Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Increasing the Speed to 160 kmph on existing New Delhi - Howrah Route (including Kanpur - Lucknow) has been approved by the Government
Increasing the speed of the Delhi-Howrah Section to 160 Kmph will ensure upto 60% increase in average speed of passenger trains and doubling of average speed of freight traffic by 2022-23
Travel time between New Delhi and Howrah will be reduced by 5 hours, now making it a fully overnight journey
Will allow semi-high speed trains to unlock its full potential and travel at a speed of 160 Kmph
Total length of the route is 1,525 kms and passes 5 states (Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal)
Project will ensure increased capacity creation, speed, and safety
Entire project has been structured on a new approach of route wise single composite work with single agency execution, and complete funding through Extra Budgetary Resources - Institutional Finance (ERB-IF)
05 AUG 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has given its approval for increasing the speed of the Delhi-Howrah route (including Kanpur-Lucknow) to 160 Kmph’ at a total cost of Rs. 6,685 cr by 2022-23. This will ensure improved speed, service, safety and create capacity. As part of Mission Raftaar, Indian Railways is working in mission mode to improve the average speed of trains across the network. Increasing the speed of the Delhi-Howrah Section to 160 Kmph will ensure upto 60% increase in average speed of passenger trains and doubling of average speed of freight traffic.
The 1,525 Kms long Delhi-Howrah Route passes through 5 states, namely Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal. The travel time between New Delhi and Howrah will be reduced by 5 hours, now making it a fully overnight journey. Increasing the maximum speed of the Delhi-Howrah route will also give further impetus to semi-high speed trains like the Vande Bharat Express. It will allow such trains to unlock their full potential and travel at a speed of 160 Kmph, to ensure passengers have best in class speed and service. In addition, it has been found that the safer LHB coaches too can be made fit for this speed.
The scope of the project includes fencing, Automatic Train Protection System (ETCS 2/TPWS), Mobile Train Radio Communication, and automated and mechanised diagnostic systems, which will considerably enhance safety and reliability. Besides the above main inputs, the policy also requires removal of all level crossings which are being eliminated otherwise under a separate plan head.
The entire project has been structured on a new approach of route wise single composite work with single agency execution, and complete funding through Extra Budgetary Resources - Institutional Finance (ERB-IF). With improved funding, better coordination, economies of scale, and induction of state of the art technology, the project will be completed in 4 years from the date of approval. Furthermore, work along the line will be planned with minimum disruption of traffic, ensuring passengers and businesses are least affected during the construction phase.
The project will help boost employment during the construction phase with more than 3.6 crore mandays to be generated directly. It will also help kick start an economic multiplier that will give a boost to growth in all states. The project will also lead to an increase in throughput on the route by 30-35%, paving the way for PPP models in the future.
As a part of Mission Raftaar, Government has also granted similar approval for the Delhi-Mumbai route, which together with the Delhi-Howrah route account for 29% of passenger traffic and 20% of freight traffic. Railways is also working to cover the complete Golden Quadrilateral and Diagonals of Indian Railways, which consist of 16% of the total Indian Railways Network, but account for 52% of total passenger traffic and 58% of total freight traffic.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सरकारने विद्यमान नवी दिल्ली -हावडा मार्गावरच्या (कानपूर- लखनौसहित) गाड्यांचा वेग वाढवून 160 किलामीटर प्रतितास करण्याच्या योजनेला मान्यता
दिल्ली -हावडा विभागामध्ये वेग वाढवून 160 किलोमीटर प्रतितास केल्यामुळे प्रवासी गाड्यांच्या वेगामध्ये 60 टक्के वाढ होणार आणि 2022-23 पर्यंत मालवाहू गाड्यांच्या वेगात सरासरी दुपटीने वाढ होणार
नवी दिल्ली -हावडा दरम्यानच्या प्रवासाचा कालावधी पाच तासांनी कमी होणार आता हा रात्रभराचा प्रवास होणार
निम्न -वेगवान गाड्या आपल्या पूर्ण क्षमेतचा वापर करून 160 किलोमीटर प्रतितास वेगाने धावणार
हा मार्ग एकूण 1525 किलोमीटर लांबीचा आहे. तो पाच राज्यांमधून (दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, तसेच पश्चिम बंगाल ) जातो
या प्रकल्पामुळे पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर, वेग त्याचबरोबर सुरक्षेमध्ये वृद्धी होवू शकणार
या संपूर्ण प्रकल्पाचा समग्र-सर्वंकष विचार करून तो एकाच संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून कार्यान्वित करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी अतिरिक्त अंदाजपत्रकीय तरतूद करताना वित्तीय संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून (ईआरबी-आयएफ)निधी उपलब्ध करण्यात येणार
05 AUG 2019 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2019
सरकारने विद्यमान नवी दिल्ली -हावडा मार्गावरच्या (कानपूर- लखनौसहित) गाड्यांचा वेग वाढवून 160 किलामीटर प्रतितास करण्याच्या योजनेला मान्यता दिली आहे. या कामासाठी अंदाजे 6,685 कोटी रूपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.या प्रकल्पामुळे रेल्वेच्या साधन सामुग्रीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर होणार आहे. वेगवान प्रवास होणार आहे त्याचबरोबर सुरक्षेमध्ये वृद्धी होवू शकणार आहे.
हा मार्ग एकूण 1525 किलोमीटर लांबीचा आहे. तो पाच राज्यांमधून (दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, तसेच पश्चिम बंगाल ) जातो. या नवीन प्रकल्पामुळे नवी दिल्ली -हावडा दरम्यानच्या प्रवासाचा कालावधी पाच तासांनी कमी होणार आता हा रात्रभराचा प्रवास होणार आहे. दिल्ली -हावडा मार्गावरा कमाल वेगानं गाड्या धावू लागल्यानंतर ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ या सारख्या अर्ध-उच्चवेगाच्या गाड्यांचा वेग आहे त्यापेक्षाही वाढणार आहे. या गाड्यांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर होणार आहे. वेगवान प्रवास होणार आहे त्याचबरोबर सुरक्षेमध्ये वृद्धी होवू शकणार आहे. या वेगवान गाड्यांना अनुकूल असणाऱ्या एलएचबी बोगींची निर्मिती करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच वेगवान गाडीसाठी आवश्यक असणा-या तांत्रिक बाबींची पूर्तताही या योजनेत करण्यात येणार आहे.
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून गाड्यांचा वेग वाढवणारी योजना आगामी चार वर्षात पूर्ण करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच या संपूर्ण प्रकल्पाचा समग्र विचार करून तो एकाच संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून कार्यान्वित करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी अतिरिक्त अंदाजपत्रकीय तरतूद करताना वित्तीय संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून (ईआरबी-आयएफ)निधी उपलब्ध करण्यात येणार.
या योजनेचे कार्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे 3.6 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त कार्य दिवस रोजगार उपलब्ध होणार आहे. यामुळे आर्थिक उलाढाली वाढण्यास मदत हाईल. राज्यांच्या विकासाला वेग येईल. तसेच प्रवासी क्षमतेमध्ये 30-35 टक्के वाढ होणार आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे संपूर्ण चतुर्भुज आणि कोणीय प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्याचे काम करत आहे. यामध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याचा विचार केला तर या प्रकल्पाचा 16 टक्के भाग आहे. परंतु प्रकल्पामध्ये एकूण प्रवासी संख्येचा विचार करता ही टक्केवारी 52 आहे आणि मालवाहूची टक्केवारी 58 आहे.