Ministry of Corporate Affairs
High Level Committee on CSR recommends CSR expenditure to be made tax deductible expenditure
13 AUG 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary (Corporate Affairs), today presented the Report of the High Level Committee on CSR to the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Committee has made far reaching recommendations. The main recommendations include, making CSR expenditure tax deductible, provision for carry forward of unspent balance for a period of 3 – 5 years, aligning Schedule 7 with the SDGs by adopting a SDG plus framework (which would additionally include sports promotion, Senior Citizens’ welfare, welfare of differently abled persons, disaster management and heritage protection), balancing local area preferences with national priorities, introducing impact assessment studies for CSR obligation of 5 crore or more, and registration of implementation agencies on MCA portal. The other recommendations include developing a CSR exchange portal to connect contributors, beneficiaries and agencies, allowing CSR in social benefit bonds, promoting social impact companies, and third party assessment of major CSR projects.
The Committee has emphasized on not treating CSR as a means of resource gap funding for government schemes. The Committee discourages passive contribution of CSR into different funds included in Schedule VII of the Act. It has emphasized on CSR spending as a board driven process to provide innovative technology based solutions for social problems. The Committee has also recommended that companies having CSR prescribed amount below Rs. 50 lakh may be exempted from constituting a CSR Committee. The Committee has also recommended that violation of CSR compliance may be made a civil offence and shifted to the penalty regime.
The High Level Committee on CSR was constituted in October, 2018 under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Corporate Affairs) to review the existing CSR framework and make recommendations on strengthening the CSR ecosystem, including monitoring implementation and evaluation of outcomes. The Members of the Committee included Shri Sameer Sharma, DG & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Dr. A.K. Mittal, former CMD, NBCC, Shri N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, Shri Amit Chandra, MD, Bain Capital Private Equity, Shri B.S. Narasimha, former Addl. Solicitor General of India, Shri Rajeev Luthra, Founder & MD, Luthra and Luthra Law Office, Smt. Shobana Kamineni, Executive Vice Chairperson, Apollo, Prof. Anil Gupta, Founder, Honey Bee Network and Professor, IIM, Ahmedabad, Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, Indian Olympic Association, Shri S. Santhanakrishnan. Chartered Accountant, and Shri Mathew Cherian, CEO, Helpage India. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was the Member and Convener.
The full report has been uploaded in the MCA Website.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سی ایس آرپراعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے سی ایس آرکے اخراجات کو ٹیکس میں منہاکرنے کے اخراجات بنانے کی سفارش کی
13 AUG 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13؍اگست : کارپوریٹ امورکے سکریٹری جناب انجیتی سرینواس نے آج خزانے اور کارپوریٹ کی امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن کو سی ایس آرپراعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پیش کی ۔
کمیٹی نے کئی دوررس سفارشات پیش کی ہیں ۔ اہم سفارشات میں ، سی ایس آراخراجات کو ٹیکس سے منہاکئے جانے کے قابل اخراجات بنانا ، بچی ہوئی رقم کو اگلے تین سے پانچ برس تک میں خرچ کرنا، ایس ڈی جی پلس فریم ورک مرتب کرکے ساتویں شیڈول کو ایس ڈی جی کے ساتھ ملانا ( جس میں اضافی طورپرکھیل کود کے فروغ ، بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود ، معذورافراد کی فلاح وبہبود ، آفات کا بندوبست اور وراثتوں کا تحفظ شامل ہے)، مقامی ترجیحات کو قومی ترجیحات کو متوازن بنانا، 5کروڑروپے یا اس سے زیادہ کی سی ایس آرذمہ داریوں کے لئے تجزیاتی مطالعات متعارف کرانا اور ایم سی اے پورٹل پرنافذکرنے والی ایجنسیوں کا رجسٹریشن کراناشامل ہے ۔ دیگرسفارشات میں مربوط تعاون کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک سی ایس آرایکسچینج پورٹل تیارکرنا ، سماجی فائدے والے بانڈس کے لئے سی ایس آرکو اجازت دینا ، سماجی اثروالی کمپنیوں کو فروغ دینا اور بڑے سی ایس آرپروجیکٹوں کے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ جائزہ لینے کو لازمی بنایاگیاہے ۔
کمیٹی نے زوردیکر کہا ہے کہ وہ سی ایس آرکو سرکاری اسکیموں کے لئے فنڈ کی کمی کو پوراکرنے کا ذریعہ نہ بنایاجائے ۔ کمیٹی نے قانون کے شیڈول ۔7میں مختلف فنڈس کے سی ایس آرمیں سرگرم تعاون کی حوصلہ شکنی کی ہے ۔ اس میں کہاگیاہے کہ سی ایس آر اخراجات کو بورڈ کے ذریعہ منظورکردہ عمل بنانے اورسماجی مسائل کے ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پرحل تلاش کرنے پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔ کمیٹی میں یہ بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ یہ ان کمپنیوں کو ، جنھیں 50لاکھ روپے سے کم کی مقررہ رقم حاصل ہے ، سی ایس آرکمیٹی قائم کرنے سے چھوٹ دی جانی چاہیئے ۔ کمیٹی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ سی ایس آرپرعمل درآمد نہ کرنے کو سول جرم قراردیاجاناچاہیئے اوراس پرجرمانہ عائد کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
سی ایس آرسے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کا قیام اکتوبر2018میں کارپوریٹ امورکے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں کیاگیاتھا جس کا مقصد سی ایس آرکے موجودہ فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینا اور سی ایس آرکے نفاذ کی نگرانی اور اس کے نتائج کے تجزیئے سمیت سی ایس آرکے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے سفارشات پیش کرناہے ۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس کے ڈی جی اورسی ای او جناب سمیرشرما ، این بی سی سی کے سابق سی ایم ڈی ، ڈاکٹراے کے متل ، ٹاٹاسنس کے چیئرمین جناب این چندراشیکھرن ، بین کیپٹل پرائیویٹ کے ایم ڈی جناب امت چندر، بھارت کے سابق ایڈیشنل سالیسیٹرجنرل ، جناب بی ایس نرسمہا، لوتھراینڈ لوتھرا لأ آفس کے بانی جناب راجیو لوتھرا ، اپولوکی ایکزیکیٹووائس چیئرمین ، محترمہ شوبھنا کامنینی ، ہنی بی نیٹ ورک کے بانی پروفیسرانل گپتا، چارٹرڈاکاونٹینٹ سانتھنا کرشنن ، ہیلپیج انڈیا کے سی ای او ، جناب میتھیوچیرین ، کارپوریٹ امورکی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گیانیشورکمارسنگھ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