Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
On the anniversary of Quit India Movement, Shri Prakash Javadekar presents Gandhi Albums to President of India
President urges Government officials to participate actively in the celebration of 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
The Gandhi Albums are a kaleidoscope of India’s Freedom Struggle: Shri Prakash Javadekar
09 AUG 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today, on the anniversary of Quit India Movement, presented the book “Mahatma Gandhi: Chitramaya Jeevan Gatha” to the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The book narrates the pictorial story of the life and times of Mahatma Gandhi through 550 photographs. It has been brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
Brief about the Books
With rare photographs detailing the life and times of Mahatma Gandhi, the books not only portray the birth of a shy boy, his early years and education, making of a Mahatma (in South Africa), his experiments with truth through his various movements–first in South Africa and then in India, but also the story of the intensive Indian Freedom Struggle of 20th century, of which he was the main architect.
For the first time, the Hindi version of the book has been brought out in order to cater to further the outreach and cater to a wider reader base.
This English version of the book was first brought out in 1954, taking photographs from the Sarvodaya Diwas Pradarshni organised at Rajghat in January 1949 to mark the first anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi’s death. This heritage publication, along with the new Hindi version, with photo support from National Gandhi Museum, has now been reprinted with better design and production quality.
Shri Prakash Javadekar apprises President about efforts of I&B Ministry towards celebrating #Gandhi150
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar presented an overview of the books to the President, terming these albums as a kaleidoscope of India’s freedom struggle. He also highlighted the efforts of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Publications Division towards celebrating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The task of the Ministry is not merely limited to its own efforts but also includes highlighting the efforts of all other Ministries of the Government through its Media Units in order to reach out to people effectively.
The Minister also apprised the President about the publication of Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi, which is available in e-version as well. To mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Publications Division has brought out more than twenty books and fifty e-books, including a book on Kasturba Gandhi. The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind appreciated the efforts of I&B Ministry in spreading the values and ideals which Gandhiji stood for. He asked the officials to further augment the efforts in the week preceding Gandhi Jayanti this year. He also exhorted all government employees to participate actively in the celebrations marking the 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Team DPD meets President of India
Secretary, I&B, Shri Amit Khare introduced the Publications Division team behind these books - Principal Director General Dr. Sadhana Rout, Director Shri Rajendra Bhatt, Jt. Director Shri VK Meena and Designer Shri Neeraj Sahai - to the President.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনের বার্ষিকীতে শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর রাষ্ট্রপতিকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর একটি অ্যালবাম উপহার দিলেন
09 AUG 2019 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনের বার্ষিকীতে আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী : চিত্রময় জীবন গাঁথা’ বইটি রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দকে উপহার দিলেন। এই বইটিতে ৫৫০টি ছবির মাধ্যমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জীবনের নানা ঘটনা বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ এটিকে প্রকাশ করল।
এই বইয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কিছু দুষ্প্রাপ্য ছবি রয়েছে। বইটিতে একটি লাজুক ছেলের জন্ম, তাঁর শৈশব ও শিক্ষা জীবন, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় ‘মহাত্মা’ হয়ে ওঠা, প্রথমে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় তারপর ভারতে বিভিন্ন আন্দোলনের মধ্য দিয়ে সত্যাগ্রহের পথ অনুসরণ করার ছবি রয়েছে। বিংশ শতকে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের মূল কারিগর মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং তাঁকে কেন্দ্র করে বিভিন্ন ঘটনা এই বইয়ে স্থান পেয়েছে।
প্রথমবারের মতো এই বইয়ের হিন্দি অনুবাদ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে সমাজের বিপুল অংশের পাঠকের কাছে এই বই সহজে পৌঁছে যাবে। এই বই প্রথম প্রকাশ হয় ১৯৫৪ সালে। ১৯৪৯ সালের জানুয়ারিতে রাজঘাটে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রথম প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে ‘সর্বোদয় দিবস’ প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এই বইটি ঐ প্রদর্শনী থেকে প্রাপ্ত চিত্র সম্বলিত। জাতীয় গান্ধী সংগ্রহশালা থেকে পাওয়া বিভিন্ন ছবির সাহায্যে এই বইটি পুনর্মুদ্রিত হয়েছে। এই ঐতিহ্যশালী প্রকাশনাটির হিন্দি সংস্করণের মান আরও উন্নত করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর রাষ্ট্রপতিকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধ জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। মন্ত্রক এক্ষেত্রে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের প্রয়াসের কথা শ্রী কোবিন্দকে জানান। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ওপর প্রকাশনাগুলি এখন থেকে ইন্টারনেটেও পাওয়া যাবে। গান্ধীজির সার্ধ জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্রকাশনা বিভাগ কস্তুরবা গান্ধীর ওপর প্রকাশিত একটি বই সহ ২০টির বেশি বই এবং ৫০টি বৈদ্যুতিন গ্রন্থ প্রকাশ করেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ওপর এই প্রকাশনাগুলির বিষয়ে প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি সমস্ত সরকারি কর্মচারীকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনে সক্রিয় হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।
মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে এই বইগুলি প্রকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতির পরিচয় করিয়ে দেন।