नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया पुरस्कार का चौथा संस्करण आरंभ किया; पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किया
09 AUG 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख विचार मंच नीति आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सहयोग से वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया (डब्ल्यूटीआई) पुरस्कारों का चौथा संस्करण आरंभ किया है। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रेजीडेंट कॉडिनेटर सुश्री रेनाटा लोक-डेसालियन ने नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और महिला उद्यमशीलता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) के साझीदारों की उपस्थिति में डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार 2019 के लिए नामांकन प्रक्रिया आरंभ की।
पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन अब आरंभ हो चुके हैं और नामांकन व्यक्ति विशेषों की तरफ से या खुद व्यक्ति विशेष द्वारा https://wep.gov.in. पर किए जा सकते हैं।
2016 में अपनी शुरूआत से ही डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार पूरे भारत की अनुकरणीय महिलाओं की गाथाओं को सम्मानित करते रहे हैं। डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार 2019 के लिए थीम “महिला एवं उद्यमशीलता” है जो पिछले संस्करण की थीम की निरंतरता में है। यह ऐसी महिला उद्यमियों को सम्मानित करता है जो व्यवसायों और उद्यमों के माध्यम से रूढ़िवादी परंपराओं को तोड़ती रहीं हैं और एक गतिशील नवीन भारत के निर्माण में नवोन्मेषी विकास संबंधी समाधान उपलब्ध कराती रहीं हैं।
वाट्सअप ने डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार 2019 के लिए डब्ल्यूईपी के साथ करार किया है और वह विजेताओं को 100,000 डॉलर के बराबर की सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
यह अभियान पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कारों की सफलता पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार 2018 को 2300 से अधिक नामांकन प्राप्त हुए थे। एक उच्च वस्तुपूरक और सख्त चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, स्वच्छता, कला एवं संस्कृति, सामाजिक नवन्मेषण एवं प्रभाव में प्रेरक कार्य करने वाली 15 महिला उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया गया। डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कारों के पहले दो संस्करणों में 12 असाधारण कार्य करने वाली महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया जिसमें से प्रत्येक महिला ने भारत के नगरों, शहरों एवं गांवों में समाजों को रूपांतरित करने तथा खुद को एवं अपने समुदायों को अधिकार संपन्न बनाने के लिए असाधारण कार्य किया था।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार नीति आयोग की प्रमुख पहल है। पिछले तीन वर्षों से हम महिलाओं की शक्ति और उनके समाजों की समस्याओं को उजागर करने के उनके प्रयासों को सम्मानित करते रहे हैं। भारत की भविष्य की स्टार्टअप प्रणाली का नेतृत्व महिला आधारित उद्यमियों द्वारा ही किया जाएगा। मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार के विजेताओं की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने की कामना करता हूं।”
महिलाओं के रूपांतरण को एक आन्दोलन करार देते हुए सुश्री रेनाटा लोक-डेसालियन ने कहा, “हमने अपनी थीम के रूप में महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता को इसलिए चुना क्योंकि इन पुरस्कारों के मध्य में यह विचार है कि महिलाएं परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करें। मेरा मानना है कि अगर कोई भी ऐसा समूह है जो निर्णायक रूप से भारत, और विश्व, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धियों को गति प्रदान कर सकता है, वे भारत की महिलाएं हैं। आधे बिलियन से अधिक महिलाएं कोई लक्षित दर्शक नहीं हैं। वे विकास की प्राप्तकर्ता नहीं हैं, वे हितधारक हैं। उनकी पूर्ण और समान सहभागिता संवाद को परिवर्तित कर देती है, जिस प्रकार हम विकास के बारे में चर्चा करते हैं; यह राजनीति और निर्णय निर्माण को रूपांतरित कर देती है; यह नीति में सुधार लाती है।”

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches Fourth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards; invites nominations for the Awards
09 AUG 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, the premier think tank of the Government of India, has launched the Fourth Edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards, in collaboration with the United Nations in New Delhi today. UN Resident Coordinator in India, Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, opened the nomination process for WTI Awards 2019, in the presence of CEO NITI Aayog, Mr. Amitabh Kant, senior government officials and partners of Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP).
The applications for the awards are now live, and nominations can be filed on behalf of individuals or by the individual themselves at https://wep.gov.in.
The WTI Awards, since its inception in 2016, has been recognising and celebrating stories of exemplary women from across India. The theme for WTI Awards 2019 is “Women and Entrepreneurship”, in continuation with last edition’s theme that recognizes women entrepreneurs who are breaking the glass ceiling and challenging stereotypes, through businesses and enterprises and are providing innovative developmental solutions to building a dynamic New India.
Whatsapp has collaborated with the WEP for the WTI Awards of 2019, and will be providing support equivalent toUS$100,000 to the winners.
The campaign builds on the success of the WTI Awards for the past three years. WTI Awards 2018 received more than 2,300 nominations. Through a highly objective and rigorous selection process, 15 women entrepreneurs doing inspirational work from diverse sectors viz. Renewable Energy, Education, Sanitation, Art and Culture, Social Innovation and Impact, were recognised. The first two editions of the WTI Awards felicitated 12 phenomenal stories each of women undertaking phenomenal work to transform societies across India’s cities, towns and villages; and empowering themselves and their communities.
Addressing on the occasion, Mr. Amitabh Kant CEO NITI Aayog said,“WTI Awards is a flagship initiative of NITI Aayog. For the past three years, we have been celebrating the power of women and recognising their efforts in championing the cause of their societies. The next wave of disruption in India’s start-up ecosystem would be led by women-led enterprises. I am personally invested in ensuring the success of winners of the WTI Awards”.
Calling Women Transforming a movement, Ms Dessallien said, “We chose women’s entrepreneurship as our theme because at the heart of these Awards, this movement rather, is the idea that women lead change. I believe that if there is any one group, which can decisively accelerate India, and the world’s, achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, it is India’s women. The over half a billion women are not a target audience. They are not the recipients of development. They are stakeholders. Their full and equal participation changes conversations, the way we talk about development; it transforms politics and decision making; it improves policy.”
About WEP
WEP is one of its kind facilitation platform, which enables convergence of multiple stakeholders on a single platform, work in collaboration with these stakeholders to bridge the gap in the entrepreneurial ecosystem, host relevant information about several schemes and partner organizations on WEP website to connect women entrepreneurs with relevant partners.
Established under the leadership of Ms. Anna Roy, Sr. Adviser of NITI Aayog, WEP focuses on both reaching out to the community through online means as well as increasing interaction of stakeholders with grass root women entrepreneur community through offline activities so that the benefits can reach the bottom-most of the pyramid. WEP, through its partners, in various verticals such as Finance, Marketing and Networking, Entrepreneurship Development, Mentoring, Incubation and Acceleration aims at providing services such as free credit ratings, skill development, local support, corporate partnerships, funding support etc. to women entrepreneurs.
WEP also works to enable sharing of best practices amongst women entrepreneurs and partner organizations and act as a facilitation platform through which relevant data can be collected and research activities can be undertaken, in association with partner organizations to understand and provide solution to women centric problems in entrepreneurial space.
In the span of past 15 months, WEP has seen several success stories emerging. WEP has more than 5,000 women entrepreneurs registered on the platform, more than 30 partners and has committed funding of more than US$10mn for these startups.