Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
On the anniversary of Quit India Movement, Shri Prakash Javadekar presents Gandhi Albums to President of India
President urges Government officials to participate actively in the celebration of 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
The Gandhi Albums are a kaleidoscope of India’s Freedom Struggle: Shri Prakash Javadekar
09 AUG 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today, on the anniversary of Quit India Movement, presented the book “Mahatma Gandhi: Chitramaya Jeevan Gatha” to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The book narrates the pictorial story of the life and times of Mahatma Gandhi through 550 photographs. It has been brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
Brief about the Books
With rare photographs detailing the life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, the books not only portray the birth of a shy boy, his early years and education, making of a Mahatma (in South Africa), his experiments with truth through his various movements–first in South Africa and then in India, but also the story of the intensive Indian Freedom Struggle of 20th century, of which he was the main architect.
For the first time, the Hindi version of the book has been brought out in order to cater to further the outreach and cater to a wider reader base.
This English version of the book was first brought out in 1954, taking photographs from the Sarvodaya Diwas Pradarshni organised at Rajghat in January 1949 to mark the first anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi’s death. This heritage publication, along with the new Hindi version, with photo support from National Gandhi Museum, has now been reprinted with better design and production quality.
Shri Prakash Javadekar apprises President about efforts of I&B Ministry towards celebrating #Gandhi150
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar presented an overview of the books to the President, terming these albums as a kaleidoscope of India’s freedom struggle. He also highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Publications Division towards celebrating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The task of the Ministry is not merely limited to its own efforts but also includes highlighting the efforts of all other Ministries of the Government through its Media Units in order to reach out to people effectively.
The Minister also apprised the President about the publication of Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, which is available in e-version as well. To mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Publications Division has brought out more than twenty books and fifty e-books, including a book on Kasturba Gandhi. The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind appreciated the efforts of I&B Ministry in spreading the values and ideals which Gandhiji stood for. He asked the officials to further augment the efforts in the week preceding Gandhi Jayanti this year. He also exhorted all government employees to participate actively in the celebrations marking the 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Team DPD meets President of India
Secretary, I&B, Shri Amit Khare introduced the Publications Division team behind these books - Principal Director General Dr. Sadhana Rout, Director Shri Rajendra Bhatt, Jt. Director Shri VK Meena and Designer Shri Neeraj Sahai - to the President.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਐਲਬਮ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ 'ਚ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਐਲਬਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਝਾਂਕੀ (ਕੈਲੀਡੋਸਕੋਪ) ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
09 AUG 2019 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੂੰ “ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ: ਚਿਤ੍ਰਮਯ ਜੀਵਨ ਗਾਥਾ” ਨਾਮੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ 550 ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਚਿੱਤਰ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਸਤਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਮੀਲੇ ਬਾਲਕ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬਣਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਦਾਸਤਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ 20ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 1954 'ਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 1949 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਘਾਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਰਵੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੁਣ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਲਬਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਝਾਂਕੀ (ਕੈਲੀਡੋਸਕੋਪ) ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਈ-ਸੰਸਕਰਨ 'ਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਸਮੇਤ 20 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 50 ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ 'ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟੀਮ ਡੀਪੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਸਾਧਨਾ ਰਾਉਤ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਭੱਟ, ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਕੇ ਮੀਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰਜ ਸਹਾਏ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਈ।