Department of Atomic Energy
2-day exhibition on DAE Technologies: Empowering India through Technology, inaugurated in New Delhi
11 AUG 2019 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Government of India, is organizing a two-day exhibition on DAE spin-off technologies for non-power applications at New Moti Bagh recreation club, New Delhi. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Secretary, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Shri Rakesh Gupta here today. The exhibition is open to public for two days (Aug 11-12, 2019).
The exhibition is coveringtechnologies developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Raja Ramanna Centre for Advance Technology, Indore and other Units of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), which are useful for the common man in day-to-day life e.g. in the field of health, agriculture, water, food security and environment.
The details of the exhibits are as follows:
Health: In health sector there are three segments i) Development of Radio Pharmaceuticals ii) Production & Distribution iii) its implementation for diagnosis and therapeutic application. The treatment of Cancer is managed by Tata Memorial Hospital (TMH), a fully autonomous aided institution of DAE, provides comprehensive treatment to cancer patients. Medical devices for Tele-ECG, Bhabhatron- A Radiation tele-therapy machine, screening of TB and Cancer are on display.
Agriculture: DAE has developed 44 high yielding seed varieties by inducing mutationto suitlocal weather conditionsacross the country. DAEhas also developed technologies of fertilizer production frombio-sludge and encourages organic farming. The disease resistant, low maturity period and high yielding crops have been well accepted by the farmers. Rural technologies are also being made available to rural youth through ‘AKRUTI’ programme.
Water: DAE has developed technologies for clean waterto fulfill departmental requirements and as spin-off developed many techniques which finds applications in ultra-filtration membrane, RO membrane, multistage flash evaporation and water hydrology based on radiotracers. Low cost water filters for removal of all contamination from drinking water have been displayed.
Environment: DAE technologies are findinga lot of applications for Swatch Bharat Mission where bio-methanization& Urban Sludge Hygienization technologies are being deployed across the country. “Nisargruna” plant is a bio- Methanization plant for digesting kitchen food waste and green vegetable wastes from agriculture markets to Methane gas which can be used for cooking/generating electricity or even for running biogas vehicles. This plant can digest animal waste from slaughter house also.
While inaugurating the exhibition, Shri Rakesh Gupta expressed his happiness that such exhibition is being organized in New Delhi. He said that these technologies are helpful in day to day life for common people. He added that Government officials act as opinion leaders, so they should visit the exhibition and understand these technologies. Shri Gupta emphasized that these technologies should be adopted in the whole country at a large scale.
The Secretary, DAE, Dr K. N. Vyas reviewed the preparations for exhibition yesterday. The former Secretaries of DAE, Dr Anil Kakodkar, Dr M R Srinivasan were present. The former Secretary DST and member of Atomic Energy Commission, Prof. P. Rama Rao, also visited exhibits, along with CMD, NPCIL, Shri S. K. Sharma.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डीएई प्रौद्योगिकियां: प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत को सशक्त बनाने पर दो दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया गया
11 AUG 2019 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) नई दिल्ली के न्यू मोतीबाग के रिक्रियेशन क्लब में गैर-बिजली एप्लीकेशनों के लिए डीएई स्पिन-ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजिज पर एक दो दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन आज यहां संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के सचिव श्री राकेश गुप्ता द्वारा किया गया। प्रदर्शनी दो दिनों (11 - 12 अगस्त, 2019) तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
प्रदर्शनी भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केन्द्र (बीएआरसी), राजा रमन्ना उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र, इन्दौर एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (बीएई) की अन्य इकाइयों द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को कवर कर रही है जो स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, जल, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में रोजमर्रा के जीवन में आम लोगों के लिए उपयोगी हैं।
प्रदर्शनी के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं :-
स्वास्थ्यः स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में तीन वर्ग हैं- (i) रेडियो फार्मास्युटिकल्स का विकास (ii) उत्पादन एवं वितरण (iii) डाइग्नोसिस के लिए इसका कार्यान्वयन एवं थेयराप्युटिक एप्लीकेशन। कैंसर का उपचार टाटा मैमोरियल हॉस्पिटल (टीएमएच), जो डीएई का एक पूर्ण रूपेण स्वायतशासी समर्थित संस्थान हैं, कैंसर रोगियों को व्यापक उपचार उपलब्ध कराता है। टेली-ईसीजी, भाभा ट्रोन-एरेडीएशन टेलीथिरेपी मशीन, तपेदिक एवं कैंसर की जांच के लिए चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
कृषिः डीएई ने देशभर में स्थानीय मौसम स्थितियों के अनुकूल परिवर्तन लाने के द्वारा 44 उच्च उपज देने वाली बीच किस्मों का विकास किया है। डीएई ने बायोस्लज से उर्वरक उत्पादन की प्रौद्योगिकियों का भी विकास किया है और जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करता है। रोग प्रतिरोधी, निम्न परिपक्वता अवधि और उच्च उपज देने वाली फसलों को किसानों द्वारा अच्छी तरह स्वीकार किया गया है। आकृतिकार्यक्रम के जरिए ग्रामीण युवकों को ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
जलः डीएई ने विभागीय आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए स्वच्छ जल हेतु प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास किया गया है और उपोत्पाद के रूप में कई तकनीकों का भी विकास किया है जिनमें अलट्रा-फिल्ट्रेशन मेमब्रेन, आरो मेमब्रेन, मल्टीस्टेज फ्लैश वाष्पीकरण एवं रेडियो ट्रेसर्स पर आधारित वाटर हाइड्रोलॉजी में एप्लीकेशन्स शामिल हैं। पीने के पानी से सभी प्रकार के प्रदूषणों को हटाने के लिए निम्न लागत जल फिल्टरों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
पर्यावरणः डीएई प्रौद्योगिकियां स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए कई एप्लीकेशन प्राप्त कर रही हैं जहां बायो-मिथेनाइजेशन एवं अर्बन स्लज हाइजिनेशन प्रौद्योगिकियां को देश भर में तैनात किया गया है। निसारग्रुणा संयंत्र रसोई खाद्य अपशिष्ट एवं कृषि बाजारों के हरित सब्जी अपशिष्टों को व्यवस्थित कर मिथेन गैस बनाने का एक बायो-मिथेनाइजेशन संयंत्र है जिसका उपयोग कुकिंग / बिजली उत्पादन या बॉयोगैस वाहनों के परिचालन के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह संयंत्र बुचड़खानों से पशु अपशिष्ट को भी प्रबंधित कर सकता है।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के दौरान श्री राकेश गुप्ता ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि ऐसी प्रदर्शनी नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रौद्योगिकियां आम लोगों के लिए उनके रोजमर्रा के जीवन में सहायक हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकारी अधिकारी अभिमत नेताओं के रूप में काम करते हैं इसलिए उन्हें प्रदर्शनी का दौरा करना चाहिए और इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझना चाहिए। श्री गुप्ता ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बड़े पैमाने पर पूरे देश में अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
डीएई के सचिव डॉ. के. एन. व्यास ने कल प्रदर्शनी की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। डीएई के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. अनिल काकोदकर एवं डॉ. एम. आर. श्रीनिवासन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। डीएसटी के पूर्व सचिव एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. पी. रामा राव ने भी एनपीसीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री एस. के शर्मा के साथ प्रदर्शनियों का अवलोकन किया।