Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Inaugurates State of Art Gallery at National Crafts Museum
13 AUG 2019 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles and Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, inaugurated Textiles Gallery at National Crafts Museum in New Delhi, today.
With this unique collection, the National Crafts Museum takes another leap to exhibit the fine Indian Craftsmanship to public. The other galleries of the museum i.e. Folk and Tribal Art, Cultic and Courtly Craft galleries have remained very famous amongst the visitors especially the foreign tourists.The village complex with huts from different states provides for the sense to rural India.
The rich collection on display will be another step towards conserving India’s rich heritage of handlooms for the next generations. The gallery will serve to be a resource centre for the students of fashion technology, apparel sciences and textiles designing. Ithas been curated with a unique design in which the master pieces of traditional handlooms are juxtaposed with modern audio-visual effects. The visitors will be able to feel the ethnicity with a soft touch of technology.
The collection has a vision to help people explore, enjoy, and rediscover the world of Indian textiles through design and technology. The Gallery consists of more than 230 different types oftextiles collections divided into categories of over more than 30 traditions.
The concept of display has been based on three categories:
Pre Loom “Ikat”, where the design is already visualized and transferred to the yarn before the yarn is placed on the loom.
On- Loom, the design is entered on the loom while weaving brocade, muslin, jamdani, weaved shawls, weaved sarees.
Post Loom, the techniques that can be done on cloth after it is woven-block printing, embroidery and kalamkaricomes in this category.
There are five zones in the gallery and each zone has been named as weaving,embroidery, dying (Ikatpatola), pattern (Bandhej, Kalamkari, and Leheria) and TanaBana based on the intricacies of the textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय में आर्ट गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया
13 AUG 2019 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में आर्ट गैलरी (टेक्‍सटाइल) का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अनूठे संग्रह के साथ, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय ने बेहतर गुणवत्‍ता वाले भारतीय शिल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है। संग्रहालय की अन्य दीर्घाएँ जैसे लोक और जनजातीय कला, सांस्कृतिक और राजसी शिल्प दीर्घा विशेष रूप से विदेशी पर्यटकों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय रही। विभिन्न राज्यों के छोटे-छोटे घर ग्रामीण भारत की झांकी प्रस्‍तुत कर रहे थे।
प्रदर्शनी में हैंडलूम की समृद्ध भारतीय विरासत को दिखाया गया है। फैशन तकनीक, परिधान विज्ञान और वस्‍त्र डिजाइन के छात्रों के लिए यह प्रदर्शनी बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगी। पारम्‍परिक हैंडलूम की उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाले वस्त्रों को आधुनिक ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रभावों से सजाया गया है। दर्शक परम्‍परा के साथ तकनीक के उपयोग को महसूस करेंगे।
दर्शक, संग्रह के डिजाइन और तकनीक के माध्यम से भारतीय वस्त्रों की दुनिया को समझ सकेंगे और इसका आनंद उठा सकेंगे। गैलरी में विभिन्न प्रकार के वस्त्रों के 230 संग्रह हैं और इन्‍हें 30 से अधिक परंपराओं के अंतर्गत श्रेणीबद्ध किया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी की अवधारणा तीन श्रेणियों पर आधारित है:
प्री लूम "इकत" : डिजाइन पहले से तैयार होता है और धागे को करघे पर रखने से पहले डिजाइन को धागे में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है।
ऑन-लूम : ब्रोकेड, मलमल, जामदानी, बुनी हुई शॉल, बुनी हुई साड़ियों को तैयार करने के दौरान डिजाइन को करघे में उतार दिया जाता है।
पोस्ट लूम : वस्‍त्र तैयार होने के पश्‍चात् इस पर ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, कढ़ाई और कलमकारी की मदद से डिजाइन बनाये जाते हैं।
गैलरी में पाँच ज़ोन हैं – बुनाई, कढ़ाई, रंगाई (इकत पटोला), पैटर्न (बंधेज, कलमकारी, और लहरिया) और तानाबाना।