Vice President's Secretariat
Gandhi’s teachings eternally relevant: Vice President
VP attends ‘Gandhi Katha’
07 AUG 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that the teachings and preaching of Mahatma Gandhi were eternally relevant.
Addressing briefly the gathering after well-known Gandhian, Dr. Shobana Radhakrishna rendered ‘Gandhi Katha’, a narrative on the clarion call given by Mahatma Gandhi to the British on August 09 to Quit India i.e. on 77th August Kranti Diwas, he urged the people to take part in nation-building activities in a constructive manner.
The narrative was interspersed with some of the favorite Bhajans of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Dr. Sachidanand Joshi, Member-Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and other dignitaries were present at the event held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall at the Vice President’s residence in New Delhi.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর শিক্ষা চিরন্তন : উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
‘গান্ধী কথা’ অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
08 AUG 2019 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু মনে করেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর শিক্ষা ও বাণী সর্বদাই প্রাসঙ্গিক।
৭৭ বছর আগে মহাত্মা গান্ধী ৯ই আগস্ট ‘ব্রিটিশ ভারত ছাড়ো’ আন্দোলনের ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। সেই উপলক্ষে বিশিষ্ট গান্ধীবাদি ডঃ শোভনা রাধাকৃষ্ণণের ‘গান্ধী কথা’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশ গঠনের কাজে জনগণকে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিতে হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রিয় কিছু ভজন পরিবেশিত হয়।
নতুন দিল্লীতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির বাসভবণে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কনফারেন্স হলে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রল্হাদ সিং প্যাটেল, ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্টসের মেম্বার সেক্রেটারি ডঃ সচ্চিদানন্দ যোশী সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্হিত ছিলেন।