Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, Govt. of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT- SD) Sign Memorandum of Settlement
10 AUG 2019 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed here today on 10th of August, 2019 by the Government of India, Govt. of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Twipra led by Sabir Kumar Debbarma (NLFT-SD).
NLFT has been banned under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act since 1997 and has been involved in violence, operating from their camps across the international border. NLFT has been responsible for violent activities including 317 insurgency incidents in which 28 security forces and 62 civilians lost their lives during the period 2005-2015. Peace talks with NLFT were initiated in 2015 and there has been no violence by NLFT since 2016.
NLFT (SD) has agreed to abjure the path of violence, join the mainstream and abide by the Constitution of India. It has agreed to the surrender of its 88 cadres with their weapons. The surrendered cadres will be given surrender benefits as per the Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation Scheme, 2018 of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The State Government of Tripura will help the surrendered cadres in housing, recruitment, education etc. Government of India will consider the proposals of Tripura State Government regarding economic development of tribal areas of Tripura.
The Memorandum of Settlement was signed by Sh. Satyendra Garg, Joint Secretary (North East) of Ministry of Home Affairs, Sh. Kumar Alok, Addl. Chief Secretary (Home) Govt. of Tripura and Sh. Sabir Kumar Debbarma & Sh. Kajal Debbarma of NLFT (SD).
Later on the NLFT representatives called on Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah at New Delhi after signing the Memorandum of Settlement.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा और नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी- एसडी) ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 AUG 2019 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा और साबिर कुमार देबबर्मा के नेतृत्‍व में नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी-एसडी) के बीच आज एक (10 अगस्त, 2019) समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनएलएफटी पर 1997 से गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम के तहत प्रतिबंध लगा हुआ है, यह संगठन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमापार स्थित अपने शिविरों से हिंसा फैलाने जैसी गतिविधियों में शामिल रहा है। एनएलएफटी वर्ष 2005 से 2015 की अवधि के दौरान 317 उग्रवादी घटनाओं को अंजाम देते हुए हिंसक कार्रवाई की, जिसमें 28 सुरक्षा बलों और 62 नागरिकों को अपनी जान गंवानी पड़ी। एनएलएफटी के साथ 2015 में प्रारंभ हुई शांति वार्ता के बाद से इस संगठन ने 2016 के बाद कोई हिंसक कार्रवाई नहीं की है।
एनएलएफटी (एसडी) हिंसा के मार्ग को छोड़ने, मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने और भारत के संविधान का पालन करने के लिए सहमत हो गया है। संगठन ने अपने 88 सदस्‍यों के हथियार सहित आत्मसमर्पण करने पर भी सहमति जताई है। आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों को गृह मंत्रालय की आत्मसमर्पण-सह-पुनर्वास योजना, 2018 के अनुसार आत्मसमर्पण लाभ दिया जाएगा। त्रिपुरा राज्य सरकार आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों को आवास, भर्ती और शिक्षा जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने में मदद करेगी। भारत सरकार त्रिपुरा के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास के संबंध में त्रिपुरा सरकार के प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार करेगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर गृह मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (पूर्वोत्‍तर) श्री सत्येंद्र गर्ग, त्रिपुरा के अपर मुख्य सचिव (गृह) श्री कुमार आलोक और एनएलएफटी (एसडी) के साबिर कुमार देबबर्मा और श्री काजल देबबर्मा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के पश्चात, एनएलएफटी के प्रतिनिधियों ने बाद नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह से भेंट की।