Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Second All India Annual Conference of IIS Officers organized
05 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Second All India Annual Conference of Indian Information Service Officers was organized at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi today. The Conference was organized with a view to attain greater integration of all Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in order to further amplify government communication.
The Conference included sessions on Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach; Regional Expansion of Social Media and use of Integrated Dashboard; Adoption of Government Communication Impact Assessment Framework; Roadmap for celebration of 550th Anniversary of Guru Nanak, 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, 75 Years of India's Independence and Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India. A Performance Review of Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting was also conducted during the Conference.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar conveyed his message to the Delegates of the Conference wherein he highlighted the importance of feedback along with communicating the programmes and policies of government, stating that the IIS Officers are the eyes and ears of the government. He urged them to avoid working in silos and instead adopt a unified approach to communication through working in tandem with officers of sister Media Units of the Ministry. He suggested forging relations with institutions of Mass Communication and utilizing the talent pool available through internship programmes to harness the imagination of youngsters in making government communication more interesting and in tune with the changing demands.
Speaking in the inaugural session, I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare said that there is a necessity to shift government communication from segregated Ministry-wise approach to a holistic, thematic approach, which is citizen-centric in nature. He stressed on the importance of adoption of participatory communication approach to ensure pro-active involvement of citizens, especially those who are beneficiaries of government schemes. He also said that the IIS Officers need to push for greater adoption of digital outlook in communication, giving the example of exploring the possibility of issuing media releases with short embedded videos instead of press releases.
The Conference was attended by Senior IIS Officers from all across the country, along with officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Prasar Bharati and Indian Institute of Mass Communication.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आयआयएस अधिकाऱ्यांची दुसरी अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक परिषद
05 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2019
भारतीय माहिती सेवेतल्या अधिकाऱ्यांची दुसरी अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक परिषद आज नवी दिल्लीतल्या प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्रात आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. सरकारी योजनांसंदर्भातला संवाद आणि माहिती अधिक व्यापक व्हावी या दृष्टीने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सर्व मिडिया युनिटमध्ये अधिक सहयोग राहावा या दृष्टीने ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
एकात्मिक आणि संकल्पना आधारित संवाद दृष्टीकोनाचा स्वीकार, सोशल मिडियाचा प्रादेशिक विस्तार आणि इंटीग्रेटेड डॅशबोर्डचा वापर, सरकारी संवाद प्रभाव मूल्यांकन ढाचा आणि त्याचा स्वीकार, गुरुनानक यांची 550 वी जयंती, महात्मा गांधी यांची 150 वी जयंती, भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्ष आणि भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवाचे सुवर्ण महोत्सवी वर्ष साजरे करण्याबाबत आराखडा या विषयांवर या परिषदेत सत्र घेण्यात आली. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारित येणाऱ्या मिडिया युनिटच्या कामगिरीचा आढावाही या परिषदेत घेण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी परिषदेतल्या प्रतिनिधींना संदेश पाठवला. सरकारी कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणांची माहिती देण्याबरोबरच प्रतिसादाच्या महत्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. माहिती सेवा अधिकारी म्हणजे सरकारचे डोळे आणि कान आहेत. कप्प्याकप्प्याने काम करणे टाळून एकत्रित दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारत मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न असलेल्या मिडिया युनिटबरोबर सहयोग ठेवून काम करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले आहे. सरकारी माहिती अधिक रंजक आणि बदलत्या काळानुरुप राहावी यासाठी मास कम्युनिकेशन संस्थांमधल्या विद्यार्थ्यांची प्रतिभा उपयोगात आणण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.
सरकारी माहिती वेगवेगळ्या मंत्रालयानुसार देण्याचा दृष्टीकोन बदलून सर्वंकष आणि संकल्पना आधारित तसेच नागरिक केंद्री दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अमित खरे यांनी उद्‌घाटनपर सत्रात भर दिला. नागरिकांची विशेषत: सरकारी योजनांच्या लाभार्थींचा सहभाग निश्चित करण्यासाठी सहभागात्मक संवाद स्वीकारण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. माहिती सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी संवादामधे डिजिटल प्रणालीचा स्वीकार करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, प्रसार भारती आणि इंडियन इन्स्टीट्युट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशनच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह देशभरातले माहिती सेवा अधिकारी या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते.