Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian Origin youth visiting India under ‘Know India Programme’ call on MoS Dr Jitendra Singh
16 AUG 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Origin youth visiting India under ‘Know India Programme’ (KIP) called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today. This is the 54th Edition of “Know India Programme”. There are 40 participants in this edition from 9 countries, namely Fiji (07), Guyana (6), Myanmar (03), South Africa (02), Suriname (05), Trinidad & Tobago (07), Mauritius (07), Reunion Island (01), Israel (02), out of which 26 are female and 14 are male. The 54th KIP is scheduled from 1st August to 25th August, 2019 in association with the partner sates of Punjab and Haryana. The team has visited the partner states for 10 days from August 06 to August 15, 2019.
Addressing the youth, Dr Jitendra Singh said that KIP programme provides an opportunity to the youth of Indian origin to learn about the culture and heritage of India. It also helps them to understand their roots and family connections, he said. The Minister interacted with the youth and understood other aspects including their educational and professional background and the states to which their ancestors belong. The youth also shared their experiences with the Minister. They talked about the places they visited in Punjab and Haryana, such as Golden temple, Atari border, Jallianwala Bagh, Kurukshetra, Anadpur Sahib, Pinjore Gardens and Virasat-e-Khalsa, among others.
Speaking about India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the country has made progress in various fields under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He briefed the youth about the Indian space programme and the recent mission of Chandrayaan-2. The Minister also spoke about the Gaganyaan mission that is planned to be launched by the year 2022. He added that India has become an attractive place for the youth as a lot of avenues have been created for them by the Government. He added that about 70% of the country’s population is below the age of 40 years, so youth are a very important component of India. The Minister encouraged these youth to visit their ancestral homes and cities in India. Dr Jitendra Singh also encouraged them to visit National Physical Laboratory, Hall of Nuclear Energy in Pragati Maidan, among others. He added that a Hall for Space technology is also being planned in Delhi on the same lines. The Minister wished these youth a bright future and success in life.
In Delhi, the participants have visited National Gallery of Modern Art, Akshadharm Temple, National Museum, Qutub Minar, Ministry of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology. They will also visit the Parliament House, President’s House, NITI Aayog and Invest India. They are also scheduled to visit Agra.
The Know India Programme (KIP) is an important initiative of the Government of India with an aim to engage and make the students and young professionals of India Diaspora in the age group of 18-30 years, feel a sense of connect with their motherland and to be motivated and inspired by the transformation taking place in India. The objective of KIP is also to give them an exposure to various aspects of contemporary India’s forms of art, heritage and culture and to promote the awareness on different facets of life in India and the progress made by the country in various fields such as Industry, Education, Science & Technology, Information & Communication Technology, Climate and Power & Renewable Energy etc.
The KIP is a 25-day orientation programme organized by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in partnership with one or two States including visit to States for 10 days. Since 2004, the Ministry has conducted 53 editions of KIP with participation of 1821 Overseas Indian youth. The participants are selected on the basis of nominations recommended by the Indian Missions/Posts abroad.
