Vice President's Secretariat
Gandhi’s teachings eternally relevant: Vice President
VP attends ‘Gandhi Katha’
07 AUG 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that the teachings and preaching of Mahatma Gandhi were eternally relevant.
Addressing briefly the gathering after well-known Gandhian, Dr. Shobana Radhakrishna rendered ‘Gandhi Katha’, a narrative on the clarion call given by Mahatma Gandhi to the British on August 09 to Quit India i.e. on 77th August Kranti Diwas, he urged the people to take part in nation-building activities in a constructive manner.
The narrative was interspersed with some of the favorite Bhajans of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Dr. Sachidanand Joshi, Member-Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and other dignitaries were present at the event held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall at the Vice President’s residence in New Delhi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेंगी गांधीजी की शिक्षाएं: उपराष्ट्रपति
‘गांधी कथा’ में शामिल हुए उपराष्ट्रपति
07 AUG 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाएं एवं उपदेश हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेंगे।
उन्होंने प्रख्यात गांधीवादी डा. शोभना राधाकृष्ण द्वारा ‘गांधी कथा’ की प्रस्तुति के बाद उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। महात्मा गांधी के ब्रिटिश शासकों के खिलाफ 09 अगस्त को किए गए भारत छोड़ो आह्वान के 77वें अगस्त क्रांति दिवस के अवसर पर इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से रचनात्मक तरीके से राष्ट्र निर्माण की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
इस कथा को महात्मा गांधी के कुछ प्रिय भजनों के साथ पेश किया गया।
नई दिल्ली में उपराष्ट्रपति आवास स्थित सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल सभागार में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य-सचिव डा. सच्चिदानंद जोशी समेत कई गणमान्य लोग शामिल हुए।