said that there is a necessity to shift government communication from segregated Ministry-wise approach to a holistic, thematic approach, which is citizen-centric in nature. He stressed on the importance of adoption of participatory communication approach to ensure pro-active involvement of citizens, especially those who are beneficiaries of government schemes. He also said that the IIS Officers need to push for greater adoption of digital outlook in communication, giving the example of exploring the possibility of issuing media releases with short embedded videos instead of press releases.
The Conference was attended by Senior IIS Officers from all across the country, along with officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Prasar Bharati and Indian Institute of Mass Communication.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایس افسران کی دوسری کل ہند سالانہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد
05 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5؍اگست2019؍انڈین انفارمیشن سروس (آئی آئی ایس)کے افسران کی دوسری کل ہند سالانہ کانفرنس کا آج یہاں نئی دہلی کے پرواسی بھارتیہ کیندر میں انعقاد ہوا۔حکومت کے مواصلات کو مزید واضح کرنے کی غرض سے وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت تمام میڈیا اکائیوں کے انضمام کے پیش نظر اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے اجلاس میں مربوط اور مرکزی خیال پر مبنی مواصلاتی طریقہ کار کو اپنانے، سوشل میڈیا کی علاقائی توسیع اور مربوط ڈیش بورڈ کے استعمال ، سرکاری مواصلاتی اثرات کے جائزے کے فریم ورک کو اپنانا، گرونانک کی 550ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا خاکہ تیار کرنا، مہاتما گاندھی 150 ویں سالگرہ ، ہندوستانی کی آزادی 75ویں سال اور انٹرنیشنل فلم فیئر فسٹول آف انڈیا کی گولڈن جوبلی کے انعقاد کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔کانفرنس کے دوران وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت میڈیا اکائیوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کانفرنس کے مندوبین کے سامنے اپنا پیغام پڑھا، جس میں پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کی ترویج کے ساتھ فیڈ بیک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس افسران حکومت کی آنکھ اور کان ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نےان افسران سے ایک دائرے میں بند ہو کر کام کرنے کی بجائے وزارت کی ذیلی میڈیا اکائیوں کے افسران کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرکے مواصلات کا مشترکہ طریقہ کار اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے بدلتے حالا ت کے ساتھ سرکاری مواصلات کو دلچسپ بنانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کے خیالات کو بروئے کار لانے کی غرض سے اِنٹرن شپ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ماس کمیونیکیشن کے اداروں کے ساتھ رشتے قائم کرکے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہا کہ الگ تھلگ طریقہ کار کی بجائے جامع اور موضوعی طریقہ کار اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار نوعیت کے اعتبار سے شہریوں پر مرکوز ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی مثبت شراکت کو یقینی بنانے کی خصوصاً سرکاری اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان ہیں، ان کے لئے شراکتی مواصلاتی طریقہ کار اپنانے کی اہمیت پرزور دیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس افسروں کو مواصلات میں ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ لک اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے پریس ریلیز کی بجائے مختصر ویڈیوز کے ساتھ میڈیا ریلیز جاری کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی مثال پیش کی۔
کانفرنس میں وزارت اطلاعات ، پرسار بھارتی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن کے افسران کے ساتھ پورے ملک سے سینئر آئی آئی ایس افسروں نے شرکت کی۔