The Additional Secretary (DoPT), Ms Sujata Chaturvedi and Joint Secretary, MEA (OIA), Shri Ramu Abbagani were also present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہند نژاد نوجوان جو ‘‘ بھارت کو جانیں’’ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کے
دورے پر ہیں، نے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راجندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
16 AUG 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍اگست۔ ہند نژاد نوجوانوں کا ایک گروپ جو ‘‘ بھارت کو جانیں’’ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہے، نے آج یہاں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) (ڈونیئر)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ ‘‘ بھارت کو جانیں’’ پروگرام کا 54واں ایڈیشن ہے۔ اس گروپ میں 9 ممالک کے 40 شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ یہ ممالک ہیں: فجی (کے 7 شرکا)، گیانا (6)، میانمار (3)، جنوبی افریقہ (2)، سرینام (5)، ترینیداد اور ٹوبیگو کے (7)، ماریشس (7)، ریونین جزیرے (01)، اسرائیل کے (2) مندوبین ہیں۔ ان 40شرکاء میں سے26خواتین اور 14 مرد ہیں۔ اس 54ویں کے آئی پی کا انعقاد شریک ریاستوں پنجاب اور ہریانہ یکم اگست سے 26 اگست 2019 کے دوران کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ ٹیم نے یکم اگست سے 6 اگست 2019 تک (10 دن)پارٹنر ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا۔
نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی پی پروگرام، بھارت نژاد نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی تہذیب و ثقافت کو جاننے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انہیں ان کی جڑوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے رابطوں کو جاننے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے مختلف پہلوؤں، جیسے ان کی تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر اور وہ ریاست جہاں سے ان کے آبا و اجداد کا تعلق ہے، کے بارے میں سمجھا۔ نوجوانوں نے بھی اپنے تجربات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ مشترک کئے۔ انہوں نے ان مقامات کے بارے میں بھی جہاں وہ پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے دوران گئے۔ ان مقامات میں دیگر کے علاوہ گولڈن ٹیمپل ، اٹاری بارڈر، جلیاں و لاباغ، کروکشیتر، آنند پور صاحب، پنجور گارڈنز اور وراثت خالصا شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ملک نے ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مختلف میدانوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو بھارتی خلائی پروگرام اور حال ہی میں انجام دیئے گئے مشن چندریان-2 کے بارے میں بھی مختصراً معلومات فراہم کیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے انہیں گگن یان جسے سال 2022 میں خلاء میں نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کرایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان، نوجوانوں کے لئےایک پسندیدہ مقام بن گیا ہے، کیونکہ حکومت نے ان کے لئے کئی نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی تقریباً 70 فیصد آبادی 40 سال سےکم عمر کے افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس طرح نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی آبادی کا ایک بہت اہم حصہ ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں کے آبائی شہروں اور مکانوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں دیگر مقامات کے ہمراہ نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری پرگتی میدان میں ہال آف نیو کلیئر اینرجی کا دورہ کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسی کی طرز پر دہلی میں ہال فاراسپیس قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل اور زندگی میں کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ دہلی میں ان نوجوان شرکاء نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، اکشردھام مندر، نیشنل میوزیم، قطب مینار، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور محکمۂ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا دورہ کیا۔ وہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، راشٹر پتی بھون، نیتی آیوگ اور انویسٹ انڈیا بھی جائیں گے۔ ان کے پروگرام میں آگرہ گھومنے کا پلان بھی شامل ہے۔
‘‘ بھارت کو جانیں’’ (کے آئی پی) پروگرام حکو مت ہند کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد 30-18سال عمر زمرے کے ہند نژاد طالب علموں اور نوجوان پیشہ وروں کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ منسلک ہوں اور ان میں اپنی سرزمین یا مادروطن سے وابستگی کا ایک احساس پیدا ہوا اورہندوستان میں ٹرانسفارمیشن ؍ تبدیلی لانے کے لئے وہ ترغیب حاصل کریں اور انہیں تحریک ملے۔ کے آئی پی کا مقصد انہیں عصری ہندوستان کی آرٹ فارمس، وراثتوں اور ثقافت سے واقف کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت ، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اطلاعاتی و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی، آب وہوا اور توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف میدانوں میں ملک کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی ترقی اور ملک میں زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا بھی ہے۔
کے آئی پی 25 روز پر مشتمل پروگرام ہے، جس کا انعقاد کسی ایک یا دو ریاست کے داخلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں پارٹنرریاست کا 10روزہ دورہ بھی شامل ہے۔سال 2004 سے وزار ت1821 ہندنژاد شرکاء کے ساتھ کے آئی کے53 ایڈیشن منعقد کر چکی ہے۔ اس میں شرکاء کا انتخاب انڈین مشن ؍ پوسٹ ابراڈ کے ذریعہ نومینیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی او پی ٹی)، محترمہ سبیتاچترویدی اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم ای اے (او آئی اے)جناب رامو اَبّا گنّی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ش ت ۔ک ا
U- 3744