Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Second All India Annual Conference of IIS Officers organized
05 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Second All India Annual Conference of Indian Information Service Officers was organized at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi today. The Conference was organized with a view to attain greater integration of all Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in order to further amplify government communication.
The Conference included sessions on Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach; Regional Expansion of Social Media and use of Integrated Dashboard; Adoption of Government Communication Impact Assessment Framework; Roadmap for celebration of 550th Anniversary of Guru Nanak, 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, 75 Years of India's Independence and Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India. A Performance Review of Media Units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting was also conducted during the Conference.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar conveyed his message to the Delegates of the Conference wherein he highlighted the importance of feedback along with communicating the programmes and policies of government, stating that the IIS Officers are the eyes and ears of the government. He urged them to avoid working in silos and instead adopt a unified approach to communication through working in tandem with officers of sister Media Units of the Ministry. He suggested forging relations with institutions of Mass Communication and utilizing the talent pool available through internship programmes to harness the imagination of youngsters in making government communication more interesting and in tune with the changing demands.
Speaking in the inaugural session, I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare said that there is a necessity to shift government communication from segregated Ministry-wise approach to a holistic, thematic approach, which is citizen-centric in nature. He stressed on the importance of adoption of participatory communication approach to ensure pro-active involvement of citizens, especially those who are beneficiaries of government schemes. He also said that the IIS Officers need to push for greater adoption of digital outlook in communication, giving the example of exploring the possibility of issuing media releases with short embedded videos instead of press releases.
The Conference was attended by Senior IIS Officers from all across the country, along with officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Prasar Bharati and Indian Institute of Mass Communication.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আইআইএস আধিকারিকদের দ্বিতীয় সর্বভারতীয় বার্ষিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হল
05 AUG 2019 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিস (আইআইএস) আধিকারিকদের দ্বিতীয় সর্বভারতীয় বার্ষিক সম্মেলন আজ নতুন দিল্লির প্রবাসী ভারতীয় কেন্দ্রে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সরকারের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মে আরও বেশি করে প্রচারের উদ্দেশ্যে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সবক’টি মাধ্যমের মধ্যে আরও সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর উদ্দেশেই এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এই সম্মেলনের বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে সুসংহত এবং বিষয়-নির্ভর প্রচারের পরিকল্পনা, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার আঞ্চলিক বিস্তার, ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ড্যাশবোর্ডের ব্যবহার, বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রচারের প্রভাব, গুরু নানকের ৫৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধ জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি ও আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে সম্মেলনে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। সম্মেলনে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন শাখার কাজকর্মের পর্যালোচনাও করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে বলেন, সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি এবং নীতির বিষয়ে প্রচারের পাশাপাশি সেগুলির ফিডব্যাকের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, আইআইএস আধিকারিকরা হলেন সরকারের প্রহরী। তিনি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সমস্ত গণমাধ্যমে কর্মরত আধিকারিকদের একযোগে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন। পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রচারে তরুণদের আরও বেশি করে সামিল করতে তিনি বিভিন্ন গণজ্ঞাপন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের পরামর্শ দেন।
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে বলেন, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সরকারি প্রচার পৃথকভাবে না করে একক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রচার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের এই সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলির প্রচারে যুক্ত করার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। এই প্রচারের কাজে আইআইএস আধিকারিকদের ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। পাশাপাশি তিনি পরামর্শ দেন প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের পরিবর্তে ছোট ছোট ভিডিও প্রকাশ করারও তিনি পরামর্শ দেন।
এই সম্মেলনে দেশের নানা প্রান্তের উচ্চপদস্থ আইআইএস আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক, প্রসার ভারতী এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশনের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।