Ministry of Defence
MoD reaches out to OFB employee unions on their strike notice
14 AUG 2019 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
A team of senior officials led by Additional Secretary, Deptt. of Defence Production along with Chairman Ordinance Factory Board met the office bearers of the All India Defence Employees Federation, Indian National Defence Workers Federation, Bhartiya Pratiksha Mazdoor Sangh and Confederation of Defence Recognized Association here today on the issue of strike notice given by them starting August 20, 2019.
The meeting lasted for nearly two hours in which both parties constructively engaged themselves in a candid and open discussion of each other’s’ viewpoint. It was decided to keep the process of dialogue open to arrive at a mutual understanding.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आयुध फैक्ट्री बोर्ड कर्मचारी संघों के पदाधिकारियों से रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मुलाकात
14 AUG 2019 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय रक्षा कर्मचारी संघ, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कर्मचारी संघ, भारतीय प्रतिरक्षा मजदूर संघ और कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ डिफेंस रिकोग्नाइज्ड एसोसिएशन के पदाधिकारियों से उनकी ओर से दिए गए 20 अगस्त, 2019 से शुरू होने वाली हड़ताल के नोटिस पर आज आज रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के अपर सचिव ने आयुध फैक्ट्री बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के साथ मुलाकात की।
बैठक लगभग दो घंटे चली। इसमें दोनों पक्षों ने एक-दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण के बारे मेंरचनात्मक रूप से स्पष्ट और खुली चर्चा की। बैठक में यह तय किया गया कि परस्पर सहमति कायम करने के लिए बातचीत की प्रक्रिया चालू रहेगी।